Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Seasonal variation in emergence and activity pattern at roosting site of lyle's flying Pteropus lylei Andersen, 1908 at Pho, Chachoengsao province
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ความผันแปรตามฤดูกาลของการบินออกจากที่พักและแบบรูปกิจกรรมในที่พักของค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลาง Pteropus lylei Andersen, 1908 ที่วัดโพธิ์ จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thongchai Ngamprasertwong
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Zoology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1267
Abstract
This study addressed the question of how environmental factors influence the variation in emergence and daytime behavior of Lyle's flying fox, Pteropus lylei. Therefore, the colony-wide emergence, environmental factors and daytime behavior were investigated directly at roosting site of Lyle's flying fox (Wat Pho, Amphoe Bang Khla, Chachoengsao Province) for 12 months. It was found that the onset of colony-wide emergence time had significantly affected by sunset time and relative humidity. The duration of colony-wide emergence varied throughout the year, and tended to increase during parturition and early lactation periods. However, the duration was weakly correlated with seasonal change in twilight duration, and lunar phase had no influence on the colony-wide emergence of Lyle’s flying fox. The observation on individual emergence was conducted by filming. The results showed that males, female and juvenile tended to emergence later during reproductive periods, especially in parturition and early lactation. During that time, lactating females were the last to emerge. The later emergence of lactating females can be reflected from the enlargement of wing loading, which reduce flight performance and increase risk of predation. In conclusion, environmental factors and reproductive status play as crucial roles in emergence of Lyle's flying fox. From daytime behavior observations using scan-sampling technique, the most common behaviors performing by bats were sleeping, grooming and wing flapping. Variation in sleeping, grooming, wing flapping and mating/courtship between times of day and times of the year were apparently observed. Furthermore, wing spreading, movement and mating/courtship were observed in males more frequently than in females, whereas females exhibited grooming and aggressive behaviors more frequently than males. In conclusion, time of day, season and sex have influence on daytime behavior of Lyle's flying fox.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การศึกษานี้มุ่งเน้นศึกษาอิทธิพลของปัจจัยทางกายภาพต่อความผันแปรในการบินออกจากที่พัก และพฤติกรรมตอนกลางวันของค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลาง ดังนั้นจึงทำการเก็บข้อมูลการบินออกจากที่พัก ปัจจัยทางกายภาพ และพฤติกรรมตอนกลางวันของค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลางที่วัดโพธิ์ อำเภอบางคล้า จังหวัดฉะเชิงเทรา เป็นระยะเวลา 12 เดือน ผลการศึกษาพบว่า เวลาเริ่มต้นพฤติกรรมการบินออกจากที่พักมีความสัมพันธ์กับเวลาพระอาทิตย์ตกดินและความชื้นสัมพัทธ์ ช่วงระยะเวลาที่ค้างคาวใช้สำหรับการบินออกจากที่พักมีความผันแปรตลอดปี โดยมีแนวโน้มเพิ่มสูงขึ้นในช่วงให้กำเนิดลูก และช่วงเริ่มต้นของการให้นมลูก นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าช่วงระยะเวลาที่ใช้ในการบินออกจากที่พักมีความสัมพันธ์กับช่วงสนธยาค่อนข้างน้อย และ ข้างขึ้น-ข้างแรมไม่มีอิทธิพลต่อพฤติกรรมการบินออกจากที่พักในค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลาง ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมการบินออกจากที่พักของค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลางในแต่ละเพศและสถานะทางการสืบพันธุ์โดยการบันทึกภาพวีดีโอพบว่า ค้างคาวเพศผู้ เพศเมีย และวัยอ่อนบินออกจากที่พักช้ากว่าปกติในช่วงเดือนมีนาคม และเมษายนซึ่งเป็นช่วงที่มีการให้กำเนิดลูก และช่วงเริ่มต้นของการให้นมลูก โดยในช่วงนี้ ค้างคาวเพศเมียที่อยู่ในช่วงให้นมลูกจะบินออกจากที่พักช้าที่สุด ซึ่งอาจเนื่องมาจากการแบกรับน้ำหนักเพิ่มจากการมีลูกเกาะ ส่งผลให้ศักยภาพในการบินลดน้อยลง และเพิ่มความเสี่ยงจากการถูกล่า จากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ปัจจัยทางกายภาพ และสถานะทางการสืบพันธุ์ มีอิทธิพลต่อการบินออกจากที่พักของค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลาง ผลการศึกษาพฤติกรรมตอนกลางวันโดยเทคนิคการสุ่มตัวแบบส่องกราด พบว่าพฤติกรรมที่ค้างคาวแสดงบ่อยที่สุดคือ พฤติกรรมการนอนหลับ การเกาและเลียบริเวณตามลำตัว และการกระพือปีก โดยรูปแบบการแสดงพฤติกรรมการนอนหลับ การเกาและเลียบริเวณตามลำตัว การกระพือปีก และการจับคู่ผสมพันธุ์และเกี้ยวพาราสีนั้น มีความแตกต่างกันอย่างชัดเจนในแต่ละช่วงเวลาของวัน และช่วงเวลาของปี นอกจากนี้ยังพบพฤติกรรมการกางปีก การเคลื่อนย้ายไปตามกิ่งไม้ และการจับคู่ผสมพันธุ์และเกี้ยวพาราสี บ่อยในค้างคาวเพศผู้ และพบพฤติกรรมการเกาและเลียบริเวณตามลำตัว และพฤติกรรมก้าวร้าวบ่อยในค้างคาวเพศเมีย ดังนั้นจากผลการศึกษาสรุปได้ว่า ช่วงเวลาของวัน ฤดูกาล และเพศ มีอิทธิพลต่อการแสดงพฤติกรรมตอนกลางวันของค้างคาวแม่ไก่ภาคกลาง
Creative Commons License