Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Maximum allowable distributed generation with protection system coordination and power loss considerations
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กำลังการผลิตที่รับได้สูงสุดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กโดยคำนึงถึงการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกันและกำลังสูญเสีย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Bundhit Eua-arporn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Engineering
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Electrical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1722
Abstract
To propose a method for determining a maximum allowable distributed generation (DG) with protection system coordination and power loss consideration in a distribution system. Although there are a number of methods for determining a maximum DG penetration in a distribution system, only few works explicitly investigate impact on protection system coordination and power loss. In general, impacts of a DG connection, i.e. protection mis-coordination, power loss increase, and system service quality variation are not taken into account. In this thesis, protection adjustment procedures for increasing the maximum allowable DG are proposed. In addition, a method for evaluating the impact of DG connection on system service quality has been developed. As a result, the advantage and disadvantage of DG connection can be determined quantitatively. The proposed methods have been tested with the RBTS Bus 2 and an actual Provincial Electricity Authority (PEA) distribution systems. The results show the effectiveness of the methods to calculate for maximum allowable DG, system impact evaluation, and planning for DG connection.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
นำเสนอวิธีการหาขนาดกำลังผลิตที่รับได้สูงสุดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กที่จะเชื่อมต่อกับระบบจำหน่ายไฟฟ้า โดยคำนึงถึงการประสานสัมพันธ์ของระบบป้องกันและกำลังสูญเสีย ที่ผ่านมานั้นวิธีการที่ใช้ประเมินหาขนาดสูงสุดของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กนั้น ยังขาดความชัดเจนในกระบวนการวิเคราะห์การทำงานของระบบป้องกันและกำลังสูญเสียของระบบที่เปลี่ยนไป รวมถึงผลกระทบที่จะเกิดขึ้นได้จากการเชื่อมต่อของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก ได้แก่ การทำงานผิดพลาดของระบบป้องกัน การเพิ่มขึ้นของกำลังสูญเสีย และการเปลี่ยนแปลงของความเชื่อถือได้ของระบบไฟฟ้า นอกจากนี้วิทยานิพนธ์ฉบับนี้ยังนำเสนอ วิธีการปรับปรุงระบบป้องกันเพื่อช่วยให้ระบบไฟฟ้าสามารถรองรับกำลังผลิตที่เพิ่มขึ้น และยังได้นำเสนอวิธีประเมินผลกระทบเชิงปริมาณของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้า ที่มีต่อความน่าเชื่อถือได้ของระบบ ทำให้สามารถทราบถึงผลดีและผลเสียที่จะเกิดขึ้นจากการเชื่อมต่อของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็ก ผลการทดสอบกับระบบไฟฟ้า RBTS Bus 2 และระบบไฟฟ้าจำหน่ายของการไฟฟ้าส่วนภูมิภาค แสดงให้เห็นว่า วิธีการที่นำเสนอมีศักยภาพเพียงพอในการนำไปประยุกต์ใช้สำหรับงานวิเคราะห์หาขนาดกำลังผลิตสูงสุดที่ระบบไฟฟ้าจำหน่ายสามารถรับได้ ตลอดจนสามารถนำไปใช้ประเมินผลกระทบ และการวางแผนเกี่ยวกับการเชื่อมต่อของเครื่องกำเนิดไฟฟ้าขนาดเล็กได้อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพ
Share
COinS