Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of silver nanopowders at high concentrations via green nanotechnology
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์ผงระดับนาโนเมตรของเงินที่ความเข้มข้นสูง ด้วยเทคโนโลยีนาโนที่เป็นมิตรกับสิ่งแวดล้อม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sanong Ekgasit
Second Advisor
Chichaat Thammacharoen
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1162
Abstract
A novel technique for a mass scale production of spherical silver particles powders was developed. A green chemical technique was employed for the preparation of high concentration silver particles colloid (50000 – 100000 ppm). The silver particles powder could be easily precipitated from the colloid. The results from scanning electron microscope (SEM) and dynamic light scattering particle size analyzer indicated a controllable size from nano-scale to micro-scale ranges associated with the employed conditions including concentration of silver salt, concentration of reducing saccharine, pH, and the mixing sequence. Since the synthetic system was designed to meet green chemistry protocols (i.e., using natural substances as the environmentally reducing agent, controlling the complete reduction of silver salt, reducing derivatives, generating no by-products, and performing all procedure under the atmospheric conditions), the production cost is very low and very economic competitive compared that using the conventional borohydride chemistry. The silver particles powders can be employed as raw materials in various industries, such as filler for nanocomposites, conductive silver ink in electronic industry, surface coating for antibacterial applications, and nanosilver clay in jewelry industry.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้พัฒนาวิธีการสังเคราะห์ผงอนุภาคโลหะเงินแบบใหม่โดยกระบวนการรีดักชันทางเคมีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม กระบวนการนี้สามารถผลิตคอลลอยด์น้ำของอนุภาคระดับนาโนเมตรของโลหะเงินที่ความเข้มข้นสูง (50,000 – 100,000 ส่วนในล้านส่วน) และปริมาณมากได้ ผงอนุภาคโลหะเงินสารมารถแยกออกมาจากสารละลายตั้งต้นได้ง่ายด้วยวิธีการตกตะกอน กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ผงอนุภาคของโลหะเงินที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถควบคุมขนาดและการกระจายตัวของอนุภาคได้โดยการปรับเปลี่ยนเงื่อนไขของการทดลอง ได้แก่ ความเข้มข้นของเกลือโลหะเงินความเข้มข้นของสารละลายน้ำตาลทราย ค่าความเป็นกรด-ด่างของสารละลายและลำดับของการผสมสาร ผลการทดลองจากกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องกราดและการวัดขนาดอนุภาคโดยเทคนิคการกระเจิงแสงพบว่าผงอนุภาคของโลหะเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีขนาดอยู่ในระดับนาโนเมตรถึงไมโครเมตรขึ้นกับเงื่อนไขของการทดลอง กระบวนการสังเคราะห์ที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีความสอดคล้องกับหลักการของกระบวนการทางเคมีที่เป็นมิตรต่อสิ่งแวดล้อม ไม่ว่าจะเป็นการใช้รีดิวซิ่งเอเจนต์จากผลิตภัณฑ์ทางการเกษตร กระบวนการผลิตที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดของเสียและผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียง และการทำปฏิกิริยาทั้งหมดภายใต้ความดันบรรยากาศและอุณหภูมิห้อง ทำให้กระบวนการที่พัฒนาขึ้นมีต้นทุนการผลิตที่ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับกระบวนการดั้งเดิมคือโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ ผงอนุภาคโลหะเงินที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถนำไปใช้เป็นวัตถุดิบสำหรับกระบวนการผลิตในอุตสาหกรรมหลายประเภท เช่น ใช้เป็นสารเติมแต่งสำหรับทำนาโนคอมพอสิต หมึกนำไฟฟ้าในอุตสาหกรรมอิเล็กทรอนิกส์ สารเคลือบผิวสำหรับป้องกันการเจริญเติบโตของเชื้อแบคทีเรีย และ นาโนซิลเวอร์เคลย์สำหรับอุตสาหกรรมเครื่องประดับ
Share
COinS