Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
ความไวต่อยาต้านเชื้อราของเชื้อคริปโตคอคคัสนีโอฟอร์แมนที่ทดสอบด้วยวิธีบรอทไมโครไดลูชั่นและผลการรักษา
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
Antifungal susceptibilities using broth microdilution of cryptococcus neoformans and clinical outcome
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
วันล่า กุลวิชิต
Second Advisor
อริยา จินดามพร
Faculty/College
Faculty of Medicine (คณะแพทยศาสตร์)
Degree Name
วิทยาศาสตรมหาบัณฑิต
Degree Level
ปริญญาโท
Degree Discipline
อายุรศาสตร์
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.711
Abstract
ที่มา เชื้อราคริปโตคอคคัส นีโอฟอร์แมน ที่ก่อให้เกิดภาวะเยื่อหุ้มสมองอักเสบมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตที่สูง ยาที่ใช้ในการรักษาของไทยประกอบด้วยยาแอมโฟเทอริซิน บี และยาฟลูโคนาโซล โดยข้อมูลเกี่ยวกับความไวของเชื้อราต่อยายังมีน้อยมาก เนื่องจากการทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านเชื้อรายังไม่แพร่หลาย การศึกษานี้มุ่งทดสอบความไวของเชื้อราคริปโตคอคคัส นีโอฟอร์แมนต่อยาแอมโฟเทอริซิน บี และยาฟลูโคนาโซล และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างระดับความไวต่อยาต้านเชื้อรากับผลของการรักษาที่ 10 สัปดาห์ วิธีการศึกษา นำเชื้อราคริปโตคอคคัส นีโอฟอร์แมน ที่เพาะเชื้อขึ้นจากผู้ป่วยระหว่างปี พ.ศ. 2553-2554 มาทำการทดสอบความไวต่อยาต้านเชื้อราแอมโฟเทอริซิน บี และยาฟลูโคนาโซลด้วยวิธีบรอท ไมโครไดลูชั่น และเก็บข้อมูลทั่วไป ประวัติการเจ็บป่วย ยาที่ใช้รักษา ผลการเพาะเชื้อซ้ำที่ 2 สัปดาห์ รวมถึงผลของการรักษาที่ 10 สัปดาห์ ผลการศึกษา เชื้อราคริปโตคอคคัส นีโอฟอร์แมนทำการทดสอบความไวทั้งหมด 21 เชื้อ เชื้อราทั้งหมดมีค่า MIC ต่อ fluconazole อยู่ที่ 8 microgram/ml. และมีค่า MIC ต่อ amphotericin B อยู่ที่ 0.5-1 microgram/ml. โดยมีอัตราการเสียชีวิตอยู่ที่ร้อยละ 33.3 สรุปผลการศึกษา เชื้อคริปโตคอคคัส นีโอฟอร์แมนทั้งหมดมีความไวต่อยา fluconazole และ amphotericin B โดยไม่สามารถบอกความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างการค่า MIC กับผลของการรักษาที่ 10 สัปดาห์ได้
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Background Cryptococcus neoformans is a fungus caused wide spectrum of diseases including meningitis. Cryptococcal meningitis has high mortality rate. In Thailand, key drugs for treatment of cryptococcal meningitis are amphotericin B and fluconazole. Antifungal susceptibility testing is not widely used in Thailand. This study mainly test antifungal susceptibilities of Cryptococcus neoformans to amphotericin B and fluconazole. Methods Subcultured Cryptococcus neoformans that was kept in refrigerator during 2010-2011. Incubated into microplate that contained RPMI 1640 medium and antifungal agent using broth microdilution technique. Recorded MIC of Cryptococcus neoformans and clinical data including outcome of treatment at 10 weeks after diagnosis. Results 21 Cryptococcus neoformans were tested for antifungal susceptibilities using broth microdilution. The MIC values of all C. neoformans isolates for fluconazole were 8 microgram/ml. The MIC values of C. neoformans for amphotericin B ranged from 0.5-1 microgram/ml. The 10-week mortality rate was 33.3 percent. Conclusions All C. neoformans isolates were susceptible to fluconazole and amphotericin B. We cannot identify the relationships between the MIC values and the mortality rate.
Share
COinS