Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Modified natural rubber latex by graft copolymerization with styrene and diimide hydrogenation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
น้ำยางธรรมชาติดัดแปรโดยกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันด้วยสไตรีนและไฮโดรจิเนชันแบบไดอิมีด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Second Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1224
Abstract
Modification of natural rubber by graft copolymerization and hydrogenation is the significant method for improving the physical, chemical and thermal properties of diene-based elastomers. Natural rubber latex (NRL) was grafted by emulsion graft copolymerization with styrene monomer, using CHPO/TEPA as redox initiator system. The styrene grafted natural rubber (PS-g-NR) was hydrogenated by diimide reduction system in latex form, using hydrazine and hydrogen peroxide with boric acid as catalyst. The hydrogenation level of hydrogenated styrene graft NR H(PS-g-NR) were determined by nuclear magnetic resonance spectroscopy (1H-NMR). At optimum condition of graft copolymerization, the maximum grafting efficiency was 81.5%. In addition, the highest hydrogenation level of 47.2% was achieved at the ratio of hydrazine to hydrogen peroxide at 1:1.1. The thermogravimetric analysis indicated that the thermal stability of H(PS-g-NR) was higher than their parent polymer. From TEM micrograph of hydrogenated PS-g-NR particles, non-hydrogenated rubber core and hydrogenated rubber layer were observed according to the layer model. From mechanical properties of ABS/H(PS-g-NR) blends, the addition H(PS-g-NR) content at 10 %wt in the ABS blends could increased the tensile strength and impact strength of ABS blends. From thermal aging, the addition of H(PS-g-NR) resulted in the more heat resistance of ABS blends than the addition of NR and PS-g-NR. The ABS/hydrogenated graft NR blend named “Green ABS" would have high potential as a new thermoplastic product in plastic industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การดัดแปรยางธรรมชาติลาเท็กส์ด้วยวิธีกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันและไฮโดรจิเนชันเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญอย่างหนึ่งโดยสามารถปรับปรุงสมบัติทางกายภาพ, สมบัติทางเคมี และสมบัติทางความร้อนของยางที่ไม่อิ่มตัว ยางธรรมชาติลาเท็กซ์ถูกกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนผ่านวิธีอิมัลชันพอลิเมอไรเซชันโดยใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยารีดอกซ์จากคิวมีนไฮโดรเปอร์ออกไซด์/เททราเอทิลีนเพนทามีน จากนั้นยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนถูกไฮโดรจิเนตด้วยวิธีไดอิมีดรีดักชันโดยการใช้ไฮดราซีนและไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์โดยมีกรดบอร์ริกเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยา ระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันของยางธรรมชาติลาเท็กส์กราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนตคำนวณได้จากนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์สเปกโทรสโคปี ภาวะที่ดีที่สุดของกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันได้ประสิทธิภาพการกราฟต์ถึง 81.5% อีกทั้งยังได้ระดับไฮโดรจิเนชันสูงสุด 47.2% เมื่อใช้อัตราส่วนของไฮดราซีนต่อไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ที่อัตรา 1:1.1 การวิเคราะห์สมบัติทางความร้อนแสดงให้เห็นเสถียรภาพทางความร้อนของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนตเพิ่มสูงขึ้นกว่ายางธรรมชาติตั้งต้น จากทรานส์มิสชันอิเลกตรอนไมโครกราฟของยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนต แสดงโมเดลแบบเป็นชั้นของส่วนแกนที่ไม่ถูกไฮโดรจิเนตและชั้นของยางที่ถูกไฮโดรจิเนต จากการศึกษาสมบัติเชิงกลของเบลนด์ของเอบีเอส/ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนต พบว่าการเพิ่มปริมาณยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนตที่ร้อยละ 10 โดยน้ำหนักทำให้เอบีเอสเบลนด์มีค่าความทนแรงดึง ระยะยืด และความทนแรงกระแทกเพิ่มขึ้น จากการบ่มเชิงความร้อนพบว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนตส่งผลให้เอบีเอสเบลนด์มีความต้านทานต่อความร้อนมากกว่าการเติมยางธรรมชาติและยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีน เบลนด์ของเอบีเอส/ยางธรรมชาติกราฟต์สไตรีนไฮโดรจิเนตนี้เรียกว่า “กรีนเอบีเอส" ซึ่งมีศักยภาพสูงเป็นเทอร์โมพลาสติกชนิดใหม่ในอุตสาหกรรมพลาสติก
Share
COinS