Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Photodegradation of linuron on titania and zinc oxide
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การย่อยสลายลินยูรอนด้วยแสงบนไทเทเนียและซิงค์ออกไซด์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Varong Pavarajarn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1794
Abstract
Degradation of linuron (N-(3, 4-dichlorophenyl)-N’-methoxy-N’-methylurea), which is a harmful phenylurea herbicide commonly found as residue in water, was conducted via heterogeneous photocatalysis on commercial and synthesized titanium dioxide (TiO₂) and commercial and synthesized zinc oxide (ZnO). Nanoparticles of the photocatalysts were synthesized via the sol-gel method. The photocatalytic degradation of 10-ppm linuron aqueous solution was conducted in a batch photo-reactor. Concentration of linuron was periodically monitored using high performance liquid chromatography (HPLC) with 254-nm UV detector. The decrease of total organic carbon as a result of mineralization of linuron was also observed during the degradation process.It was found that zinc oxide shows higher performance in degradation and mineralization of linuron than titanium dioxide, regardless of much lower surface area. The degradation of linuron on zinc oxide was about 93% within 6 hours, while that achieved on titanium dioxide was only 55%. Unlike previous studies that focused on the disappearance of the pollutant, this work also investigated intermediate compounds formed during the reaction. Several intermediates were detected during the course of the degradation. Attempts were made to identify the intermediate products through analyses using liquid chromatography with mass spectrometry (LC-MS). Comparison of the intermediates formed, when different photocatalysts and difference pH were used, revealed intermediates that were observed from both catalysts as well as intermediates that were specific to one particular catalyst.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การสลายตัวของลินยูรอนซึ่งเป็นสารกำจัดวัชพืชชนิดหนึ่งในตระกูลฟีนิลยูเรียที่มักจะปนเปื้อนในน้ำได้ถูกกระทำโดยใช้ปฏิกิริยาที่เร่งด้วยแสงบนไทเทเนียและซิงค์ออกไซด์ทั้งในรูปแบบที่มีในท้องตลาดและรูปแบบที่สังเคราะห์ขึ้น ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาขนาดนาโนได้ถูกสังเคราะห์ขึ้นด้วยวิธีการโซล-เจล ในกระบวนการย่อยสลายจะใช้ความเข้มข้นเริ่มต้นของลินยูรอนที่ 10 ppm และดำเนินการในเครื่องปฏิกรณ์แบบกะความเข้มข้นของลินยูรอนถูกตรวจสอบเป็นระยะ โดยใช้เครื่อง HPLC ที่ตรวจจับด้วยแสงยูวีที่ 254 นาโนเมตร นอกจากนั้นยังตรวจสอบการลดลงของปริมาณสารอินทรีย์รวมที่ละลายอยู่ในน้ำซึ่งเป็นผลของการย่อยสลายลินยูรอน พบว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการย่อยสลายและกำจัดลินยูรอนได้ดีกว่าไทเทเนีย แม้ว่าซิงค์ออกไซด์จะมีพื้นที่ผิวน้อยกว่าก็ตาม ซิงค์ออกไซด์สามารถย่อยสลายลินยูรอนได้ 93% ภายใน 6 ชั่วโมงในขณะที่ ไทเทเนียทำการย่อยสลายลินยูรอนได้เพียง 55% นอกจากนี้งานวิจัยนี้จะมุ่งเน้นในการศึกษาการเกิดขึ้นของสารตัวกลางของสารมลพิษในระหว่างการเกิดปฏิกิริยาซึ่งแตกต่างจากการศึกษาก่อนหน้านี้ที่มุ่งเน้นไปที่การหายไปของสารมลพิษ สารตัวกลางหลายตัวที่ถูกพบจากการย่อยสลายได้ถูกนำไปวิเคราะห์และระบุถึงสารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นได้โดยใช้เครื่อง LC-MS การเปรียบเทียบสารตัวกลางที่เกิดขึ้นเมื่อใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันและ pH ที่แตกต่างกันพบว่ามีทั้งสารตัวกลางที่เหมือนกันและสารตัวกลางที่แตกต่างกัน
Share
COinS