Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Local region-scalable active contour using expandable kernel
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
แอกตีฟคอนทัวร์เปลี่ยนสเกลได้ในอาณาบริเวณท้องถิ่นโดยใช้เคอร์นัลขยายตัวได้
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Charnchai Pluempitiwiriyawej
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1820
Abstract
This thesis presents a novel active contour using scalable local regional information on expandable kernel for image segmentation. We call it LREK active contour. Our model uses intensity values of pixels on a set of scalable kernels along evolving contour. These kernels are to direct contour front towards object’s boundary within an image domain. Key feature of our model is that scale of the kernels increases gradually until the boundary is detected. So, our LREK may reach the boundary faster than some other methods. We compare performance of our LREK to existing edge and region-based active contour models. Experimental results show more desirable segmentation outcomes of our method. Furthermore, we also extract directional property of scalable local regional information so that it can choose objects of desirable edge’s type. In addition to an ability in segmenting two different edge’s type objects with only one initial contour, our proposed scheme performs effectively in segmenting noisy, concave boundary, non-uniform, and heterogeneous textures objects with a large capture range and fast convergence. Meanwhile, level set formulation makes our model topologically flexible. Moreover, our Gaussian LREK is able to trace blur or smooth boundary.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เสนอแอกตีฟคอนทัวร์แบบใหม่ที่เปลี่ยนสเกลได้ในอาณาบริเวณท้องถิ่นโดยใช้เคอร์นัลขยายตัวได้สำหรับการแบ่งส่วนภาพซี่งเรียกวิธีการนี้ว่า แอล- อาร์¬-อี-เค คอนทัวร์ แบบจำลองของเราใช้ค่าค่าความเข้มแสงของพิกเซลในเซตของเคอร์นัลที่เปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดได้ที่อยู่ในเส้นคอนทัวร์ เคอร์นัลเหล่านี้จะดึงคอนทัวร์เข้าหาขอบของวัตถุในภาพ คุณลักษณะหลักของแบบจำลองคือขนาดของเคอร์นัลจะค่อยเปลี่ยนแปลงขนาดเพิ่มขึ้นจนกระทั่งถึงขอบของวัตถุ ดังนั้นแอล-อาร์¬-อี-เค คอนทัวร์ของเราอาจจะไปถึงขอบของวัตถุได้เร็วกว่าแอกตีฟคอนทัวร์อื่นบางตัว ทำการเปรียบเทียบผลของแอล-อาร์¬-อี-เค กับแอกตีฟคอนทัวร์แบบอาศัยข้อมูลภาพขอบและอาณาบริเวณที่มีการเสนอมาแล้วนั้นจากผลการทดสอบพบว่าแบบจำลองของเราให้ผลการแบ่งส่วนภาพที่ดีกว่า มากกว่านั้นเรายังดึงข้อได้เปรียบอื่นของการเปลี่ยนแปลงสเกลอาณาบริเวณท้องถิ่นในการเลือกชนิดของขอบของวัตถุ และยังสามารถที่จะทำการแบ่งส่วนภาพขอบของวัตถุได้ทั้งสองชนิดในการวางคอนทัวร์เริ่มต้นเพียงครั้งเดียว วิธีการที่นำเสนอสามารถแบ่งส่วนภาพที่มีสัญญาณรบกวน ขอบวัตถุมีความเว้าโค้ง ไม่มีความต่อเนื่องและเนื้อของวัตถุที่ไม่มีความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ และมีช่วงของการเคลื่อนที่ที่กว้างและเคลื่อนที่เข้าหาขอบวัตถุอย่างรวดเร็วในขณะที่การใช้วิธีเซตระดับทำให้แบบจำลองของเรามีความยึดหยุ่น กล่าวคือ แอล-อาร์¬-อี-เค แบบเกาส์เสียนต์ สามารถแบ่งส่วนภาพที่มีขอบภาพไม่คมชัดได้
Share
COinS