Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Viability of the water dump floods technique in got
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความสามารถในการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทในอ่าวไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Second Advisor
Villegas, Mauricio
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1843
Abstract
The Pattani Basin, Gulf of Thailand, is characterized by small, faulted, and vertically stacked fluvial reservoirs. The oil and gas reserves per well are small and are developed through low cost wells. Any additional investments, such as water injection pipelines and pumps are hard to justify. Water dump flood is proved technology, and it could be a viable IOR technique for small oil reservoirs. This study evaluates dump flooding in the Pattani Basin, Gulf of Thailand via finite difference numerical simulation and aims to identify parameters such the ratio of aquifer to reservoir size that yield successful dump flooding projects. This study evaluated the following scenarios: (1) comparing three wells producing under solution-gas drive mechanism against water dump flood from an edge well and a water dump flood from a center well, (2) comparing the performance of water dump flood as a function of the aquifer size, (3) evaluating the impact of well productivity index (PI) on the oil recovery for the water dump flood, (4) evaluating the impact of well injectivity index (II) on the oil recovery for the water dump flood, (5) studying viability and performance of water dump flood at reservoir depths of 4000, 6000, and 8000 ft TVDSS, (6) studying viability and performance of an underlying aquifer dump flooding, (7). Simulating more cases by changing oil gravity, and (8) performing simulation runs to study the optimal depletion point to begin the water dump flooding. The study found that dump flooding can increase the recovery factor up to 12 percent depending on the choice of well location and aquifer to reservoir size. The results of the study suggest that the best well locations are edge wells. The study suggests that there is an optimal aquifer to reservoir ratio around 43 RBL/RBL that maximizes oil recovery factor. Finally, the oil recovery efficiency for all different times to start water dump flood is higher than no water dump flood.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ลักษณะของแอ่งปัตตานีในอ่าวไทยเป็นแหล่งกักเก็บขนาดเล็กและมีรอยเลื่อนและการเรียงตัวเป็นชั้นๆในแนวดิ่ง ปริมาณน้ำมันและก๊าซธรรมชาติสำรองในแต่ละหลุมนั้นไม่มาก จึงมีการลงทุนพัฒนาหลุมด้วยงบประมาณไม่สูงมากนัก การเพิ่มงบประมาณการลงทุนเพิ่มเติมอย่างการติดตั้งท่อส่งน้ำ สำหรับการทำการอัดแทนที่ด้วยน้ำหรือการติดตั้งปั๊มนั้นเป็นเรื่องยากในการประเมิน การอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทนั้นเป็นเทคโนโลยีที่ได้รับการพิสูจน์แล้วว่าสามารถเพิ่มปริมาณการผลิตน้ำมันในแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำมันขนาดเล็ก ในงานศึกษานี้เราได้ใช้แบบจำลองแหล่งกักเก็บด้วยการจำกัดการวิเคราะห์เชิงตัวเลขในแบบต่างๆเพื่อประเมินประสิทธิภาพการแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทในอ่าวไทย ในการศึกษานี้ได้ทำการประเมินประสิทธิภาพตามแผนการต่อไปนี้ (1) การเปรียบเทียบการผลิตผ่านหลุมผลิตสามหลุมภายใต้การไหลจากแรงขับก๊าชกับการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทผ่านการอัดน้ำจากหลุมริม และหลุมกลาง (2) การเปรียบเทียบประสิทธิภาพการผลิตจากการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทด้วยการปรับขนาดแหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน (3) ประเมินผลกระทบจากดัชนีการผลิตด้วยความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันจากการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท (4) ประเมินผลกระทบจากดัชนีการอัดน้ำแทนที่ด้วยความสามารถในการผลิตน้ำมันจากการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท (5) ความสามารถของการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทที่ความลึก 4000, 6000 และ 8000 ฟุตใต้ระดับน้ำทะเล (6) ความสามารถของการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทจากแหล่งกักเก็บน้ำที่อยู่ในตำแหน่งต่ำกว่า (7) สร้างแบบจำลองเพิ่มสำหรับการเปลี่ยนแปลงในคุณสมบัติของของเหลว (8) ศึกษาแบบจำลองเพื่อหาช่วงเวลาที่เหมาะสมที่สุดของการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท ในการศึกษาพบว่าการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทสามารถเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพการผลิตได้มากถึง 12 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ซึ่งขึ้นกับการเลือกวางหลุมอัดน้ำและขนาดของแหล่งน้ำใต้ดิน จากผลการศึกษาแนะนำว่า ตำแหน่งของหลุมอัดน้ำที่ดีที่สุดคือหลุมผลิตด้านริม จากการศึกษาแนะนำว่าสัดส่วนของแหล่งน้ำใต้ดินต่อน้ำมันประมาณ 43 เท่านั้นจะได้ประสิทธิภาพการผลิตสูงสุด นอกจากนี้จากการทำแบบจำลองชี้ให้เห็นว่าประสิทธิภาพการผลิตของทุกเวลาที่ต่างกันในการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเทนั้นมากกว่าการผลิตแบบไม่มีการอัดน้ำแทนที่แบบถ่ายเท.
Share
COinS