Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of high-concentration palladium nanoparticles using sucrose as reducing agent
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลเลเดียมความเข้มข้นสูงโดยใช้ซูโครสเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chuchaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1161
Abstract
In this work, we have developed a novel green chemistry approach for the synthesis of high-concentration (100-1000 ppm) palladium nanoparticles (PdNPs) and flowerlike palladium microstructures (FPdµSTs) using reducing agent and stabilizer which are very cheap and harmless to the environment PdCL[superscript 2-][subscript 4] was reduced while the obtained nanoparticles were stabilized by a non-toxic sucrose and hydrogen peroxide (HP). Spherical PdNPs and FPdµSTs with particle size in the range of 100 nm to 5 μm were successfully synthesized. The added sodium hydroxide is a key factor for the generation of reducing species from sucrose. The optimal synthesized condition was determined in order to completely reduce all PdCL[superscript 2-][subscript 4] and to produce small PdNPs with high stability. This approach can be scaled-up for the production of high-concentration PdNPs for industrial use with a highly competitive price. Morphology (size and shape) and complexity of the FPdµSTs could be tuned through the synthetic conditions (i.e., concentrations of PdCL[superscript 2-][subscript 4] and HP). The time dependent investigation of FPdµSTs formation suggested that the FPdµSTs evolved from PdNPs with a particle size of 3 nm. The naked FPdµSTs with clean surfaces are expected to possess high catalytic activity.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนากรรมวิธีใหม่ที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อมในการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรและโครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมที่มีความเข้มข้นสูง (100-1000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) โดยใช้ซูโครสซึ่งได้จากผลิตภัณฑ์การเกษตรและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวรีดิวซ์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรที่เป็นทรงกลมและโครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดของอนุภาคอยู่ในช่วงระหว่าง 100 นาโนเมตร ถึง 5 ไมโครเมตร โดยพบว่าด่างเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่ทำให้ซูโครสมีคุณสมบัติเป็นตัวรีดิวซ์ได้ เงื่อนไขและภาวะต่าง ๆ ถูกปรับเปลี่ยนเพื่อสังเคราะห์อนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของแพลเลเดียมที่มีขนาดเล็กและมีเสถียรภาพสูง นอกจากนี้ ยังสามารถควบคุมขนาดและรูปทรงของโครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมโดยการเปลี่ยนความเข้มข้นของแพลเลเดียมคลอไรด์และไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่ใช้ในการสังเคราะห์ และจากการทดลองเพื่อศึกษากลไกการเกิดโครงสร้างพบว่า โครงสร้างระดับไมโครเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมเกิดขึ้นจากการจับตัวกันของอนุภาคระดับโนเมตรขนาด 3 นาโนเมตร โครงสร้างระดับนาโนเมตรที่เป็นรูปทรงดอกไม้ของแพลเลเดียมมีศักยภาพสูงที่จะถูกนำไปใช้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีประสิทธิภาพเนื่องจากมีพื้นผิวที่สะอาด
Creative Commons License