Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Conductive lines on flexible polymer substrates fabricated by inkjet printing of metal salts solution
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าบนแผ่นพอลิเมอร์แบบยืดหยุ่นซึ่งสร้างด้วยวิธีการพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ทของสารละลายเกลือของโลหะ
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1807
Abstract
Recently, printed electronics has attracted lots of attentions because it is a simple processof making a desired conductive pattern on various substrates. In this research, the metal salt was selected as conductive ink because problems of porosity and non-uniform surface on conductive printed pattern can be avoid. The methods to fabricate metal conductive patterns including reactive inkjet printing, reactive sintering and electroless copper plating were investigated. In reactive inkjet printing, the silver line was synthesized by sequentially printing reducing agent and silver nitrate solution. The lowest resistivity of silver line obtained by using 5 M of silver nitrate solution and 15 printing cycles was 4.62×10-4 Ω cm. Alternatively, continuous and smooth patterns of silver lines were fabricated by the reactive sintering process of formic acid vapor and ethylene glycol vapor. The resistivity of the silver line obtained by formic acid vapor reduction at 150ºC for 120 min was 1.86×10-4 Ω cm. The resistivity of the silver line obtained by ethylene glycol vapor reduction at 250ºC for 30 min was 1.20×10-4 Ω cm. As compared to reactive inkjet printing, the reactive sintering process gives more smooth and continuous pattern resulting in lower resistivity. Additionally, the copper line was prepared by electroless copper plating on silver seed layer at room temperature. The resistivity of copper line obtained by electroless plating for 15 min was 1.92×10-5 Ω cm.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ในปัจจุบันการพิมพ์อิเล็กทรอนิกส์ได้รับความสนใจอย่างมากการเนื่องจากเป็นกระบวนการที่ง่ายในการทำเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าบนแผ่นรองรับที่หลากหลาย ในงานวิจัยนี้จึงเลือกใช้สารละลายเกลือของโลหะเป็นหมึกนำไฟฟ้าเพราะสามารถหลีกเลี่ยงปัญหาการเกิดรูพรุนและความไม่สม่ำเสมอของพื้นผิวเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าได้ นอกจากนี้ยังศึกษาถึงวิธีการการทำเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าของโลหะซึ่งประกอบไปด้วยการพิมพ์อิงค์เจ็ทแบบทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยา การอบพร้อมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและการชุบโลหะทองแดงแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้า ในกระบวนการพิมพ์แบบทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาเส้นลายของโลหะเงินถูกสังเคราะห์โดยการพิมพ์ตัวรีดิวซ์และสารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเทรตต่อเนื่องกัน โดยสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าต่ำสุดของเงินที่ได้จากการพิมพ์สารละลายซิลเวอร์ไนเทรตความเข้มข้น 5 โมลาร์จำนวน15 รอบการพิมพ์เท่ากับ 4.62 ×10-4โอห์ม-เซนติเมตร หรืออีกวิธีหนึ่งในการเตรียมเส้นลายนำไฟฟ้าที่ต่อเนื่องและเรียบจากกระบวนการอบพร้อมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาของไอของกรดฟอร์มิกและไอของเอทิลีนไกลคอล ค่าของสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเส้นลายเงินที่ได้จากการอบในไอของกรดฟอร์มิกที่อุณหภูมิ 150 องศาเซลเซียสเวลา 120 นาที มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.86×10-4โอห์ม-เซนติเมตรและค่าของสภาพต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเส้นลายเงินที่ได้จากการอบในไอของเอทิลีนไกลคอลที่อุณหภูมิ 250 องศาเซลเซียสเวลา 30 นาที มีค่าเท่ากับ 1.20×10-4โอห์ม-เซนติเมตร เมื่อทำการเปรียบเทียบกับกระบวนการพิมพ์แบบทำให้เกิดปฏิกิริยาพบว่ากระบวนการอบพร้อมการเกิดปฏิกิริยาจะให้เส้นลายที่ต่อเนื่องและเรียบมากกว่าซึ่งเป็นผลให้ได้สภาพความต้านทานไฟฟ้ามีค่าต่ำกว่า นอกจากนี้เส้นลายทองแดงสามารถเตรียมจากวิธีการชุบโลหะทองแดงแบบไม่ใช้ไฟฟ้าบนเส้นลายเงินที่อุณหภูมิห้องโดยค่าความต้านทานไฟฟ้าของเส้นทองแดงที่ผ่านกระบวนการชุบนาน 15 นาที มีค่าเท่ากับ1.92×10-5โอห์ม-เซนติเมตร
Share
COinS