Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Sizing of photovoltaic distributed generators in a distribution system with consideration of solar radiation and harmonic distortion
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การหาขนาดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายชนิดพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยพิจารณาสภาวะแสงอาทิตย์และความผิดเพี้ยนทางฮาร์มอนิก
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thavatchai Tayjasanant
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1724
Abstract
This dissertation presents a probabilistic approach to calculate an optimal size of photovoltaic distributed generators (PV-DGs) in a distribution system with consideration of solar radiation and harmonic distortion. Monte Carlo simulation is applied to predict solar radiations, ambient temperatures, substation voltages and load demands. The formulated objective function is to minimize average real power loss, while power quality constraints i.e., node voltage, harmonic current, total harmonic distortion voltage and total demand distortion are kept within the limits complied with IEC and IEEE standards. Existing background harmonics are included in an evaluation of the optimal size of PV-DG. In addition, static voltage stability index analysis is proposed to select a proper location of PV-DG installation in a distribution system. Furthermore, impacts of static load models and power factor control on optimal PV-DG sizing as well as effects of PV inverter modeling and existing DGs in a distribution system are taken into account. The developed method can be applied to actual systems and was tested with a 33-Bus test system and an actual 51-Bus radial distribution system in Thailand.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้นำเสนอวิธีทางความน่าจะเป็น เพื่อหาขนาดที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายชนิดพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยพิจารณาถึงสภาวะการกระจายของแสงอาทิตย์และความผิดเพี้ยนทางฮาร์มอนิก ด้วยวิธีการดังกล่าว การจำลองแบบมอนติคาร์โลจะถูกนำมาใช้ในการสุ่มค่าการกระจายแสงอาทิตย์, อุณหภูมิแวดล้อม รวมถึงแรงดันที่สถานีไฟฟ้าย่อย และความต้องการของโหลดในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยมีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อทำให้กำลังไฟฟ้าสูญเสียจริงเฉลี่ยของระบบมีค่าต่ำสุด ในขณะที่เงื่อนไขบังคับทางด้านคุณภาพไฟฟ้า ซึ่งได้แก่ แรงดันไฟฟ้าที่โหนด, กระแสฮาร์มอนิก, ค่าความผิดเพี้ยนแรงดันฮาร์มอนิกรวม และค่าความผิดเพี้ยนความต้องการฮาร์มอนิกรวม ยังคงอยู่ในขอบเขตที่กำหนดตามมาตรฐาน IEC และ IEEE ทั้งนี้ยังได้รวมผลของฮาร์มอนิกที่มีอยู่เดิมในระบบเพื่อประเมินหาขนาดที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายชนิดพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ด้วยวิทยานิพนธ์เล่มนี้ยังได้นำเสนอวิธีการวิเคราะห์ด้วยดัชนีเสถียรภาพแรงดัน เพื่อเลือกตำแหน่งที่เหมาะสมในการติดตั้งเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายชนิดพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ นอกจากนี้ ยังได้มีการศึกษาผลกระทบที่มีต่อการหาขนาดที่เหมาะสมของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายชนิดพลังงานแสงอาทิตย์ จากการใช้แบบจำลองของโหลดและการปรับค่าตัวประกอบกำลังในการทำงานที่แตกต่างกัน รวมถึงศึกษาผลกระทบของแบบจำลองของอินเวอร์เตอร์ และการพิจารณาถึงเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าแบบกระจายอื่นที่มีอยู่เดิมในระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า วิธีการที่พัฒนาขึ้นสามารถประยุกต์ใช้ได้กับระบบจริง โดยได้ทำการทดสอบกับระบบขนาด 33 บัส และระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้าแห่งหนึ่งของประเทศไทยขนาด 51 บัส
Creative Commons License