Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Graft copolymerization of styrene onto hydrogenated natural rubber latex
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
กราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันของสไตรีนบนเลเทกซ์ยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนต
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Napida Hinchiranan
Second Advisor
Pattarapan Prasassarakich
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemistry and Polymer Science
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1227
Abstract
Natural rubber (NR), one of biodegradable materials is normally applied in many industries. However, NR has poor thermal and oxidative resistance due to its highly carbon-carbon double bonds in structure caused to limitation in severe conditions. Thus, the chemical structure of NR should be improved via hydrogenation and graft copolymerization for extending its application. In this research, the NR latex was hydrogenated via diimide reduction and then grafted with styrene (ST) or ST/methyl methacrylate (MMA) by using redox initiator. The monomer conversion and grafting properties of hydrogenated NR latex (HNRL) were reported as functions of hydrogenation level, monomer and initiator concentrations, reaction temperature and reaction time. The resulted grafted HNR (GHNR) was then blended with acrylonitrile-butadiene-styrene (ABS) resin with a ratio of GHNR/ABS=10/90 (w/w). The results indicated that the ABS containing HNR grafted with ST (GHNR(ST)) or ST/MMA (GHNR(ST/MMA)) had higher flexural strength (96.9 and 99.8 MPa, respectively) than HNR (78.5 MPa). This result confirms by using a scanning electron microscopy (SEM) of the fractural surfaces exhibited the more homogeneity and compatibility in the ABS containing grafted HNRs. Moreover, the glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]) of ABS decreased when GHNR(ST) or GHNR(ST/MMA) with lower T[subscript g]) values were applied possibly due to the partial miscibility of grafted HNRs in the ABS phase.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ยางธรรมชาติเป็นหนึ่งในวัสดุที่สามารถย่อยสลายได้ทางชีวภาพที่ถูกนำไปใช้ในหลายอุตสาหกรรม แต่อย่างไรก็ตามยางธรรมชาติมีความต้านทานต่อความร้อนและปฏิกิริยาออกซิเดชันต่ำเนื่องมาจากมีปริมาณพันธะคู่อยู่มากในโครงสร้างจึงเป็นสาเหตุให้มีข้อจำกัดในการนำไปใช้งานในภาวะที่รุนแรง ดังนั้นโครงสร้างทางเคมีของยางธรรมชาติควรถูกปรับปรุงด้วยไฮโดรจิเนชันและกราฟต์โคพอลิเมอไรเซชันสำหรับการขยายขอบเขตการนำยางธรรมชาติไปใช้งาน ในงานวิจัยนี้น้ำยางธรรมชาติถูกไฮโดรจิเนตผ่านปฏิกิริยาไดอิมีดรีดักชันและจากนั้นถูกกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนหรือสไตรีน/เมทิลเมทาคริเลตโดยใช้ตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยาแบบรีดอกซ์ การรายงานการเปลี่ยนแปลงของมอนอเมอร์และสมบัติการกราฟต์เป็นฟังก์ชันของระดับไฮโดรจิเนชัน ความเข้มข้นของมอนอเมอร์และตัวริเริ่มปฏิกิริยา อุณหภูมิและเวลาในการทำปฏิกิริยา ยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ที่ได้ถูกนำไปผสมกับเรซินอะคริโลไนไทรล์-บิวทาไดอีน-สไตรีน (เอบีเอส) โดยมีอัตราส่วนระหว่างยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ต่อเอบีเอส 10/90 โดยน้ำหนัก ผลการทดลองแสดงให้เห็นว่าเอบีเอสที่มียางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนหรือสไตรีน/เมทิลเมทคริเลทมีความแข็งแรงต่อการดัดโค้ง (96.9 และ 99.8 เมกกะปาสคาล) มากกว่าเอบีเอสที่ผสมยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนต (78.5 เมกกะปาสคาล) ผลการทดลองนี้ยืนยันด้วยการวิเคราะห์สัณฐานวิทยาของพื้นผิวรอยแตกด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์อิเล็กตรอนแบบส่องผ่านซึ่งแสดงให้เห็นความเป็นเนื้อเดียวกันและความเข้ากันได้ดีขึ้นของเอบีเอสผสมที่มียางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ นอกจากนี้อุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วของเอบีเอสลดลงเมื่อผสมยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนหรือยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ด้วยสไตรีนและเมทิลเมทาคริเลตซึ่งมีอุณหภูมิคล้ายแก้วต่ำกว่าเนื่องจากมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะเกิดความเข้ากันได้บางส่วนของยางธรรมชาติไฮโดรจิเนตกราฟต์ในวัฏภาคของเอบีเอส
Share
COinS