Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Corrosion behaviors of nanocrystalline Ni-W alloys
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมการกัดกร่อนของโลหะผสมนิกเกิล-ทังสเตนผลึกนาโน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Gobboon Lothongkum
Second Advisor
Yuttanant Boonyongmaneerat
Third Advisor
Christopher A. Schuh
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Metallurgical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1730
Abstract
Owing to the substantially enhanced hardness of the nanocrystalline (nc) grain size, nc Ni-W alloys show great promise as coating materials. However, the limited knowledge on corrosion of these materials has hindered their utilization in a range of industries. Thus, this research employs a systematic investigation, which is designed to address various factors influencing corrosion, namely, grain size, W content, crystallographic texture, surface composition, grain boundary relaxation, grain growth and pH, in 3.5 wt.% NaCl solution at room temperature. This research is divided into three parts. In part I, electrodeposited nc Ni-W alloys with a range of grain size were investigated. It was found that W content and crystallographic texture are the factors governing corrosion in alkaline condition, while W content is the factor governing corrosion in acidic condition. In Part II, the annealed nc Ni-W specimens were investigated to single out the effects of grain boundary relaxation and grain growth on corrosion. Both effects were found to have insignificant effect on corrosion rate. In part III, electrochemical impedance spectroscopy was utilized to examine the electrochemical corrosion phenomena at the sample/electrolyte interface. Corrosion of nc Ni-W alloys was controlled by capacitance (C[subscript dl]) and charge transfer resistance (R[subscript ct]), which indicates corrosion resistance of nc Ni-W alloys. The results in Part III show the similar trends in corrosion resistance to those shown in Parts I and II.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เนื่องจากความแข็งที่เพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมากของขนาดเกรนระดับนาโน ทำให้โลหะผสมนิกเกิลทังสเตนผลึกนาโนมีศักยภาพสูงในการใช้เป็นวัสดุเคลือบผิว อย่างไรก็ตาม ความรู้ด้านการกัดกร่อนของวัสดุชนิดนี้ยังจำกัด เป็นอุปสรรคต่อการนำไปใช้ในอุตสาหรรมหลายประเภท ดังนั้นในการวิจัยนี้ใช้กระบวนการศึกษาปัจจัยต่าง ๆ ที่มีอิทธิพลต่อการกัดกร่อนวัสดุนี้อย่างเป็นระบบ ได้แก่ ขนาดเกรน ปริมาณทังสเตน สัณฐานผลึก องค์ประกอบของพื้นผิว การคลายตัวของขอบเกรน การขยายขนาดของเกรน และค่าพีเอชในสารละลายโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 3.5%โดยน้ำหนักที่อุณหภูมิห้อง โดยแบ่งการวิจัยออกเป็นสามส่วน ส่วนแรกศึกษาโลหะผสมนิกเกิลทังสเตนผลึกนาโนที่มีขนาดเกรนต่าง ๆ ซึ่งสังเคราะห์ด้วยกระบวนการชุบด้วยไฟฟ้า พบว่าปัจจัยที่ควบคุมการกัดกร่อนในสภาวะเบส คือ ปริมาณทังสเตนและสัณฐานผลึก และปัจจัยควบคุมการกัดกร่อนในสภาวะกรด คือ ปริมาณทังสเตน ส่วนที่สองศึกษาโลหะผสมนิกเกิลทังสเตนผลึกนาโนที่ผ่านการอบด้วยความร้อน เพื่อจำแนกผลของการคลายตัวของขอบเกรนและการขยายขนาดของเกรนต่อการกัดกร่อน พบว่า ผลของปัจจัยทั้งสองต่ออัตราการกัดกร่อนไม่มีนัยสำคัญ ส่วนที่สามใช้เทคนิคอิเล็กโตรเคมีคอลอิมพีแดนซ์ ศึกษากระบวนการทางเคมีไฟฟ้าของการกัดกร่อนที่ผิวหน้าสัมผัสระหว่างชิ้นงานและสารละลายหรืออินเตอร์เฟส กระบวนการกัดกร่อนที่ผิวหน้าสัมผัสของโลหะผสมนิกเกิลทังสเตนผลึกนาโนถูกควบคุมโดยความจุไฟฟ้า (Cdl) และความต้านทานการแลกเปลี่ยนประจุ (Rct) ซึ่งบ่งบอกถึงความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนของนิกเกิลทังสเตนผลึกนาโน ผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่สามแสดงแนวโน้มของความต้านทานการกัดกร่อนที่สอดคลัองกับผลการศึกษาในส่วนที่หนึ่งและสอง
Share
COinS