Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ตัวละคร “มือที่สาม" ในนวนิยายของเอะกุนิ คะโอะริ
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Intervening characters in Ekuni Kaori’s novels
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
เดือนเต็ม กฤษดาธานนท์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
ภาษาญี่ปุ่น
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2111
Abstract
ศึกษาคุณลักษณะของตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" ในนวนิยายของเอะกุนิ คะโอริจำนวน 3 เรื่อง ได้แก่ เป็นประกาย โฮลีการ์เดนท์และหล่น ในฐานะที่กระทำบทบาทอันขัดแย้งกับ ‘ภาพเหมารวม’ ที่ว่าตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" นั้นเป็นผู้ที่ก่อให้เกิดผลเสียแก่ตัวละครเอก ประเด็นที่ศึกษา ได้แก่ บทบาทของตัวละครดังกล่าวรวมถึงผลลัพธ์จากบทบาทของตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" ที่เกิดแก่ตัวละครเอก จากการศึกษาพบว่าตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" ในนวนิยายทั้ง 3 เรื่องได้กระทำบทบาทอันผิดไปจาก ‘ภาพเหมารวม’ ที่ว่าตัวละครนี้เป็นผู้ส่งผลเสียต่อบุคคลอื่น เพราะตัวละครดังกล่าวไม่ได้ทำลายความสัมพันธ์ของตัวละครเอก แต่กลับช่วยแก้ไขปัญหาความสัมพันธ์ให้แก่ตัวละครนั้น นอกจากนี้ ตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" ยังได้แก้ไขปัญหาทางอารมณ์และความคิดให้แก่ตัวละครเอกหญิงอีกด้วย การนำเสนอคุณลักษณะของตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" อันขัดต่อ ‘ภาพเหมารวม’ ดังนี้แสดงถึงการพิจารณาคุณลักษณะของสิ่งหนึ่งอย่างสนใจในรายละเอียดปลีกย่อย และการปฏิเสธกรอบความคิดเดิมที่ให้ภาพลักษณ์ทางลบแก่ตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" เหตุที่ในยุคหนึ่งนวนิยายนิยมนำเสนอตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" ให้อยู่ในฐานะปรปักษ์ของตัวละครเอกก็เพื่อตอบสนองอุดมการณ์แบบสมัยใหม่ที่มุ่งจัดระเบียบสังคม ในนวนิยายเองจึงปรากฏการแบ่งแยกฝ่ายธรรมกับฝ่ายอธรรมอย่างชัดเจน ภายหลังสังคมได้เปลี่ยนผ่านเข้าสู่ยุคที่ผู้คนตระหนักถึงอุดมการณ์ที่ควบคุมความประพฤติของสาธารณชน ทั้งยังตระหนักได้ว่ากระบวนทัศน์แบบสมัยใหม่นั้น ไม่ได้พิจารณาสรรพสิ่งอย่างสนใจบริบทเฉพาะกับรายละเอียดปลีกย่อยของสิ่งนั้น ผู้คนจึงได้ตั้งคำถามกับการอธิบายคุณลักษณะของสิ่งหนึ่ง ด้วยข้ออ้างแบบรวมและเริ่มปฏิเสธมโนทัศน์แบบสมัยใหม่นั้น ด้วยเหตุนี้ นวนิยายร่วมสมัยอันเป็นวรรณกรรมในยุคที่เกิดท่าทีปฏิเสธอุดมการณ์แบบสมัยใหม่ จึงนำเสนอเรื่องราวที่แตกต่างไปจากมโนทัศน์เดิม นวนิยายของเอะกุนิ คะโอะริ ซึ่งเป็นผลงานวรรณกรรมร่วมสมัยจึงนำเสนอตัวละคร "มือที่สาม" ให้มีคุณลักษณะผิดไปจาก "ภาพเหมารวม" ในแง่ที่ไม่ใช่ปรปักษ์ของตัวละครเอก
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
To study the characteristic of the “intervening" characters in Ekuni Kaori’s 3 novels, Kira Kira Hikaru, Holy Garden and Rakka suru Yuugata as the paradoxical stereotype characters, oppose to the idea that “intervening" characters always give negative impacts to protagonists. The study focuses on “intervening" characters’ roles and result from “intervening" characters’ roles. The study shows that the “intervening" characters’ roles in the selected 3 novels are deviated from stereotype; that is usually known as characters who always cause bad result to the others. “Intervening" characters in Ekuni Kaori’s novels do not destroy protagonist’s relationship, instead, they help solving problems for protagonist’s relationship and help solving problems for heroines’ emotion and thought. Presenting “intervening" characters which contrast to stereotype reveals contemporary social attitude that values particular condition rather than universal claims, also this idea shows the rejection of thought that provides negative images to “intervening" characters. At one time, most novels present “intervening" characters as antagonist so that the stories response to modern ideologies which is focusing on social discipline. As a result, most novels divide certain distinction between good and bad person. When society shifts to contemporary age, people are beginning to aware that there are ideologies that dominate human behavior and that modern paradigm fail to consider things regarding to contexts. The people, therefore, question the explanation of things with macro perspective and reject modern paradigm. Contemporary novels, literatures in the age that modern ideologies decline, represent ideas that are different from modern view. Ekuni Kaori’s novels, therefore, present “intervening" characters as non-antagonists that are deviated from stereotype.
Creative Commons License