Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Chromogenic sensors based on calix[4]pyrrole-strapped calix[4]arene
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
เซ็นเซอร์เปลี่ยนสีได้จากคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนคาดด้วยคาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรล
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Buncha Pulpoka
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1068
Abstract
A new chromogenic sensor 1,3-di-p-nitrophenylazo-calix[4]arene-calix[4]pyrrole (9) was successfully synthesized and characterized by spectroscopic methodes. Anion binding abilities of ligand 9 was studied by UV-vis spectrophotometry and their color changes. Ligand 9 was found to bind F-, AcO-, BzO- and H2PO4- to a different extent which ascribed to the internal charge transfer occurred upon deprotonation by anions. Then ligand 9 could be discriminate F-, AcO-, BzO- and H2PO4- which have same basicity but different in their sizes and shapes. Ligand 9 also showed highly selective binding with Ca2+ using azocalix[4]crownether as a metal chelating unit. Ligand 9 has shown no binding situation with the ion-pair CaF2 by using 1H-NMR spectroscopy. A series of F-, AcO-, BzO- and H2PO4- were titrated into the solution of complex 9 Ca2+ to study ion pair binding properties of ligand 9. In case of, AcO- and BzO- were found to induce a bathochromic shift in the spectrum of complex 9Ca2+ but F- and H2PO4- gave back the spectrum of the free ligand 9. 1,3-Di-p-nitrophenylazo-calix[4]diacetophenone (7) which was lack of the calix[4]pyrrole unit was used to compare the binding abilities with ligand 9. Ligand 7 showed no internal charge transfer upon complexing with anions and gave different ion-pair binding as compared to ligand 9.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ได้สังเคราะห์และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของสารประกอบ1,3-ไดพารา-ไนโตรฟีนิลเอโซคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีน-คาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรล (9) ด้วยเทคนิคทางสเปกโทรสโกปี สำหรับใช้เป็นเซ็นเซอร์เปลี่ยนสีได้ จากการศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออนของลิแกนด์ 9 ด้วยเทคนิคการเปลี่ยนแปลงสีและยูวีวิซิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรี พบว่าสัญญาณยูวีวิซิเบิลสเปกโทรโฟโตเมทรีของลิแกนด์ 9 เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงความยาวคลื่นสูงสุดจาก 395 นาโนเมตรเป็น 600 นาโนเมตรเมื่อแอนไอออนเป็น F-, AcO-, BzO- และ H2PO4- จากการเปลี่ยนแปลงดังกล่าวอาศัยการเกิดปรากฏการณ์การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนภายในโมเลกุลเปลี่ยนแปลงไปเมื่อมีความจำเพาะในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนกับแอนไอออน ทำให้สามารถจำแนกแอนไอออนดังกล่าวที่มีรูปร่างแตกต่างกันแต่มีสมบัติความเป็นเบสที่ใกล้เคียงกันได้ นอกจากนี้ยังพบว่าลิแกนด์ 9 ยังมีความสามารถในการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนแบบจำเพาะกับไอออนโลหะ Ca2+ โดยใช้หน่วยจับเป็นเอโซคาลิกซ์[4]เอรีนคราวน์อีเทอร์ เมื่อตรวจสอบสมบัติเป็นตัวรับไอออนแพร์ของลิแกนด์ 9 กับสารประกอบ CaF2 โดยเทคนิคโปรตอนนิวเคลียร์แมกเนติกเรโซแนนซ์ (เอ็นเอ็มอาร์) พบว่าไม่เกิดการเปลี่ยนแปลงสัญญาณทางสเปกโทรสโกปีใดๆเลย จากนั้นไทเทรตสารละลาย F-, AcO-, BzO- และ H2PO4- ลงในสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 9 Ca2+ เพื่อศึกษาสมบัติตัวรับไอออนแพร์ของลิแกนด์ 9 พบว่า AcO- และ BzO- เกิดสมบัติตัวรับไอออนแพร์กับสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 9 Ca2+ โดยเปลี่ยนแปลงค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 9Ca2+ แต่ F- และ H2PO4- ทำให้ค่าการดูดกลืนแสงสูงสุดของสารประกอบเชิงซ้อน 9 Ca2+เกิดการย้อนกลับเป็นลิแกนด์ 9 นอกจากนี้นำสารประกอบ1,3-ไดพารา-ไนโตรฟีนิลเอโซคาลิกซ์[4]ไดอะซีโตฟีโนน (7) ที่ไม่มีหน่วยจับคาลิกซ์[4]พิร์โรล มาศึกษาการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเปรียบเทียบกับกับลิแกนด์ 9 พบว่าลิแกนด์ 7 เมื่อเกิดอันตรกิริยากับแอนไอออนที่จำเพาะจะไม่เกิดปรากฏการณ์การเคลื่อนที่ของอิเล็กตรอนภายในโมเลกุลและมีรูปแบบของการเกิดสารประกอบเชิงซ้อนเป็นตัวรับไอออนแพร์ที่แตกต่างกับลิแกนด์ 9
Creative Commons License