Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Development of Thai silkworm model for screening glucose lowering effect
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การพัฒนาการใช้หนอนไหมไทยเป็นแบบจำลองสำหรับทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Santad Chanprapaph
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science in Pharmacy
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmacology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.818
Abstract
This study was aimed to develop the Thai silkworm model for screening glucose lowering effect. Thai silkworms were fed with 10% glucose or 10% sucrose diet to induce hyperglycemia. Human insulin and some oral hypoglycemic agents used in the clinical setting such as glibenclamide, metformin and acarbose were utilized to lower the glucose level in silkworm hemolymph. Later this hyperglycemic silkworm model was tested with ECa 233. The results showed that 10% glucose or 10% sucrose diet fed for 1 hr can increase sugar level in Thai silkworm hemolymph and sugar level reach the maximum concentrations of 7.37 ± 0.07 and 7.70 ± 0.08 mg/ml at 5 and 4 hr after the diet were taken out, respectively. For toxicity testing, LD50 of glibenclamide, metformin, acarbose and ECa 233 in Thai silkworm were 0.047, 0.041, > 25 and 1.46 mg/g respectively. Human insulin, glibenclamide and acarbose exhibited the hypoglycemic effect in Thai silkworm model with statistical significance comparing with 0.9% NaCl injected group (P< 0.01) and in concentration dependent manner, whereas metformin could not lower sugar level. Using this model to test ECa 233, the results showed that ECa 233 also exhibited hypoglycemic effect as shown by a statistical significance (P< 0.01) decrease of sugar level in Thai silkworm hemolymph in a concentration dependent manner as compared to the 0.9% NaCl injected group. These results suggested that Thai silkworm model can be proposed as an alternative for screening of glucose lowering effect in Thai herbal extract, chemical substances having mechanism of action similar to oral hypoglycemic drugs or insulin used in this study. Furthermore, the use of this hyperglycemic silkworm model can also save time and cost in some extent for drug research and development.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อพัฒนาการใช้หนอนไหมไทยเป็นแบบจำลองสำหรับทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด ศึกษาโดยใช้หนอนไหมไทยที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้มีระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงโดยการให้อาหารสังเคราะห์ที่ผสมกลูโคส 10% หรือซูโครส 10% และทดสอบฤทธิ์ในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดกับยาที่ใช้ในทางคลินิกสำหรับมนุษย์คือ อินซูลิน และยาลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดชนิดรับประทานคือ ไกลเบนคลาไมด์ เม็ทฟอร์มินและอะคาร์โบส และใช้แบบจำลองนี้ศึกษาฤทธิ์ดังกล่าวของสารสกัดมาตรฐานบัวบกอีซีเอ 233 (ECa 233) ผลการศึกษาพบว่าการให้อาหารสังเคราะห์ที่ผสมด้วยกลูโคส 10% หรือซูโครส 10% เป็นระยะเวลา 1 ชั่วโมงทำให้ระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหนอนไหมไทยขึ้นสูงสุดโดยมีค่าเท่ากับ 7.37 ± 0.07 และ 7.70 ± 0.08 มก/มล ตามลำดับที่ระยะเวลา 5 และ 4 ชั่วโมงภายหลังการนำอาหารออก จากการศึกษาความเป็นพิษ พบว่าสารที่นำมาทำการศึกษานี้มีค่า LD50 ในหนอนไหมไทยดังนี้: ไกลเบนคลาไมด์ เม็ทฟอร์มิน อะคาร์โบส และ ECa 233 เท่ากับ 0.047, 0.041, > 25 และ 1.46 มก/ก ตามลำดับ อินซูลินของมนุษย์ ยาเม็ดรับประทานไกลเบนคลาไมด์ และอะคาร์โบส มีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหนอนไหมไทยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับ 0.9% NaCl (P <0.01) และเป็นแบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น ในขณะที่เม็ทฟอร์มินไม่มีผลในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือด และเมื่อทดสอบแบบจำลองนี้ด้วย ECa 233 พบว่า ECa 233 มีผลลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดหนอนไหมไทยได้อย่างมีนัยสำคัญทางสถิติเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับกลุ่มควบคุมที่ได้รับ 0.9% NaCl (P <0.01) และเป็นแบบขึ้นกับความเข้มข้น จากผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าแบบจำลองหนอนไหมไทยที่ถูกเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิดภาวะน้ำตาลในเลือดสูงสามารถนำมาทดสอบฤทธิ์เบื้องต้นในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดของสารทดสอบต่างๆ เช่น สารสกัดสมุนไพร สารสังเคราะห์ สารเคมีต่างๆ ที่มีฤทธิ์ในการลดระดับน้ำตาลในเลือดผ่านกลไกการออกฤทธิ์เช่นเดียวกับยามาตรฐานที่นำมาทดสอบดังกล่าวข้างต้น ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นแบบจำลองนี้ยังช่วยประหยัดเวลาและค่าใช้จ่ายในการวิจัยและพัฒนายาลงได้ในระดับหนึ่งอีกด้วย
Creative Commons License