Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดชนิด HbA,C ของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
The Effect of empowerment program on HbA,C level of adolescents with type I diabetes mellitus
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
รัตน์ศิริ ทาโต
Faculty/College
Faculty of Nursing (คณะพยาบาลศาสตร์)
Degree Name
พยาบาลศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
พยาบาลศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.548
Abstract
การวิจัยครั้งนี้เป็นการวิจัยแบบทดลอง มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อศึกษา ผลของโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจต่อระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดชนิด HbA1C ของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 ที่มุ่งส่งเสริมแหล่งพลังอำนาจทั้ง 7 ด้านตามแนวคิดของ Miller (1992) โดยดัดแปลงกระบวนการส่งเสริมพลังอำนาจตามแนวทางของ Anderson และคณะ (2002) กลุ่มตัวอย่างคือ วัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 ที่มีอายุ 18-22 ปี ซึ่งรับบริการที่โรงพยาบาลศูนย์สุราษฎร์ธานี จำนวน 40 คน คัดเลือกกลุ่มตัวอย่างตามสะดวกโดยจับคู่ในด้าน อายุ เพศ และระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดชนิด HbA1C แล้วสุ่มเพื่อจัดเป็นกลุ่มทดลองหรือกลุ่มควบคุม แบ่งเป็นกลุ่มทดลอง 20 คนและกลุ่มควบคุม 20 คน กลุ่มควบคุมได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ กลุ่มทดลองได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ ซึ่งประกอบด้วย 5 ขั้นตอนคือ 1) การสำรวจปัญหา 2) การวิเคราะห์ปัญหา 3) การสร้างพลังอำนาจ ในการแก้ไขปัญหาและตั้งเป้าหมายพร้อมทั้งแนวทางในการแก้ไขปัญหา 4) การเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ และ 5) การเสริมสร้างความมั่นใจและคงไว้ซึ่งแหล่งพลังอำนาจ โดยมีสื่อประกอบการดำเนินกิจกรรม คือแผนการสอน ภาพสไลด์ และคู่มือ "(เบา)หวานนี้คุมได้" ซึ่งได้รับการตรวจสอบความตรงของเนื้อหาจากผู้ทรงคุณวุฒิจำนวน 5 คน เครื่องมือกำกับการทดลอง ได้แก่แบบประเมินแหล่งพลังอำนาจมีค่าความเที่ยง .82 เครื่องมือที่ใช้ในการเก็บรวบรวมข้อมูล คือ แบบสอบถามข้อมูลส่วนบุคคลและแบบบันทึกระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดผลการตรวจระดับ HbA1C วิเคราะห์หาความเที่ยงด้วยการวัดซ้ำ (Test-retest) ได้ค่า r เท่ากับ .99 วิเคราะห์ข้อมูลโดยใช้สถิติเชิงบรรยายและการทดสอบค่าที ผลการวิจัยสรุปได้ดังนี้ 1. ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 หลังได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (X_ = 9.62, S.D = 1.14) ต่ำกว่าก่อนได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (X_ = 0.24, S.D. = 1.13) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05) 2. ค่าเฉลี่ยของระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของวัยรุ่นที่เป็นโรคเบาหวานชนิดที่ 1 ที่ได้รับโปรแกรมการเสริมสร้างพลังอำนาจ (X_ = 0.24, S.D = 1.13) ต่ำกว่ากลุ่มได้รับการพยาบาลตามปกติ (X_ = 10.04, S.D = 1.2) อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติ (p<.05)
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
The purpose of this comparative experimental research was to examine the effect of empowerment program on HbA1C level of adolescents with type I diabetes mellitus. The empowerment of power resource model (Miller, 1992) was applied as a theoretical framework using the process for diabetes education developed by Anderson et al (2002). The study sample were 40 adolescents aged between 18-22 years who attended diabetic millitus clinic, Surathani hospital. A Convenience sampling was used to recruit the subjects. They were matched by age, sex and HbA1C level. The control group received usual care while the experimental group received the empowerment program. The intervention, developed by a research, consisted of 5 steps: 1) exploring problem issues in blood sugar control, 2) analyzing the problem in blood sugar control, 3) empowering to solve the problem, goal setting and developing guideline for blood sugar control, 4. empowering according to the power resources to blood sugar control, and 5) building confidence to maintain the power resource to control blood sugar. The intervention was reviewed for content validity by 5 experts. The power resources of empowerment were measured to monitor the intervention. Its content validity was at .82, and Cronbach's alpha coefficient was at .82. A test-retest was used to examine the reliability of HbA1C level, r = .99. Data were analyzed using descriptive and t-test statistics. Major findings of this study were as follow: 1. HbA1 C level of adolescents with type I diabetes in the experimental group after receiving the empowerment program was signification (X_ = 9.62, S.D = 1.14) lower than before receiving the empowerment program (X_ = 9.24, S.D = 1.13) (p<.05) 2. HbA1 C level of adolescents with type I diabetes in the experimental group after receiving the empowerment program was significantly (X_ = 9.24, S.D = 1.13) lower than those of the control group (X_ = 10.04, S.D = 1.2) (p<.05)
Share
COinS