Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pretreatment by microwave/alkali of corn cobs for butanol production
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์เพื่อใช้ในการผลิตบิวทานอล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Apanee Luengnaruemitchai
Second Advisor
Sujitra Wongkasemjit
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2383
Abstract
Biobutanol can be produced by Acetone-Butanol-Ethanol (ABE) fermentation of lignocellulosic biomass which can be converted into fermentable sugar such as glucose and xylose. The complex structure of lignocellulosic biomass minimizes the enzymatic hydrolysis accessibility. Therefore, a pretreatment step is necessary to enhance enzymatic accessibility by removing lignin and/or hemicellulose, increasing the biomass porosity or reducing the cellulose crystallinity.The purpose of this work is to optimize the conditions of a combined pretreatment of corn cobs using microwave and sodium hydroxide (0.75 % to 3 % (w /v )) in the temperature range of 60 to 120.c. The pretreated corn cob s w ere then subjected to enzymatic hydrolysis at 50 c for 48 hours to produce the reducing sugar prior to ABE fermentation. The highest reducing sugar concentration of 45.6 g/L was obtained from the pretreated com cobs with 2 % of sodium hydroxide at 100 .c for 30 minutes. The results indicate that microwave-assisted alkali treatment was an efficient way to improve the enzymatic hydrolysis accessibility of corn cobs.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากคุณสมบัติของไนโอบิวทานอลซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นถึงความสามารถในการใช้เป็นเชื้อเพลิงสำหรับเครื่องยนต์ในอนาคต ไนโอบัวทางนอลจึงเป็นพลังงานทางเลือกหนึ่งที่ได้รับความสนใจเป็นอย่างมากในปัจจุบัน อีกทั้งยังสามารถผลิตได้โดยการหมักชีวมวลที่เหลือจากธรรมชาติ โดยเซลลูโลส, เฮมิเซลลูโลส และลิกนิน ซึ่งเป็นองศ์ประกอบหลักของชีวมวลจะถูกเปลี่ยนให้เป็นน้ำตาลที่พร้อมสำหรับการหมัก เช่น กลูโคสและไซโลส หลังจากนั้นจะผ่านกระบวนการหมักด้วยวิธีเอบีอี เพื่อผลิตเป็นไบโอบัวทานอล แต่เนื่องจากโครงสร้างที่ซับซ้อนของชีวมวลที่ทำให้การเข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ในการย่อยสลายลดน้อยลง ดังนั้นขั้นตอนการพรีทรีทเมนท์จึงเป็นขั้นตอนสำคัญในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ในการย่อยสลาย โดยการกำจัดลิกนิน และ/หรือ เฮมิเซลลูโลส, เพิ่มปริมาณพื้นที่ผิวของชีวมวล หรือ ลดโครงสร้างที่เป็นผลึกของเซลลูโลสลง ดังนั้นจุดประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือการหาสภาวะที่เหมาะสมสำหรับการพรีทรีทเมนท์ซังข้าวโพดด้วยไมโครเวฟและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ที่ความเข้มข้นต่าง ๆ (0.75 ถึง 3 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร)ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 ถึง 120องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 5, 10,20และ30นาที ตามลำดับ หลังจากนั้นซังข้าวโพดที่ผ่านกระบวนการพรีทรีทเมนท์จะถูกนำไปย่อยสลายโดยใช้เอนไซม์ที่อุณหภูมิ 50 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 48 ชั่วโมง ซึ่งพบว่าสามารถผลิตน้ำตาลรีดิวส์ได้สูงถึง 42.9 กรัมต่อลิตรจากซังข้าวโพดที่ผ่านการพรีทรีทเมนต์ด้วยโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์ 2 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก/ปริมาตร ที่อุณหภูมิ 100 องศาเซลเซียส เป็นเวลา 30 นาที ซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นว่าการพรีทรีทเมนท์ด้วยรังสีไมโครเวฟและโซเดียมไฮดรอกไซด์มีประสิทธิภาพในการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพในการเข้าถึงของเอนไซม์ในการย่อยสลาย
Share
COinS