Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Rapid and highly sensitive analysis of ethoxyquin residues in shrimp using ultra performance liquid chromatography-tandem mass spectrometry
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์อย่างรวดเร็วและสภาพไวสูงของสารตกค้างอีทอกซีควินในกุ้งด้วยอัลตราเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรี
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Natchanun Leepipatpiboon
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1178
Abstract
A rapid, sensitive method for quantitative and qualitative analysis was developed for the determination of ethoxyquin residues in shrimp. The method involved a new sample preparation process based on QuEChERS (Quick, Easy, Cheap, Effective, Rugged, and Safe) methodology. Ethoxyquin was extracted from homogenized samples with optimized condition using 2% acetic acid in acetonitrile, followed by a cleanup step of dispersive solid-phase extraction using 50 mg of primary secondary amine and 10 mg of graphitized carbon black and then dilution of an extract with acetonitrile: water (80:20). The detection of ethoxyquin was achieved by ultra performance liquid chromatography–tandem mass spectrometry within 2 min retention using positive electrospray ionization mode. The validation method has been performed according to guideline of pesticide residues analysis in food and feed NO.SANCO/10684/2009. Good performance data were obtained with recovery of ethoxyquin from the spiked shrimp samples at 1.5–50.0 µg/kg equal to 82-92% and relative standard deviations were in acceptable range (<6.2%) when compared with the value from Horwitz equation. Good linear calibration in the range of 0.8–64 µg/kg was yielded with coefficient of determination above 0.995. The limit of detection was 0.45 µg/kg. The optimized method has been successfully applied to real shrimp sample which can be detected ethoxyquin in a range of 1.5-350 µg/kg from local fresh markets and super markets, Bangkok, Thailand and the shrimp farm for export in Thailand. The method can also be employed for shrimp analysis in routine laboratory with high sample throughput.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการพัฒนาวิธีการวิเคราะห์อย่างรวดเร็วและสภาพไวสูง สำหรับตรวจวัดชนิดและปริมาณอีทอกซีควินตกค้างในกุ้ง การพัฒนาวิธีการเตรียมตัวอย่างอาศัยเทคนิค QuEChERS พบว่าการสกัดอีทอกซีควินในตัวอย่างที่เหมาะสม คือ การสกัดด้วยสารละลาย 2% กรดอะซิติกในแอซิโทไนไทรล์ และทำการกำจัดสิ่งรบกวนด้วยวัฎภาคของแข็งดูดซับ (dispersive solid-phase extraction) primary secondary amine 50 มิลลิกรัม และgraphitized carbon black 10 มิลลิกรัม จากนั้นเจือจางสารละลายตัวอย่างด้วยแอซิโทไนไทรล์ต่อน้ำ อัตราส่วน 80 ต่อ 20 ตรวจวัดด้วยเทคนิคอัลตราเพอร์ฟอร์แมนซ์ ลิควิดโครมาโทกราฟีแทนเดมแมสสเปกโทรเมตรีตรวจวัดประจุบวก ใช้เวลา 2 นาที งานวิจัยที่นำเสนอนี้ได้ตรวจสอบความใช้ได้ของวิธีการตามข้อกำหนดการวิเคราะห์สารตกค้างยาฆ่าแมลงในผลิตภัณฑ์อาหารและอาหารสัตว์ (NO.SANCO/10684/2009) ค่าร้อยละการคืนกลับของอีทอกซีควินในกุ้งที่ระดับความเข้มข้น 1.5 ถึง 50 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัมอยู่ในช่วง 82 ถึง 92% และค่าเบี่ยงเบนมาตรฐานสัมพันธ์อยู่ในเกณฑ์ดี (น้อยกว่า 6.2%) เมื่อเทียบกับค่าที่คำนวณได้จาก Horwitz equation ให้ค่าความเป็นเส้นตรงของการทำปริมาณวิเคราะห์ที่ระดับความเข้มข้นในช่วง 0.8-64 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม มีค่า R² มากกว่า 0.995 มีขีดจำกัดต่ำสุดของการตรวจวัดเท่ากับ 0.45 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม และได้นำไปประยุกต์กับตัวอย่างกุ้งจากตลาดในกรุงเทพมหานครและกุ้งส่งออก ซึ่งตรวจพบอีทอกซีควินตกค้างอยู่ในช่วง 1.5 ถึง 350 ไมโครกรัมต่อกิโลกรัม แสดงถึงความเหมาะสมของการนำงานวิจัยนี้ไปประยุกต์กับงานวิเคราะห์ประจำในห้องปฏิบัติการได้อย่างรวดเร็ว
Share
COinS