Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Preparation of sewage sludge-based adsorbent for ammonia gas removal
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การเตรียมตัวดูดซับจากกากตะกอนเพื่อการขจัดแก๊สแอมโมเนีย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Fuangfa Unob
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1157
Abstract
Adsorbents derived from waste sewage sludge for ammonia gas removal were prepared by carbonization under air atmosphere and modification with H₃PO₄, H₂PO₄ or ZnCl₂. The physical properties of obtained adsorbents were characterized by thermogravimetric analysis, scanning electron microscopy and surface area analysis and the chemical properties by titration method and flame atomic absorption spectroscopy. The ammonia adsorption study was carried out in a fixed bed reactor. The surface area and the fixed carbon content of adsorbents increased after carbonization. The suitable condition for adsorbent preparation was the carbonization at 500℃ and modification with 3M of H₃PO₄, H₂SO₄ and ZnCl₂, the ammonia adsorption efficiency of the adsorbents was found to be 81.95, 90.59, 109.78 mg/g, respectively. The initial ammonia concentration and column size strongly affected the adsorption efficiency. The mechanism of ammonia adsorption on acid and ZnCl2 modified adsorbents occurred via Brønsted-Lowry acid-base reaction and the formation of ZnCl₂•NH₄Cl on surface.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ทำการเตรียมตัวดูดซับจากกากตะกอนที่เหลือทิ้งจากโรงบำบัดน้ำเสีย เพื่อใช้ในการดูดซับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย ด้วยการเผากากตะกอนภายใต้ภาวะที่มีอากาศและดัดแปรผิวด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก กรดซัลฟิวริก หรือซิงก์คลอไรด์ ตรวจหาลักษณะทางกายภาพของตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมได้ด้วยวิธีการวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อน กล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด การวิเคราะห์หาพื้นที่ผิว และตรวจหาลักษณะทางเคมีของตัวดูดซับที่เตรียมได้ด้วยการไทเทรตและอะตอมมิกแอบซอร์พชันสเปกโทรสโกปี โดยศึกษาประสิทธิภาพของตัวดูดซับในการดูดซับแก๊สแอมโมเนียด้วยระบบคอลัมน์ พบว่ากากตะกอนที่ได้หลังจากการเผามีพื้นที่ผิวและปริมาณคาร์บอนเพิ่มมากขึ้น สภาวะที่เหมาะสมในการเตรียมตัวดูดซับเพื่อการขจัดแก๊สแอมโมเนียคือ การเผากากตะกอนที่อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส โดยใช้ความเข้มข้นของกรดหรือซิงก์คลอไรด์ ที่ 3 โมลาร์ ความจุในการดูดซับของแก๊สแอมโมเนียของกากตะกอนที่เตรียมได้ด้วยการดัดแปรผิวด้วยกรดฟอสฟอริก กรดซัลฟิวริก และซิงก์คลอไรด์ คือ 81.95, 90.59, 109.78 มิลลิกรัมต่อกรัม ตามลำดับ นอกจากนั้นความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของแอมโมเนียและขนาดของคอลัมน์ที่ใช้ยังส่งผลต่อประสิทธิภาพการดูดซับแก๊สแอมโมเนีย โดยกลไกในการเกิดการดูดซับแอมโมเนียบนพื้นผิวที่ดัดแปรด้วยกรดและซิงก์คลอไรด์จะเกิดผ่านปฏิกิริยากรด เบส และการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน ZnCl₂•NH₄Cl บนพื้นผิว ตามลำดับ
Creative Commons License