Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Linkage of budgetary slack to discretionary accruals and the measurements and determinants of budgetary slack: the empirical evidence of listed companies in Thailand
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความเชื่อมโยงของส่วนเผื่องบประมาณกับรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร และการวัดค่าและปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อส่วนเผื่องบประมาณ : หลักฐานเชิงประจักษ์ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในประเทศไทย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Danuja Kunpanitchakit
Second Advisor
Supol Durongwatana
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Accountancy
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.628
Abstract
This study firstly, investigates the linkage of budgetary slack to discretionary accruals as a result of earnings management; secondly, introduces and objective measurement of budgetary slack based ex post measure of firm's annual budget achievability with the exclusion of earnings mansgement through discretionary accruals rather than the traditional subjective measurement based on management's peperceptions; and thirdly, empirically examines the association between budgetary slack and its determinants under various budgerary slack measurements. This study uses primary data from survey questionnaires and data from the annual financial statements for the year ended 2009 of listed non-financial and ono-rehabilitation companies in Thailand. The respondents are those who are at the corporate level. The population covers 387 firms and there are 38 returned and usable questionnaires which is 10% response rate. The results reveal that firms choose to manipulate earnungs through discretionary accruals and create slack into budgets. The means of discretionary accruals are significantly different among groups. However, there is no statistical evidence that the means of budgetary slack of each subsample group are different. There is a linkage of budgetary slack to discretionary accruals. Firms that incorporated slack into budgets and already achieved their annual earnings targets are more likely to manipulate earnings downward in order to reserve the excess earnings and/or not to exceed the targets by too much witch affect the budget setting in the next period. Althrough the objective measurement of budgetary slack is statistically found to be positively related to the traditional subjective measurement, the suggested objective measurement is considered to be a superior one. Moreover, the association between budgetary slack and its determinants is relatively sensitive to the measurements of budgetary slack.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ 3 ประการ ได้แก่ ศึกษาความเชื่อมโยงของส่วนเผื่องบประมาณกับรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหารอันเป็นผลมาจากการบริหารกำไร นำเสนอวิธีการวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณโดยวัดจากผลสำเร็จตามงบประมาณของกิจการก่อนการตั้งรายการคงงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร แทนการวัดค่าแบบเดิมที่ขึ้นกับความรู้สึกของผู้บริหาร และศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อส่วนเผื่องบประมาณภายใต้การวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณ ภายใต้การวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณด้วยวิธีต่างๆ งานวิจัยนี้ใช้ข้อมูลปฐมภูมิจากแบบสอบถาม และงบการเงินประจำปี 2552 ของบริษัทจดทะเบียนในตลาดหลักทรัพย์แห่งประเทศไทย ที่ไม่ใช่บริษัทในภาคการเงินและไม่ใช่บริษัทที่อยู่ระหว่างการฟื้นฟูกิจการ ผู้ตอบแบบสอบถามเป็นผู้บริหารระดับจัดการองค์กร จำนวนประชากรทั้งสิ้น 387 บริษัท และมีแบบสอบถามที่ได้รับการตอบกลับและใช้ได้จำนวน 38 ฉลับ อัตราการตอบกลับคิดเป็นร้อยละ 10 ผลการวิจัยพบว่า กิจการมีการบริหารกำไรผ่านรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร และสร้างส่วนเผื่องบประมาณ โดยที่ค่าเฉลี่ยของราการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหารมีความแตกต่างกันอย่างมีนัยสำคัญในแต่ละกลุ่มของกิจการ แต่ไม่พบความแตกต่างทางสถิติของค่าเฉลี่ยของส่วนเผื่องบประมาณในแต่ละกลุ่มของกิจการ ส่วนเผื่องบประมาณมีความเชื่อมโยงกับรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร คือกลุ่มกิจการที่สร้างส่วนเผื่องบประมาณและสามารถบรรลุผลสำเร็จตามงบประมาณ แล้วมีแนวโน้มจะเลือกบริหารกำไรให้ลดลงเพื่อต้องการสำรองกำไรส่วนเกินไว้ และ/หรือไม่ต้องการบรรลุผลสำเร็จตามงบประมาณมากเกินไป ซึ่งจะมีผลต่อกำหนดงบประมาณในงวดถัดไป แม้ว่าการวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณโดยวิธีที่นำเสนอใหม่โดยใช้วิธีที่นำเสนอใหม่ โดยใช้วิธีการวัดค่าจากผลสำเร็จตามงบประมาณของกิจการ ก่อนการตั้งรายการคงค้างที่ขึ้นกับดุลพินิจของฝ่ายบริหาร จะมีความสัมพันธ์เชิงบวกทางสถิติกับวิธีการวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณแบบเดิมที่ขึ้นกับความรู้สึกของผู้บริหาร จากการพิจารณาแล้ว พบว่าการวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณวิธีที่นำเสอนใหม่ดีกว่าวิธีการวัดค่าแบบเดิม นอกจากนั้น ความสัมพันธ์ของปัจจัยที่มีผลกระทบต่อส่วนเผื่องบประมาณมีความไวต่อวิธีการวัดค่าส่วนเผื่องบประมาณ
Creative Commons License