Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Pre-failure stress-strain behavior and strength of Bangkok Clay
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พฤติกรรมความเค้น-ความเครียดก่อนการวิบัติและกำลังของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suched Likitlersuang
Second Advisor
Fukuda, Fumihiko
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Civil Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1718
Abstract
Many recent research works have suggested that the stress-strain behavior of soil is highly non-linear and the small strain stiffness of soil is very important for the analysis of the boundary value problems. Although, there are a lot of studies on the behaviors of Bangkok Clay, there is not data on the stress-strain behavior at small- and intermediate-strain level from local strain measurement available at present. This research aims to investigate the stress-strain non-linearity behavior of undisturbed sample of Bangkok Clay with particular attention to its small- and intermediate-strain behavior and also anisotropic characteristic by using the conventional triaxial apparatus incorporating with the local strain measurement systems and bender element system. Both of isotropically consolidated undrained and drained compression tests (CIUC/CIDC) were performed on the vertically and horizontally cut specimens in order to study anisotropic characteristic. Moreover, this research also studies the effects of principal stress rotation and intermediate principal stress on undrained behavior of Bangkok Clay. The results of torsional shear hollow cylinder with various principal stress directions and various magnitude of intermediate principal stress on undisturbed Bangkok Clay are presented. These experimental results should provide further understanding about Bangkok Clay behavior and be also useful for the development of new constitutive models for Bangkok Clay.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยจำนวนมากแสดงว่าความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียดของดินมีลักษณะแบบไม่เป็นเส้นตรง นอกจากนั้นค่าโมดูลัสของดินที่ระดับความเครียดต่ำมีความสำคัญมากในการวิเคราะห์ปัญหาทั่วไปทางด้านวิศวกรรมธรณีเทคนิค แม้ว่าในปัจจุบันพฤติกรรมของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯจะถูกศึกษาวิจัยอย่างกว้างขวาง แต่อย่างไรก็ตามการศึกษาเกี่ยวกับความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียดของดินกรุงเทพฯในช่วงความเครียดระดับต่ำถึงปานกลางโดยใช้เครื่องมือวัดความเครียดภายในยังคงขาดแคลนอยู่ ดังนั้นวัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือศึกษาความสัมพันธ์ระหว่างความเค้นและความเครียดที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรงของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯในช่วงระดับความเครียดต่ำถึงปานกลาง รวมถึงศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เท่ากันทุกทิศทางของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯด้วย แต่เนื่องจากระดับความเครียดที่สนใจนี้เล็กกว่าความสามารถของเครื่องทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนแบบดั่งเดิมที่จะวัดได้ ดังนั้นจึงมีการพัฒนาการทดสอบแรงอัดสามแกนให้สามารถศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เป็นเส้นตรงของดินนี้ได้โดยเฉพาะในช่วงความเครียดต่ำ โดยติดตั้งระบบวัดความเครียดภายในและระบบเบนเดอร์อิลิเมนต์ การทดสอบการอัดตัวคายน้ำแบบเท่ากันทุกทิศทางและเฉือนด้วยแรงอัดแบบไม่ระบายน้ำและระบายน้ำถูกทดสอบขึ้นในตัวอย่างดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯที่ถูกตัดทั้งในทิศทางแนวตั้งและแนวนอน เพื่อให้สามารถศึกษาพฤติกรรมที่ไม่เท่ากันทุกทิศทางของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯได้ นอกจากนั้นงานวิจัยนี้ยังศึกษาเกี่ยวกับผลกระทบของทิศทางความเค้นหลักและขนาดความเค้นกลางที่เปลี่ยนไปต่อพฤติกรรมของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯในเงื่อนไขแบบไม่ระบายน้ำด้วย ผลการทดสอบที่ได้จากงานวิจัยนี้สามารถทำให้เข้าใจในพฤติกรรมของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯในเชิงลึกและสามารถนำไปใช้เป็นข้อมูลพื้นฐานในการพัฒนาแบบจำลองทางคณิตศาสตร์ของดินเหนียวกรุงเทพฯต่อไปในอนาคตได้
Share
COinS