Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศสำหรับนักศึกษาในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Information literacy promotion for students in university libraries
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
พิมพ์รำไพ เปรมสมิทธ์
Faculty/College
Faculty of Arts (คณะอักษรศาสตร์)
Degree Name
อักษรศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
บรรณารักษศาสตร์และสารนิเทศศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2081
Abstract
ศึกษาการส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศสำหรับนักศึกษาในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย ในด้านมาตรฐานการรู้สารนิเทศที่ส่งเสริม หน่วยงานที่รับผิดชอบ วิธีการ และสื่อที่ใช้ในการส่งเสริม รวมถึงปัญหาในการส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศสำหรับนักศึกษาในห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัย การดำเนินการวิจัยใช้แบบสอบถามเป็นเครื่องมือในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล ผลการวิจัยพบว่ามาตรฐานการรู้สารนิเทศที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยจำนวนมากที่สุดส่งเสริม คือ มาตรฐานที่ 2 เรื่อง การเข้าถึงสารนิเทศ ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยส่วนใหญ่มีหน่วยงานเดียวที่รับผิดชอบในการส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศ โดยเป็น ฝ่าย/งานบริการ ใช้วิธีการแบบเป็นทางการคือ การปฐมนิเทศการใช้ห้องสมุด และวิธีการแบบไม่เป็นทางการคือ การให้บริการตอบคำถามและช่วยการค้นคว้า และใช้สื่อสิ่งพิมพ์ในการส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศ ปัญหาที่ห้องสมุดมหาวิทยาลัยประสบในการส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศที่มีค่าเฉลี่ยสูงสุดคือ นักศึกษาไม่ให้ความสนใจในกิจกรรมที่จัดขึ้นเพื่อการส่งเสริมการรู้สารนิเทศ
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this research were: 1) to study the information literacy promotion for students in university libraries., in terms of, information literacy standard used, responsible department, promotion method, and 2) problems in information literacy promotion. Questionnaires were used for data collection process. The results indicate that most university libraries use Standard Two : The information literate student accesses needed information effectively and efficiently. The majority of libraries have only one department responsible for information literacy promotion, namely, the service department. They mostly use library orientation as formal promotion method and reference service as informal promotion method. They also use printed media for information literacy promotion. The problem encountered by university libraries in information literacy promotion, having the highest mean score is students are not interested in information literacy promotion activities.
Creative Commons License