Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The analysis of unit cost in-patient services at the urology department in Thai Nguyen General Hospital in Vietnam
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การศึกษาต้นทุนต่อหน่วยการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในของแผนกทางเดินปัสสาวะของ โรงพยาบาล Thai Nguyen General ในเวียดนาม
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Herberholz, Chantal
Second Advisor
Pirus Pradhitavanij
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1911
Abstract
This research is a descriptive study aimed at analyzing the cost structure and unit cost of in-inpatient services at urology department of Thai Nguyen General Hospital in 2011. This study was carried out from 21/03/2012 to 2/4/2012. This study is based on the provider perspective. All departments at Thai Nguyen general hospital were classified into three groups which include non–revenue producing cost centers, revenue producing cost centers and patient service centers. The total direct cost of Thai Nguyen general hospital is estimated by considering labor cost, material cost and capital cost, where capital cost includes the cost of building and the cost of equipment. The step-down method is used to allocate cost among cost centers. The allocation is based on allocation criteria which were created specifically for each cost centers. The full cost of the urology department was US$ 20,455 in 2011 the number of in-patients in this department was 503 and the number of inpatient days was 6,016. The unit cost of inpatient services at urology department was US$ 3.4. This unit cost was 7.23 times higher than partial user-fee for one inpatient service. To reduce the gap between unit cost of inpatient services at urology department and the partial user-fee for one inpatient service, the hospital should focus on using the high quality, high technology and long useful life equipment to reduce capital cost. Government should allocate resources to hospital based on quality of hospital instead using number of hospital beds.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้เป็นการศึกษาเชิงพรรณนามีวัตถุประสงค์เพื่อวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างต้นทุนและต้นทุนต่อหน่วย ของการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในและผู้ป่วยนอกของแผนกศัลยกรรมทางเดินปัสสาวะของโรงพยาบาล Thai Nguyen ประเทศเวียดนาม เป็นการศึกษาในมุมมองของผู้ให้บริการ โดยเก็บข้อมูลตั้งแต่วันที่ 1 มกราคม ถึง 31 ธันวาคม พ.ศ. 2554 และวิเคราะห์โดยแบ่งหน่วยงานทั้งหมดภายในโรงพยาบาลออกเป็น 3 กลุ่มคือ หน่วยต้นทุนที่ไม่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ หน่วยต้นทุนที่ก่อให้เกิดรายได้ และหน่วยต้นทุนที่ให้บริการผู้ป่วย โดยต้นทุนทางตรงรวม (total direct costs) ถูกประมาณจากต้นทุนแรงงาน (labor costs) ต้นทุนค่าวัตถุดิบ (material costs) และต้นทุนการลงทุน (capital costs) ซึ่งประกอบด้วยค่าสิ่งปลูกสร้าง (costs of building) และเครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ต่างๆ (costs of equipments) การคำนวณต้นทุนต่อหน่วยใช้วิธีการกระจายตาม ลำดับขั้น (step-down method) โดยกระจายต้นทุนไปตามหน่วยต้นทุนตามเกณฑ์ที่สร้างขึ้นเฉพาะของแต่ละหน่วยต้นทุน ต้นทุนรวมทั้งหมด (full costs) ของแผนกศัลยกรรมทางเดินปัสสาวะมีมูลค่า 20,455 ดอลล่าสหรัฐฯ โดยมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยใน 503 ราย คิดเป็น 6,016 วันนอน (in-patient days) ต้นทุนต่อหน่วยในการให้บริการผู้ป่วยในคือ 3.4 ดอลล่าสหรัฐฯ ซึ่งมากกว่าค่าบริการต่อวันที่โรงพยาบาลเรียกเก็บสำหรับการพักรักษาตัวในโรงพยาบาลถึง 7.23 เท่า โรงพยาบาลควรเน้นการใช้เครื่องมือทางการแพทย์ที่มีคุณภาพสูง และใช้ได้นานเพื่อลดต้นทุนการลงทุน และลดช่องว่างระหว่างต้นทุนต่อหน่วยและค่าบริการที่เรียกเก็บ รัฐบาลควรจะเลือกจัดสรรทรัพยากรให้แก่โรงพยาบาลตามคุณภาพบริการ แทนที่จะใช้จำนวนเตียงผู้ป่วย
Share
COinS