Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
การพัฒนาขั้นตอนวิธีอุบัติการณ์ร่วมกันบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟิก
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
An implementation of coincidence algorithm on graphics processor unit
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
ประภาส จงสถิตย์วัฒนา
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
วิทยาศาสตร์คอมพิวเตอร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1357
Abstract
ขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุกรรม คือ เครื่องมือในการค้นที่ทรงพลัง อย่างไรก็ตาม เมื่อนำไปใช้กับปัญหาที่มีความซับซ้อน ต้องใช้ทรัพยากรในการคำนวณที่สูงมากเช่นกัน หนึ่งในทางเลือกเพื่อทำให้การคำนวณเร็วขึ้น คือ การใช้การประมวลผลแบบขนาน งานวิจัยนี้เสนอการพัฒนาการทำงานแบบขนานของขั้นตอนวิธีอุบัติการณ์ร่วมกันบนหน่วยประมวลผลกราฟิก ขั้นตอนวิธีอุบัติการณ์ร่วมกันเป็นขั้นตอนวิธีพันธุกรรมสมัยใหม่ ซึ่งถูกประยุกต์ใช้ในหลากหลายปัญหา ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นความเร็วที่เพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อเทียบวิธีดั้งเดิมบนหน่วยประมวลผลกลางสมัยใหม่
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Genetic algorithm (GAs) are powerful search techniques. However when they are applied to complex problems, they consume large computation power. One of the choices to make them faster is to use a parallel implementation. This paper presents a parallel implementation of Combinatorial Optimisation with Coincidence Algorithm (COIN) on Graphic Processing Unit. COIN is a modern GA. It has a wide range of applications. The result from the experiment shows a good speedup in comparison to a sequential implementation on modern processors.
Share
COinS