Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Study of a tin-free activation process for electroless nickel deposition on polyurethane foam and feasibility for catalyst preparation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษากระบวนการกระตุ้นผิวโดยไม่ใช้ดีบุกสำหรับการชุบนิกเกิลโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนโฟมโพลียูริเทนและความเป็นไปได้สำหรับการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Joongjai Panpranot
Second Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1758
Abstract
A tin-free activation process has been studied for electroless nickel plating on polyurethane (PU) foam. The effect of HCl concentration (2-6 molar), PdCl2 concentration (0.2-1.8 g/l), and the type of reducing agents (sodium hypophosphite and hydrazine) on the properties of the activated surface and the deposition of Ni were investigated by SEM, EDX, XPS, and Instron. More uniform coating and higher amount of Ni deposit were obtained with higher amount of PdCl₂ during activation. The morphology and mechanical properties of the Ni/PU foam prepared by electroless deposition with and without SnCl₂ activation were similar. In addition, for the non-SnCl₂ activation, the nickel electroless bath was not decomposed and can be reused.The characteristics and catalytic properties of Pd/TiO₂ catalysts prepared by electroless deposition method with and without SnCl₂ activation were investigated. The particle size and morphology Pd particles dispersed on TiO₂ powder were significantly dependent on the activation process. The non-Sn activation resulted in much larger Pd particle/cluster size than those of the electroless SnCl₂. The catalyst performances in the liquid-phase hydrogenation of 3-hexyne-1-ol to cis-hexene-1-ol were improved in the order: Pd/TiO₂ non-Sn > Pd/TiO₂ Sn > Pd/TiO₂ impregnation. It is suggested that electroless deposition resulted in lower surface imperfections of the Pd/TiO₂ catalysts than the conventional impregnation technique.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ศึกษากระบวนการกระตุ้นผิวโดยไม่ใช้ดีบุกสำหรับการชุบนิกเกิลโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนตัวรองรับโฟมโพลียูริเทน โดยศึกษาผลของความเข้มข้นของกรดไฮโดรคลอริก (2-6 โมลาร์) ความเข้มข้นของแพลเลเดียมคลอไรด์ (0.2-1.8 กรัม/ลิตร) และชนิดของตัวรีดิวซ์ (โซเดียมไฮโปฟอสไฟต์และไฮดราซีน) ที่มีต่อสมบัติของพื้นผิวที่ถูกกระตุ้นและการพอกพูนของนิกเกิลโดยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิคกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราด เอ็กซเรย์สเปกโตรสโกปีแบบกระจายพลังงาน เอ็กซ์เรย์โฟโตอิเล็กตรอนสเปกโทรสโกปี เครื่องทดสอบแรงกด พบว่า เมื่อปริมาณความเข้มข้นของแพลเลเดียมคลอไรด์ เพิ่มขึ้นปริมาณการพอกพูนของนิกเกิลเพิ่มขึ้นและการพอกพูนสม่ำเสมอมากขึ้น สัณฐานวิทยาและสมบัติเชิงกลของนิกเกิลบนตัวรองรับโฟมโพลียูริเทนที่เตรียมด้วยการชุบโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่มีการกระตุ้นผิวโดยไม่ใช้ดีบุกเหมือนกับของตัวอย่างที่มีการกระตุ้นผิวโดยใช้ดีบุก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าการกระตุ้นผิวโดยไม่ใช้ดีบุกไม่ทำให้น้ำยาชุบเสียและสามารถนำมาใช้ใหม่ได้ เมื่อศึกษาคุณลักษณะและสมบัติของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการพอกพูนโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าที่มีการกระตุ้นผิวโดยใช้ดีบุกและไม่ใช้ดีบุกพบว่าขนาดอนุภาคและสัณฐานวิทยาของแพลเลเดียมบนไทเทเนียมไดออกไซด์ขึ้นกับการกระตุ้นผิวโดยการกระตุ้นผิวโดยไม่ใช้ดีบุกจะได้ขนาดอนุภาคแพลเลเดียมที่ใหญ่กว่าการกระตุ้นผิวโดยใช้ดีบุก การทดสอบประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาในปฏิกิริยาไฮโดรจิเนชันจาก 3-เฮกไซด์-1-ออลไปเป็น ซิส-เฮกซีน-1-ออล พบว่า Pd/TiO₂ ไม่ใช้ดีบุก ดีกว่า Pd/TiO₂ ดีบุก และดีกว่าตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝัง คาดว่าการเตรียมโดยวิธีการพอกพูนโดยไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าทำให้เกิดความบกพร่องบนพื้นผิวของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาน้อยกว่าวิธีการเคลือบฝัง
Creative Commons License