Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A business strategy for construction materials modern trade : case of small-to-medium sized company
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์สำหรับโมเดิร์นเทรดวัสดุก่อสร้าง : กรณีศึกษาบริษัทธุรกิจขนาด กลางและขนาดย่อม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paveena Chaovalitwongse
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Engineering Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1830
Abstract
The main purpose of this research is to formulate a business strategy for small-to-medium sized construction materials modern trade that operates in a competitive situation. The research is conducted by performing internal and external analysis to gain an understanding of the current market situation. For internal analysis, this research uses data from customer questionnaire survey and interviewing the company’s managing people. For external analysis, Porter’s five competitive forces framework and PESTEL analysis are utilized. The company’s SWOT and key success factors then can be derived from the information in order to form the marketing concept. The marketing strategy is then formulated from the concept, consisting of business model for the strategic dimension and action plan for the operative dimension. Situation analysis found that despite its being complimented of good product and service, the case study modern trade is unable to compete in the construction material price war. However, since its own line of all wood furniture production has no competition and sells well and its competitors offer narrower scope of design jobs, the strategic solution has been reached. The business decides to differentiate itself by focusing instead on providing furniture products and design works. The business model is then constructed based on the new value propositions of lifestyle, good product and service quality and customer co-creation/customization. The validation of the n model exercises the comparison between the old and the new model. The business model framework, selected as most appropriate, provides the framework of nine elements as aspects to be necessarily considered for a business model. By putting the old model into the same framework, it is found that the old framework has inconsistencies of value propositions against some of the key elements. This is due to the company failing to see the clear picture of the business, which results in unsystematic model as opposed to the new systematic one.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาเกี่ยวกับการจัดทำกลยุทธ์สำหรับโมเดิร์นเทรดวัสดุก่อสร้างที่เป็นธุรกิจขนาดกลางและขนาดย่อม เพื่อการอยู่รอดของธุรกิจในภาวะที่มีการแข่งขันสูง การวิจัยนี้ได้ทำการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์ทั้งภายในและภายนอกของบริษัทกรณีศึกษา เพื่อให้เข้าใจถึงสถานการณ์ในตลาดของบริษัทกรณีศึกษาในปัจจุบัน การศึกษาปัจจัยภายในใช้ข้อมูลจากแบบสอบถามผู้บริโภคและสัมภาษณ์ผู้บริหารของบริษัท การศึกษาปัจจัยภายนอกใช้ Porter’s five competitive forces และการวิเคราะห์ PESTEL เพื่อนำไปสู่การวิเคราะห์ SWOT และปัจจัยบ่งชี้ความสำเร็จ เพื่อสร้างกรอบความคิดทางการตลาด จากนั้นจึงสร้างกลยุทธ์ทางการตลาดขึ้นจากกรอบความคิดดังกล่าว อันประกอบด้วยโมเดลธุรกิจสำหรับระดับกลยุทธ์ และแผนปฏิบัติการณ์สำหรับระดับปฏิบัติการณ์ จากการวิเคราะห์สถานการณ์พบว่า แม้ว่าบริษัทกรณีศึกษาจะมีสินค้าและบริการที่มีคุณภาพ แต่บริษัทไม่สามารถแข่งขันทางด้านราคากับบริษัทคู่แข่ง อย่างไรก็ดี เนื่องจากผลิตภัณฑ์เฟอร์นิเจอร์ไม้ล้วนที่ผลิตเองโดยบริษัทเป็นสินค้าที่ขายดีและไม่มีคู่แข่ง และบริษัทคู่แข่งให้บริการเกี่ยวกับงานดีไซน์ที่จำกัด บริษัทกรณีศึกษาจึงได้เลือกทางออกทางธุรกิจโดยการเบนเข็มตัวเองไปเน้นขายสินค้าเฟอร์นิเจอร์และงานดีไซน์ ทั้งนี้ โมเดลทางธุรกิจถูกสร้างขึ้นโดยยึดตามการกำหนดคุณค่าใหม่ อันได้แก่ วิถีชีวิต คุณภาพของผลิตภัณฑ์และบริการ และการมีส่วนร่วมในการสร้างผลิตภัณฑ์ของลูกค้า การทดสอบโมเดลที่นำเสนอใช้การเปรียบเทียบระหว่างโมเดลธุทางรกิจเก่ากับโมเดลทางธุรกิจใหม่ กรอบโมเดลที่ผู้วิจัยได้เลือกแล้วว่าเหมาะสมจำแนกองค์ประกอบที่จำเป็นสำหรับโมเดลธุรกิจออกเป็นเก้าองค์ประกอบ จากการนำโมเดลทางธุรกิจเก่ามาเขียนในกรอบโมเดลดังกล่าว พบว่ามีความไม่สอดคล้องกันระหว่างการกำหนดคุณค่าทางธุรกิจกับหลายองค์ประกอบหลัก ทั้งนี้ เนื่องจากบริษัทมองไม่เห็นภาพที่ชัดเจนของธุรกิจ ยังผลให้เกิดโมเดลทางธุรกิจที่ไม่เป็นระบบ ซึ่งตรงข้ามกับโมเดลทางธุรกิจใหม่ที่ทางผู้วิจัยนำเสนอ
Share
COinS