Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effect of water and formation compressibility and water vapor on original gas in place estimation using material balance calculation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการอัดตัวของน้ำและชั้นหินและไอน้ำที่มีต่อการประมาณปริมาณก๊าซเริ่มต้นโดยใช้การคำนวณสมดุลมวลสาร
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suwat Athichanagorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petroleum Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1839
Abstract
In gas field development, one of the most important decision factors is reserve estimation. Inaccurate reserve estimation can lead to incorrect economic decision and production plan. The main reasons that may lead to an error in such estimation are water and formation expansion and water vaporization. Exclusion of such factors can result in error of original gas in place when using material balance equation. The objective of this thesis is to study the effect of water and formation expansion and water vapor in OGIP estimation in dry gas reservoirs having different reservoir conditions. This study also investigates how the length of data affects the estimation.The study consists of two parts: (1) estimation of OGIP for reservoirs with significant water and rock compressibility, the conventional, Ramagost and modified Ramagost methods are used to determine OGIP and (2) estimation of OGIP for reservoirs with significant rock compressibility and water vapor, the conventional, Humphreys and modified Humphreys methods are used to compute OGIP. In the first part, it was found that modified Ramagost method provides the most accurate OGIP estimates when a lot of production data are available and the Ramagost method provides the best results when limited production data are available. Furthermore, the error rises when the initial pressure is higher. In the second part, modified Humphreys method provides the most accurate OGIP estimates when a lot of data are available and the Humphreys method provides the best results when limited production data are available. Similar to the first part of study, higher initial pressure results in higher error of OGIP estimate. The increase in water vapor content does not change the magnitude of the error for reservoirs with low initial pressures but increases the error for reservoirs with high pressure.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในการพัฒนาแหล่งผลิตก๊าซ การประมาณปริมาตรก๊าซเริ่มต้นเป็นตัวแปรสำคัญในการตัดสินการลงทุน การประมาณที่ไม่แม่นยำจะทำให้ตัดสินใจลงทุนผิดพลาดได้ ซึ่งผลกระทบหลักที่ทำให้เกิดค่าความผิดพลาด มาจากการขยายตัวของน้ำและชั้นหิน และไอน้ำ การละเว้นผลกระทบเหล่านี้จะทำให้ค่าประมาณปริมาณก๊าซเริ่มต้น สูงกว่าความเป็นจริง จุดประสงค์ของวิทยานิพนธ์นี้จะศึกษาผลกระทบทั้ง 3 ต่อการประมาณปริมาณก๊าซเริ่มต้น ระหว่างการผลิตจากแหล่งกักเก็บในสภาวะต่างๆ รวมไปถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของช่วงเวลาที่ใช้ในการประมาณฯ ที่แตกต่างกัน การศึกษาประกอบด้วย 2 ส่วน (1) การประมาณฯในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีผลกระทบของการอัดตัวของน้ำและชั้นหิน โดยใช้วิธีสมดุลมวลสารแบบธรรมดา วิธีสมดุลมวลสารของ Ramagost และวิธีสมดุลมวลสารปรับปรุงจาก Ramagost ในการประมาณฯ และ (2) การประมาณฯในแหล่งกักเก็บที่มีผลกระทบของการอัดตัวของชั้นหินและไอน้ำ โดยใช้วิธีสมดุลมวลสารแบบธรรมดา วิธีสมดุลมวลของ Humphreys และวิธีสมดุลมวลสารปรับปรุงจาก Humphreys ในการประมาณฯ การศึกษาส่วนแรก พบว่า วิธีสมดุลมวลสารปรับปรุงจาก Ramagost ประมาณฯได้แม่นยำที่สุดเมื่อมีข้อมูลการผลิตมาก และวิธีการสมดุลมวลสารของ Ramagost ประมาณฯได้แม่นยำที่สุดเมื่อมีข้อมูลการผลิตจำกัด นอกจากนั้น ค่าความผิดพลาดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความดันแหล่งกักเก็บเริ่มต้นสูงขึ้น ในส่วนที่ 2 วิธีสมดุลมวลสารปรับปรุงจาก Humphreys ประมาณฯได้แม่นยำที่สุดเมื่อข้อมูลการผลิตมาก และวิธีการสมดุลมวลสารของ Humphreys ประมาณฯได้แม่นยำที่สุดเมื่อมีข้อมูลการผลิตจำกัด แนวโน้มค่าความผิดพลาดจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อความดันแหล่งกักเก็บเริ่มต้นสูงขึ้นซึ่งเหมือนกับส่วนที่ 1 และในส่วนเพิ่มเติมด้านประมาณไอน้ำที่เปลี่ยนแปลงไปจะมีผลต่อการประมาณฯน้อยที่ความดันเริ่มต้นน้อย แต่จะมีผลต่อการประมาณฯมากขึ้นที่ความดันเริ่มต้นสูง
Creative Commons License