Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Free fatty acid esterification using acidic heterogeneous catalyst in continuous packed bed reactor
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เอสเทอริฟิเคชันกรดไขมันอิสระด้วยตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาวิวิธพันธุ์ชนิดกรด ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต่อเนื่องแบบแพ็กเบด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Duangamol Tungasmita
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1255
Abstract
Bentonite clay was treated with 0.5 M H2SO4 by ion-exchange method. The treated bentonite was characterized by x-ray fluorescence spectroscopy (XRF), x-ray powder diffraction (XRD), infrared spectroscopy (IR), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), N2 adsorption-desorption and thermogravimetric analysis (TGA). Esterification of 15 wt% oleic acid in refined palm oil with alcohol was treated over bentonite as catalyst in a continuous packed bed reactor. The various reaction conditions such as mole ratio of oleic acid to alcohol, amount of initial free fatty acid, catalyst height and reaction temperature were studied. The optimum condition of oleic acid was performed under mole ratio of alcohol to oleic acid as 54, catalytic height 25 cm (13.5 g) at 60°C in one column experiment. The highest FFA conversion was obtained at 92.6% and 94.9% for methanol and ethanol, respectively. Meanwhile, the highest FFA conversions were 78.3% and 86.6% for Jatropha curcas oil esterification with methanol and ethanol, respectively. When ethanol was used, FFA conversion was higher than methanol due to increasing solubility between oil and alcohol. The catalytic activity of reused catalyst was decreased due to acid leaching and decomposition of montmorillonite structure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้เตรียมเบนโทไนท์ด้วยวิธีการแลกเปลี่ยนไอออนกับกรดซัลฟูริกความเข้มข้น 0.5 โมลาร์ นำเบนโทไนท์มาตรวจสอบลักษณะเฉพาะด้วยเทคนิคเอ็กซ์เรย์ฟลูออเรสเซนส์ เทคนิค เอ็กซ์เรย์ดิฟแฟรกชัน อินฟราเรดสเปกโทรสโคปี กล้องจุลทรรศน์แบบส่องกราด การดูดซับแก๊สไนโตรเจน และวิเคราะห์การสลายตัวทางความร้อน ทำปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอริฟิเคชันของกรดโอเลอิก 15 เปอร์เซนต์โดยน้ำหนักในน้ำมันปาล์มที่ผ่านการกลั่นกับแอลกอฮอล์ โดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาเบนโทไนท์ในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์ต่อเนื่องแบบแพ็กเบด ได้ศึกษาผลของภาวะปฏิกิริยาต่างๆ ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลของกรดโอเลอิกต่อแอลกอฮอล์ ปริมาณกรดไขมันอิสระเริ่มต้น ความสูงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาและอุณหภูมิในการเกิดปฏิกิริยา ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดคืออัตราส่วนโมลของกรดโอเลอิกต่อแอลกอฮอล์เท่ากับ 54 ความสูงของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา 25 เซนติเมตร(น้ำหนัก 13.5 กรัม) ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส สำหรับ 1 คอลัมน์ ได้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันอิสระสูงสุด เป็น 92.6 และ 94.9 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับเมทานอลและเอทานอลตามลำดับ นอกจากนี้อัตรา การเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันอิสระสูงสุดเป็น 78.3 และ 86.6 เปอร์เซ็นต์ สำหรับปฏิกิริยา เอสเทอริฟิเคชันของน้ำมันสบู่ดำกับเมทานอลและเอทานอลตามลำดับ เมื่อนำเอทานอลมาใช้ พบว่าเอทานอลให้อัตราการเปลี่ยนแปลงกรดไขมันอิสระสูงกว่าเมทานอล เนื่องจากการละลายเพิ่มขึ้นระหว่างน้ำมันและแอลกอฮอล์ ความว่องไวในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ผ่านการใช้ งานแล้วลดลง เนื่องจากมีการหลุดของกรดและการสลายของมอนต์มอริลโลไนต์ในโครงสร้าง
Share
COinS