Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Effects of Ni, CO and In on microstructures, electrical properties and mechanical properties of Sn-Cu solder alloy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ผลของการเติมนิกเกิล โคบอลต์ และอินเดียมต่อโครงสร้างจุลภาค สมบัติทางไฟฟ้า และสมบัติเชิงกลของโลหะบัดกรีผสมดีบุก-ทองแดง
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Boonrat Lohwongwatana
Second Advisor
Gobboon Lothongkum
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1834
Abstract
Pb-containing solder alloys were widely used in electronic industries for decades but due to toxicity of Pb, worldwide restrictions were emerged to ban Pb usage in all electronic parts. Subsequently, several lead-free solder alloy compositions were developed. Sn-Ag-Cu alloy systems have been proposed to be amongst the first candidates. However, due to price fluctuation of Ag, many manufacturers are moving toward Sn-Cu solder alloys. Despite of lower cost, Sn-Cu solder alloys have inferior properties. In this research, we study the effects of Ni, Co and In additions to Sn-Cu solder alloy in order to improve its key properties for electronic applications. The result shows that addition of In lowers the melting point of Sn-Cu alloys to comparable value of that of Sn-3.0Ag-0.5Cu. The optimal amounts of Ni, Co and In additions result in improved hardness and shear strength by formation of intermetallic compounds that strengthen the soldered interface. The additions result in increased electrical resistivity. The Sn-Cu-Ni-Co-In solder alloys can maintain their shear strength after aging at 150oC for 1,000 hours. Sn-3.0Ag-0.5Cu shows 25.33% drop in its shear strength while Sn-Cu-Ni-Co-In alloys show only 3.82% drop. This is due to the uniformly distributed intermetallic compound which serves as dislocation obstacles and multiple sites for local stress concentration.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
โลหะตะกั่วบัดกรีถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์มาหลายทศวรรษ แต่เนื่องจากความเป็นพิษของตะกั่วเป็นผลให้มีการออกระเบียบห้ามการใช้งานในชิ้นส่วนอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ทุกประเภท โลหะบัดกรีไร้ตะกั่วจึงถูกพัฒนาขึ้น โดยโลหะผสมระบบ Sn-Ag-Cu เป็นที่ได้รับความนิยมมากที่สุด แต่เนื่องจากราคาที่ผันผวนของโลหะเงิน โลหะผสม Sn-Cu จึงได้รับความสนใจมากขึ้นจากผู้ผลิต โลหะผสม Sn-Cu แม้ต้นทุนจะถูกกว่ามากแต่ยังมีสมบัติด้อยกว่า Sn-Ag-Cu งานวิจัยนี้จึงได้ทำการศึกษาผลของการเติมนิกเกิล โคบอลต์ และอินเดียม ต่อสมบัติของโลหะบัดกรีระบบ Sn-Cu เพื่อปรับปรุงสมบัติสำคัญในการนำไปใช้งานทางอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ ผลการทดลองพบว่าการเติมอินเดียมทำให้จุดหลอมเหลวของโลหะบัดกรี Sn-Cu ลดลงใกล้เคียงกับ Sn-3.0Ag-0.5Cu การเติมนิกเกิล โคบอลต์ และอินเดียมในปริมาณที่เหมาะสมยังส่งผลดีต่อค่าความแข็งและความเค้นแรงเฉือนโดยการสร้างสารประกอบเชิงโลหะซึ่งส่งผลให้รอยประสานบัดกรีแข็งแรงขึ้น แต่ส่งผลให้สัมประสิทธ์ความต้านทานไฟฟ้าเพิ่มขึ้น นอกจากนี้โลหะบัดกรี Sn-Cu-Ni-Co-In ยังสามารถรักษาความแข็งแรงได้หลังผ่านการอบที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 1,000 ชั่วโมง ในขณะที่ค่าความเค้นแรงเฉือนของ Sn-3.0Ag-0.5Cu ลดลง 25.33% โลหะบัดกรี Sn-Cu-Ni-Co-In มีค่าความเค้นแรงเฉือนลดลงเพียง 3.82% เนื่องมาจากผลของสารประกอบเชิงโลหะที่กระจายตัวอย่างสม่ำเสมอซึ่งขัดขวางการเคลื่อนที่ของดิสโลเคชันและเป็นตำแหน่งจำนวนมากที่เกิดความเค้นรวมศูนย์
Creative Commons License