Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อการวิเคราะห์ความสนใจร่วมกันในด้านงานวิจัยสำหรับนักวิจัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
A development of a tool for common research interests analysis for researchers
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ทวิตีย์ เสนีวงศ์ ณ อยุธยา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1361
Abstract
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอระเบียบวิธีและพัฒนาเครื่องมือเพื่อวิเคราะห์ความสนใจร่วมกันในด้านงานวิจัยสำหรับนักวิจัย ซึ่งการวิเคราะห์จะมีประโยชน์สำหรับนักวิจัยในการสร้างความร่วมมือกัน รวมทั้งสามารถช่วยในการระบุด้านของงานวิจัยและระดับของความสนใจที่นักวิจัยมีความสนใจร่วมกัน ในการนี้ผู้วิจัยใช้คำสำคัญจากผลงานวิจัยที่ได้รับการตีพิมพ์และจัดทำดัชนีโดยฐานข้อมูลไอเอสไอเพื่อสร้างออนโทโลจีโปรไฟล์งานวิจัยสำหรับนักวิจัย ซึ่งแนวคิดการสร้างออนโทโลจีข้อมูลงานวิจัย และวิเคราะห์ความสนใจร่วมกันในด้านงานวิจัยได้ประยุกต์วิธีการสร้างออนโทโลจีและการจับคู่ออนโทโลจีที่มีอยู่แล้ว โดยการเปรียบเทียบความเหมือนกันระหว่างออนโทโลจีโปรไฟล์งานวิจัยจะพิจารณาจากความเหมือนกันของสายอักขระและความเหมือนกันในเชิงภาษาของคำที่ปรากฏในสองโปรไฟล์ นอกจากนี้ผู้วิจัยได้เพิ่มแนวคิดเกี่ยวกับน้ำหนักความลึกสำหรับการจับคู่ออนโทโลจี โดยที่น้ำหนักความลึกของคู่คำที่ถูกจับคู่จะถูกกำหนดโดยระยะทางจากรากของออนโทโลจีจนถึงตำแหน่งของคู่คำที่ปรากฏในออนโทโลจี เนื่องจากคู่คำที่เหมือนกันและอยู่ลึกลงไปในระดับล่างของออนโทโลจีจะได้รับความสนใจมากกว่าคู่คำที่อยู่ในระดับบน เพราะถือว่าเป็นคู่คำที่แสดงความสนใจเฉพาะทางมากกว่า การวัดประสิทธิภาพระหว่างระเบียบวิธีที่นำเสนอกับวิธีการจับคู่ออนโทโลจีที่มีอยู่แล้วจะใช้มาตรฐานของโอเออีไอ 2011 ซึ่งผลที่ได้พบว่าแนวคิดของน้ำหนักความลึกจะให้ค่าความแม่นยำที่ดีขึ้น แต่ค่าเรียกคืนจะลดลง
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
This thesis presents a methodology and develops a tool to analyze common research interest for researchers. The analysis can be useful for researchers in establishing further collaboration as it can help to identify the areas and degree of interest that any two researchers share. Using keywords from the publications indexed by ISI Web of Knowledge, we build ontological research profiles for the researchers. Our methodology builds upon existing approaches to ontology building and ontology matching in which the comparison between research profiles is based on string similarity and linguistic similarity between the terms in the two profiles. In addition, we add the concept of depth weights to ontology matching. A depth weight of a pair of matched terms is determined by the distance of the terms from the root of their ontologies. We see that more attention should be paid to the matched pair that are located near the bottom of the ontologies than to the matched pair that are near the root, since they are more specialized areas of interest. A comparison between our methodology and an existing ontology matching approach, using OAEI 2011 benchmark, shows that the concept of depth weights gives better precision but lower recall.
Creative Commons License