Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Oseltamivir efficiency toward neuraminidase of mutant strains of influenza b virus using molecular dynamics simulations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ประสิทธิภาพของโอเซลทามิเวียร์ต่อนิวรามินิเดสของไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบีกลายพันธุ์โดยการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Supot Hannongbua
Second Advisor
Thanyada Rungrotmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1159
Abstract
The influenza B virus causes epidemics of influenza in every 2-3 years serving high morbidity in humans. Oseltamivir, the neuraminidase (NA) inhibitor blocking the releasing of new viruses, is an effective agent against influenza B virus, however, the oseltamivir resistances conferring the E119G, R152K and D198N substitutions have been reported. In this study, molecular dynamics (MD) simulation was performed on the wild-type and the three NA mutants with oseltamivir bound. Based on three different of MD simulations, the wild-type system is the most stability which oseltamivir strongly binds through the five key residues E119, D151, R152, R292 and R371. The notable loss of hydrogen bond and the decrease in per-residue decomposition energy at the mutated residues G119 and K152 compared to those of the wild-type were found to be the primary source of high-level oseltamivir resistance in the E119G and R152K mutants, respectively. In addition, the larger cavities in the NA active site conferring with these two mutations at the –NH3+ and –NHAc side chains, respectively, were compensated by more accessibility of water molecules. In contrast to the low level oseltamvir resistance in D198N mutant, this strain only showed slightly decreased in hydrogen bonds. According to the MM/PBSA binding free energies, the order of oseltamivir efficiency is of wild-type > D198N > E119G > R152K in good agreement with the experimental IC50 values.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบีเป็นสาเหตุของโรคไข้หวัดใหญ่ตามฤดูกาลที่ระบาดหนักในทุกๆ 2-3 ปี ทำให้เกิดการเจ็บป่วยในคนเป็นจำนวนมาก ยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์เป็นยาที่สามารถรักษาการติดเชื้อไวรัสไข้หวัดใหญ่ชนิดบีได้โดยยับยั้งการทำงานของเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดส (NA) เพื่อป้องกันการแพร่กระจายของไวรัสตัวใหม่ อย่างไรก็ตามพบว่า มีการดื้อยาอันเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสที่ตำแหน่ง E119G, R152K และ D198N เกิดขึ้น งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาการจำลองพลวัตเชิงโมเลกุลของสารประกอบระหว่างเอนไซม์นิวรามินิเดสทั้งในสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมและสายพันธุ์ที่กลายพันธุ์ข้างต้นกับยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์ จากการจำลองระบบเป็นจำนวนสามซ้ำ พบว่า สายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิมจับกับยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์ได้ดีที่สุดโดยเกิดพันธะที่แข็งแรงกับกรดอะมิโนที่สำคัญ 5 ตำแหน่ง คือ E119, D151, R152, R292 และ R371 การสูญเสียพันธะไฮโดรเจนและการลดลงของค่าพลังงานอิสระของการยึดจับของแต่ละกรดอะมิโนที่ตำแหน่งกลายพันธุ์ G119 และ K152 เมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์ดั้งเดิม เป็นสาเหตุหลักของการดื้อยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์ในปริมาณสูงของสายพันธุ์ E119G และ R152K นอกจากนี้ โพรงของนิวรามินิเดสที่มีขนาดใหญ่ขึ้นรอบๆ หมู่ฟังก์ชัน –NH3+ และ –NHAc ของโอเซลทามิเวียร์ อันเกิดจากการกลายพันธุ์ของสองสายพันธุ์ข้างต้นตามลำดับ ยังทำให้โมเลกุลของน้ำแทรกเข้ามาจับกับยาแทน ในทางตรงกันข้ามสายพันธุ์ D198N ดื้อยาในปริมาณต่ำ เนื่องจากพันธะไฮโดรเจนที่ยึดจับระหว่างยากับนิวรามินิเดสสายพันธุ์นี้ลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น จากการคำนวณค่าพลังงานอิสระของการยึดจับระหว่างยาโอเซลทามิเวียร์กับนิวรามินิเดสด้วยวิธี MM/PBSA พบว่า ประสิทธิภาพการออกฤทธิ์ของโอเซลทามิเวียร์สามารถเรียงลำดับได้ดังนี้ คือ wild-type> D198N > E119G> R152K ซึ่งสอดคล้องกับผลการทดลอง
Creative Commons License