Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Connectivity analysis and its application to routing protocol in aviation ad hoc network
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์การเชื่อมต่อและการประยุกต์ใช้งานเพื่อเกณฑ์วิธีจัดสรรเส้นทางในโครงข่ายแอดฮอกทางการบิน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Chaiyachet Saivichit
Second Advisor
Miyanaga, Yoshikazu
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1723
Abstract
Traveling by air has become popular in society nowadays. The grid of flight routes covers widely all over world. Satellite communication link is the unique medium for flights when they pass over remote area outside of ground stations' coverage area. Applying ad hoc network to bypass high cost and long delay satellite links is a topic that is attracting many research. High mobility, sparse space distribution, and long communication distance are challenges in order for aviation ad hoc network (AANET) to become true. Network connectivity and communication reliability are targets of this dissertation. At first, connectivity analytical model of a general one-dimensional ad hoc network was derived. Then it was applied to present exactly the dependence of connectedness probability on system parameters of AANET on a flight path. This model can be used in network design, and to evaluate network connectivity in various conditions. It can also be used in network design. The effect of connectivity on network performance was analyzed and formulated. Employing AANET characteristic that aircraft in vicinity can know position and velocity of each other, novel link longevity based routing mechanisms were proposed to improve network communication reliability. In study new routing mechanisms, we derived a new link longevity estimation model that can be applied flexibly in reality without neighbors' transmission range knowledge. Network performance can be improved by the proper value of the threshold signal to inference and noise ratio parameter of this model. We obtained the expected routing performance from the experiment of AANET within distance of $1000 Nm between the ground station and aircraft.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเดินทางทางอากาศได้รับความนิยมมากขึ้นในปัจจุบัน ส่งผลให้เส้นทางการบินครอบคลุมไปเกือบทุกบริเวณในโลก ซึ่งเมื่อพิจารณาถึงการสื่อสารระหว่างอากาศยานกับภาคพื้นดินแล้ว ยังมีบางบริเวณที่อุปกรณ์สื่อสารภาคพื้นดินไม่สามารถถูกติดตั้งได้ เช่น มหาสมุทร ขั้วโลก หรือทะเลทราย ดังนั้นการสื่อสารระหว่างบริเวณต่างๆ ของอากาศยานจำเป็นที่จะต้องใช้ตัวกลางอื่นๆ เช่น ข่ายเชื่อมโยงของดาวเทียม อย่างไรก็ตามข้อจำกัดของการสื่อสารผ่านดาวเทียมที่ทราบกันดีคือ ค่าใช้จ่ายและมีเวลาประวิงที่สูง ในปัจจุบันจึงมีการพิจารณาและวิจัยที่จะใช้การเชื่อมโยงแบบแอดฮอกระหว่างอากาศยานมาใช้ เพื่อขยายขีดความสามารถของการสื่อสาร สิ่งที่เป็นอุปสรรคสำคัญของโครงข่ายแบบแอดฮอกของอากาศยาน นั่นคือ สภาวะของการเคลื่อนที่ของอากาศยาน คือ ความเร็วสูงของอากาศยาน การกระจายตัวของอากาศยานที่เบาบางในบริเวณต่างๆ รวมไปถึงระยะทางที่ไกลของการสื่อสารโดยปัจจัยเหล่านี้ ส่งผลอย่างมีนัยสำคัญต่อความเป็นไปได้และสมรรถนะของ AANET ในวิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ เราได้นำเสนอแบบจำลองการวิเคราะห์การเชื่อมต่อที่สามารถแสดงให้เห็นถึง ความสัมพันธ์อย่างชัดเจนของความน่าจะเป็นของระดับของการเชื่อมต่อกับพารามิเตอร์อื่นๆ ของระบบในโครงข่าย 1 มิติของการเดินทางของอากาศยานบนเส้นทางการบินใดๆ แบบการจำลองนี้สามารถใช้ในการประเมินการเชื่อมต่อของโครงข่ายในสภาวะต่างๆ กันได้อีกด้วยนอกจากนี้การใช้แบบจำลองนี้ยังมีประโยชน์ในการออกแบบโครงข่ายเช่นกัน นอกจากนี้ วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังได้กล่าวถึงผลของการเชื่อมต่อต่อสมรรถนะของโครงข่ายแอดฮอก จากการที่ได้กำหนดให้โนดในโครงข่ายแอดฮอกสามารถรับรู้ได้ถึงสถานที่และความเร็วของโนดอื่นๆ ในโครงข่าย วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ยังได้นำเสนอกลไกการจัดเส้นทางแนวใหม่ ที่มีการใช้ความยืนยาวของข่ายเชื่อมโยงในการจัดเส้นทาง เพื่อเพิ่มความเชื่อถือได้ของข่ายเชื่อมโยง โดยในวิทยานิพนธ์ได้พัฒนาแนวทางการประเมินค่าความยืนยาวของข่ายเชื่อมโยง ซึ่งจะมีประโยน์ในทางปฏิบัติที่จะทำให้โนดสามารถดำเนินการจัดเส้นทางได้ด้วยข้อมูลที่ถูกต้อง แทนที่จะใช้ข้อมูลจากระยะการส่งสัญญาณเท่านั้น จากการที่แบบจำลองนี้ใช้ค่าของอัตราส่วนระหว่างสัญญาณและสัญญาณรบกวน ทำให้ความเชื่อถือได้ของการสื่อสารโดยใช้ค่าที่เหมาะสมของค่าชี้วัดตัวนี้
Share
COinS