Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
The computational model of synaptic plasticity in area ca1 of hippocampus
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ตัวแบบเชิงคำนวณของภาวะพลาสติกของไซแนปส์ในบริเวณ CA1 ของสมองส่วนฮิปโปแคมปัส
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anan Srikiatkhachorn
Second Advisor
Anusorn Chonwerayuth
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Biomedical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1735
Abstract
Long-term Potentiation (LTP) is the best characterized forms of enhancement in synaptic plasticity which is a widely accepted model of learning and memory. The modification of long-term plasticity is a complex process and varies throughout synaptic events. The present research, in vitro brain slice techniques were used to study the efficacy of tetanic stimulation and theta-burst stimulation (TBS) for LTP induction in rats. In addition, the study also investigated the effects of cortical spreading depression (CSD), picrotoxin-an antagonist of gamma aminobutyric acid A (GABAA) receptor on the tetanic-induced LTP. For results of efficacy of stimulate patterns, the stimulation intensity was 0.37+0.0677V with tetanic stimulation and 0.31+0.0862V with TBS. There were no significant differences among groups (one-way ANOVA, P=0.122). TBS effectively induces LTP more than tetanic stimulation with 144.42±6.54% of baseline (N=10) and 134.88±6.92% of baseline (N=10), respectively. In addition, the picrotoxin effectively induced LTP with 140.25±4.18% of the baseline in the picrotoxin group (N=8) versus 134.88±6.92% of the baseline in the control group (N=10). In group with picrotoxin applied to CSD, we obtained the smallest magnitude of LTP (120.15±3.73% of the baseline, N=8). The experimental data were interpreted by least squares curve fitting which modeled as three mathematical equations, polynomial, exponential and power equations. I found that the model of power equation produced the best in adjusted value and initial post-tetanic potentiation approximation. For LTP approximation, there were similar quantification that the polynomial model produced a small relative error with abundant residual while there were not many residual from the exponential model and power model. Therefore, the power equation was a suitable model for LTP approximation or description of synaptic response. More over the nonlinear attribute of LTP had an influence on the fitting, with respect to increasing the accuracy of the parameters and the compatibility of combination of stimuli that produce LTP.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การเกิดศักย์ระยะยาว (LTP) เป็นรูปแบบในการเพิ่มสมรรถนะในการปรับเปลี่ยนของสภาพประสานประสาท และยอมรับโดยทั่วไปว่าเป็นตัวแบบของการเรียนรู้และจดจำ การเปลี่ยนแปลงระยะยาวนี้มีความซับซ้อนและเกี่ยวข้องกับหลายกระบวนการในจุดประสานประสาท ในงานวิจัยนี้อาศัยวิธีการตัดชิ้นเนื้อสมองแบบนอกกาย (in vitro) เพื่อศึกษาประสิทธิภาพการกระตุ้นแบบความถี่สูงเพียงชั่วขณะ และแบบช่วงทีต้า (TBS) ในการเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด LTP ในหนูทดลอง นอกจากนี้ได้ศึกษาถึงผลของ การลดขนาดและแผ่ขยายของคลื่นสมองของผิวสมองใหญ่ (CSD), picrotoxin-สารยับยั้งตัวรับ GABAA ต่อการเหนี่ยวนำ LTP ด้วยความถี่สูงเพียงชั่วขณะ เมื่อพิจารณาประสิทธิภาพของรูปแบบการกระตุ้น พบว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยความถี่สูงเพียงชั่วขณะใช้ความแรง 0.37+0.0677V ในขณะที่กระตุ้นแบบ TBS ใช้0.31+0.0862V ซึ่งไม่พบความแตกต่างแบบมีนัยสำคัญจากทั้งสองกลุ่ม(one-way ANOVA, P=0.122) สำหรับการเกิด LTP พบว่า การกระตุ้นแบบ TBS มีประสิทธิภาพเหนี่ยวนำให้เกิด LTP ได้สูงกว่าการกระตุ้นด้วยความถี่สูงเพียงชั่วขณะ โดยได้ LTP, 144.42±6.54% (N=10) และ 134.88±6.92% (N=10) ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น นอกจากนี้พบว่ากลุ่ม picrotoxin ได้ผลการเหนี่ยวนำ LTP สูงกว่ากลุ่มควบคุม โดยได้ LTP 140.25±4.18% (N=8) และ 134.88±6.92% (N=10) ตามลำดับเมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น สำหรับกลุ่ม picrotoxin ร่วมกับ CSD ได้ค่า LTP น้อยที่สุด (120.15±3.73% เมื่อเทียบกับค่าเริ่มต้น, N=8) จากข้อมูลการทดลอง นำมาปรับเส้นโค้งด้วยวิธีกำลังสองน้อยที่สุด ด้วยตัวแบบสมการเชิงคณิตศาสตร์ ประกอบด้วยสมการเชิงพหุนาม สมการเชิงเลขชี้กำลัง และสมการเชิงเลขยกกำลัง พบว่าตัวแบบเชิงเลขยกกำลัง ได้ค่า adjusted สูงสุดและสามารถประมาณค่าตั้งต้นของ ศักย์หลังการกระตุ้นชั่วขณะได้ดีที่สุด สำหรับการประมาณค่า LTP ทำได้ใกล้เคียงกันในสามตัวแบบ โดยตัวแบบเชิงพหุนาม ให้ความคลาดเคลื่อนสัมพัทธ์ของการประมาณ LTP น้อยแต่พบส่วนตกค้างจากการปรับข้อมูลสูง ในขณะที่ตัวแบบเชิงเลขยกกำลังและตัวแบบเชิงเลขชี้กำลังพบส่วนตกค้างจากการปรับข้อมูลน้อยกว่า ดังนั้นเมื่อเปรียบเทียบโดยภาพรวมแล้ว ตัวแบบเชิงเลขยกกำลังมีความเหมาะสมที่สุดในการประมาณค่า LTP หรือในการอธิบายผลจากการกระตุ้นในจุดประสานประสาทอื่นๆ นอกจากนี้คุณลักษณะไม่เชิงเส้นของ LTP ยังมีผลต่อการปรับข้อมูลในการเพิ่มความเที่ยงตรงของพารามิเตอร์ และเป็นคุณลักษณะหนึ่งในองค์ประกอบของการกระตุ้นให้เกิด LTP
Creative Commons License