Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Local tropospheric model for conventional Repeat-Pass SAR interferometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสร้างแบบจำลองพื้นถิ่นโทรโปสเฟียร์สำหรับ สำหรับ Repeat-Pass SAR Interferometry แบบดั้งเดิม พื้นที่ศึกษา: กรุงเทพมหานคร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Itthi Trisirisatayawong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Survey Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1743
Abstract
Repeat-pass SAR Interferometry is a technique which produces an ‘interferogram’ giving earth surface deformation data. A major source of phase errors in interferogram is heterogeneous phase delay caused mainly by variation of water vapors in troposphere, which is a factor limiting applications of DInSAR mainly to desert or arid areas. This paper presented study results of three methods to correct atmospheric phase errors from water vapor in interferograms formed by TerraSAR-X images covered the south-eastern part of Bangkok metropolitan. The first method was the use of wet delay derived directly from MODIS precipitable water vapor product to correct the phase error in the interferograms. The second method employed ground-based meteorological data to calibrate MODIS PWV before computing phase delays. The third method improved the second method by estimating the expected MODIS PWV value at the time of the TerraSAR-X image acquisitions which over the Bangkok test area was 5 hour earlier than that of MODIS. The time-shifted linear fit model along with the IDW interpolation was used to estimate more realistic phase delays over entire imaging area. From the study, this time-corrected method provided best results while the second method also achieved a significantly better result than those obtained from direct use of MODIS PWV data. However, the accuracy of the calibration process should be further improved if GPS were integrated in the model and more GPS and ground meteorological stations are available.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Repeat-pass SAR Interferometry แบบดั้งเดิมเป็นเทคนิคที่ใช้ภาพ SAR 2 ภาพเพื่อสร้างอินเตอร์เฟอโรแกรมที่ให้ข้อมูลการทรุดตัวของผืนแผ่นดิน ปัจจัยหลักที่ก่อให้เกิด phase error ในอินเตอร์เฟอโรแกรมคือการเปลี่ยนแปลงของปริมาณไอน้ำในชั้นบรรยากาศโทรโปสเฟียร์ ซึ่งเป็นข้อจำกัดที่ทำให้ที่ผ่านมามีการใช้เทคนิคดังกล่าวเฉพาะบริเวณพื้นที่ทะเลทรายหรือบริเวณที่มีความชื้นต่ำเป็นส่วนใหญ่ การศึกษาชิ้นนี้เสนอผลการวิจัยจากการทดลองขจัด phase error จากปริมาณไอน้ำ3 วิธี เพื่อตรวจแก้ความคลาดเคลื่อนของเฟสจากปริมาณไอน้ำในอินเตอร์เฟอโรแกรมที่สร้างจากภาพ TerraSAR-X ที่ครอบคลุมพื้นที่กรุงเทพมหานครฝั่งตะวันออก วิธีการที่หนึ่งสร้างข้อมูล wet delay ที่ได้จากข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำของดาวเทียม MODIS แล้วนำมาตรวจแก้ค่าเฟสในอินเตอร์เฟอโรแกรมโดยตรง วิธีการที่สองนำเอาข้อมูลทางอุตุนิยมมาสอบเทียบ เพื่อปรับแก้ค่า wet delay ก่อนนำไปตรวจแก้ค่าเฟสในอินเตอร์เฟอโรแกรม วิธีการที่สามเป็นการปรับปรุงวิธีการที่สองโดยสร้างแบบจำลอง time-shifted linear fit model เพื่อคำนวณค่า wet delay ที่เกิดขึ้น ณ ขณะเวลาที่บันทึกภาพ TerraSAR-X ซึ่งเกิดขึ้นก่อนเวลาบันทึกภาพ MODIS ประมาณ 5 ชั่วโมง จากผลการศึกษาพบว่า วิธีการที่สามซึ่งนำเอาข้อเท็จจริงที่ว่าปริมาณไอน้ำในชั้นบรรยาการแปรตามเวลาเข้าไปร่วมกำหนดแบบจำลองให้ค่าตรวจแก้ที่ดีที่สุด ตามด้วยวิธีการที่สองที่ให้ผลลัพธ์ดีกว่าวิธีการที่หนึ่งซึ่งนำข้อมูลปริมาณไอน้ำของดาวเทียม MODIS มาใช้โดยตรง ทั้งนี้ ความถูกต้องจากกระบวนการสอบเทียบสามารถเพิ่มขึ้นได้หากมีการใช้ GPS ร่วมในกระบวนสร้างแบบจำลอง รวมถึงมีจำนวนสถานี GPS และอุตุนิยมที่มากขึ้น
Creative Commons License