Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Trading strategies for fixed income securities using pricing error and yield curve factor error
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กลยุทธ์การซื้อขายสำหรับตราสารที่ให้รายได้คงที่โดยใช้ความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาและความคลาดเคลื่อนของปัจจัยของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thaisiri Watewai
Faculty/College
Faculty of Commerce and Accountancy (คณะพาณิชยศาสตร์และการบัญชี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Finance
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.644
Abstract
This research studies and develops trading strategies for fixed income securities based on bond pricing error and yield curve factor error, which is the deviation of the yield curve factors from their historical or expected values on a particular trading day. For both pricing-error based and factor-error based strategies, the trading signals are derived by two models which are the moving average and time-series models. This empirical study is conducted for the German and U.S. government bond markets. We found the mean-reversion effects on the pricing error of the bonds in both markets and found that the pricing-error based strategy with the moving average model outperforms the benchmarks in both markets. In addition, we found that the strategy based on the deviation of the level also outperforms the benchmarks in both markets, even though the mean-reversion effects are insignificant for the level of the yield curve. This suggests that a short-term average is a good mean forecast for the level of the yield curve. Furthermore, we found that a time-series model can improve the performance of a moving average model for the strategy based on the slope and curvature of the yield curve. Combining two single strategies together, we found some improvement in the standardized returns due to diversification in the German government bond market, while the benefit of diversification is not high enough to compensate the lower return in the U.S. government bond market.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ทำการศึกษาและพัฒนากลยุทธ์การซื้อขายสำหรับตราสารที่ให้รายได้คงที่โดยอาศัยความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาและความคลาดเคลื่อนของปัจจัยของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนโดยใช้แบบจำลองค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่และแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาในการหาสัญญาณการซื้อขายสำหรับแต่ละกลยุทธ์ ผู้วิจัยได้ทำการศึกษาโดยอาศัยข้อมูลของพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในประเทศเยอรมันและสหรัฐอเมริกา จากผลการวิจัยพบการวกกลับเข้าสู่ค่าเฉลี่ยของความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ และพบว่ากลยุทธ์ที่อาศัยแบบจำลองค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่ของความคลาดเคลื่อนของราคาให้ผลตอบแทนดีกว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนของดัชนีพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในทั้งสองประเทศ และยังพบว่ากลยุทธ์ที่อาศัยความคลาดเคลื่อนของระดับของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนให้ผลตอบแทนดีกว่าอัตราผลตอบแทนของดัชนีพันธบัตรรัฐบาลในทั้งสองประเทศเช่นกัน แม้ว่าระดับของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนจะไม่แสดงการวกกลับเข้าสู่ค่าเฉลี่ยอย่างมีนัยสำคัญ ซึ่งเป็นการแสดงให้เห็นว่าค่าเฉลี่ยในระยะสั้นเป็นค่าพยากรณ์ที่ดีสำหรับระดับของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทน สำหรับแบบจำลองที่ใช้ในการหาสัญญาณการซื้อขาย พบว่าสัญญาณการซื้อขายที่ได้จากแบบจำลองอนุกรมเวลาจะสร้างผลตอบแทนที่ดีกว่าสัญญาณการซื้อขายที่ได้จากแบบจำลองค่าเฉลี่ยเคลื่อนที่สำหรับกลยุทธ์ที่อาศัยความคลาดเคลื่อนของความชันและความโค้งของเส้นอัตราผลตอบแทนในทั้งสองประเทศ นอกจากนี้จากการนำแต่ละกลยุทธ์มาใช้ร่วมกันพบว่าสามารถสร้างผลตอบแทนที่ดีขึ้นได้ในประเทศเยอรมันเนื่องจากเป็นการกระจายความเสี่ยง แต่ผลของการกระจายความเสี่ยงนี้ไม่มากพอที่จะชดเชยผลตอบแทนที่ลดลงในประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา
Share
COinS