Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
A study of voltage sag effects on induction motors
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาผลกระทบของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะที่มีต่อมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Channarong Banmongkol
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1818
Abstract
Voltage sags are a common power quality problem occurring in power systems. They are usually characterized by remaining voltage, duration, and phase jump. Several industrial equipment, especially induction motors, are highly sensitive to voltage sags. This thesis studies the effects of unsymmetrical and symmetrical voltages sags on behavior of an induction motor. Both experiment and computer simulation using EMTP-ATP are conducted to observe variations of current, speed and torque of the induction motor during voltage sags of its supply. Voltage sags affect not only motor supply but also contactors that control the operation of motors. Thus, the sensitivity of an ac coil contactor to voltage sags is investigated by a test. Computer simulation is also carried out to study the response of contactor to voltage sags.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
แรงดันตกชั่วขณะเป็นปัญหาทางด้านคุณภาพไฟฟ้าชนิดหนึ่งที่พบได้ในระบบไฟฟ้า ซึ่งสามารถระบุลักษณะเฉพาะได้จากขนาดแรงดันที่คงเหลือ ระยะเวลาที่เกิดแรงดันตกและการเลื่อนเฟส อุปกรณ์ในงานอุตสาหกรรมบางอย่างโดยเฉพาะมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำมีความไวเป็นอย่างมากต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ วิทยานิพนธ์นี้นำเสนอการศึกษาอิทธิพลของแรงดันตกชั่วขณะทั้งแบบสมมาตรและไม่สมมาตร ที่มีต่อพฤติกรรมของมอเตอร์เหนี่ยวนำ โดยใช้การทดลองและการจำลองด้วยโปรแกรม EMTP-ATP เพื่อสังเกตุการเปลี่ยนแปลงของกระแส ความเร็วและแรงบิดในช่วงที่เกิดแรงดันตกชั่วขณะที่แหล่งจ่าย นอกจากนี้แรงดันตกชั่วขณะยังมีผลกระทบต่อคอนแทกเตอร์ซึ่งควบคุมการทำงานของมอเตอร์ จึงทดสอบความไวต่อแรงดันตกชั่วขณะของคอล์ยของคอนแทกเตอร์ และใช้การจำลองด้วยคอมพิวเตอร์เพื่อศึกษาการตอบสนองของคอนแทกเตอร์เมื่อเกิดแรงดันตกชั่วขณะ
Creative Commons License