Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Characteristics and catalytic properties of spherical zirconia-supported cobalt catalyst for methanation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
คุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลมสำหรับมีเทเนชัน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bunjerd Jongsomjit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1776
Abstract
This thesis focused on characteristics and catalytic properties of spherical zirconia-supported cobalt catalyst for methanation. The study was divided into two parts. In the first part, different amounts of cobalt were loaded on the spherical zirconia supports. The catalysts contained different Co loadings, i.e., 10 wt%, 15 wt% and 20 wt%. The results showed that the physical characteristics of 15 wt% and 20 wt% are similar which were better than those of 10 wt%. The 20 wt% of cobalt exhibited the highest reaction rate because of probably largest active metals on surface catalyst. It indicated that the amounts of different cobalt metal had distinctive effect on catalytic properties. In the second part, the study was conducted to raise the performance of spherical zirconia-supported cobalt catalyst by adding a prometer; cerium metal (Ce) onto the spherical zirconia support. This part focused on the different preparation method of cobalt catalyst between sequential-impregnation (Co/Ce-ZrO2). and co-impregnation (Co-Ce/ZrO2). The results showed that the physical characteristics of both catalysts are similar, but the sequential-impregnation exhibited higher reaction rate and % CO2 conversion than the co-impregnation. This was because of the dispersion of cobalt metal on to ceria-zirconia supports and active site molecule on surface of cobalt catalyst of the sequential-impregnation were higher than that of the co-impregnation. Besides, it was found that adding cerium metal can improve reducibility of spherical zirconia-supported cobalt catalyst based on TPR study.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้เป็นการศึกษาถึงคุณลักษณะและสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลมสำหรับกระบวนการมีเทเนชัน ซึ่งแบ่งการศึกษาออกเป็น 2 ส่วน โดยในส่วนที่ 1 เป็นการศึกษาถึงปริมาณโคบอลต์ที่แตกต่างกัน ที่ใส่ลงไปบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลม อันได้แก่ ที่ปริมาณ 10, 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ที่ปริมาณ 15 และ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีลักษณะทางกายภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่คล้ายคลึงกัน ซึ่งดีกว่าที่ปริมาณ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ แต่ที่ปริมาณ 20 เปอร์เซ็นต์ มีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาที่สูงกว่า ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการมีปริมาณโลหะที่ว่องไวที่พื้นผิวตัวเร่งที่สูงที่สุด นั่นคือปริมาณโลหะโคบอลต์ที่ใส่ลงไปบนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลมในปริมาณที่แตกต่างกัน มีผลที่เด่นชัดต่อคุณสมบัติการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสำหรับกระบวนการมีเทเนชัน สำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนที่ 2 เป็นการศึกษาถึงการเพิ่มประสิทธิภาพของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่มีตัวรองรับเป็นเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลม ด้วยการเติมตัว promoter คือ โลหะซีเรียม (Ce) ลงไปบนตัวรองรับ จากนั้นทำการศึกษาในส่วนของวิธีการเตรียมตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่แตกต่างกันระหว่างการเตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังแบบเป็นลำดับขั้นตอน (sequential-impregnation) ได้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียม-เซอร์โคเนียทรงกลม (Co/Ce-ZrO2) กับการเตรียมโดยวิธีการเคลือบฝังร่วม (co-impregnation) ได้เป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาซีเรียม-โคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลม (Ce-Co/ZrO2) ผลการศึกษาพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมในทั้งสองแบบมีลักษณะทางกายภาพที่คล้ายคลึงกัน แต่ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่เตรียมแบบลำดับขั้นตอนมีอัตราการเกิดปฏิกิริยาและมีเปอร์เซ็นต์การเปลี่ยนแปลงของคาร์บอนไดออกไซด์ที่สูงกว่า ทั้งนี้เนื่องจากการมีการกระจายตัวของโลหะโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับซีเรียม-เซอร์โคเนียที่สูงกว่าและมีบริเวณเร่งบนพื้นผิวตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์ที่สูงกว่าการเตรียมแบบฝังร่วมนั่นเอง นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่า โลหะซีเรียม มีส่วนช่วยให้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาโคบอลต์บนตัวรองรับเซอร์โคเนียทรงกลมนี้มีคุณสมบัติในการรีดิวซ์ได้ง่ายขึ้น
Share
COinS