Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cost effectiveness analysis of directly observed therapy, short course management, for pulmonary tuberculosis in Mongolia
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การวิเคราะห์ต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของการรักษาแบบสังเกตการณ์ โดยตรงระยะสั้นสำหรับผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดในประเทศมองโกเลีย
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Pongsa Pornchaiwiseskul
Faculty/College
Faculty of Economics (คณะเศรษฐศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Health Economics and Health Care Management
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1914
Abstract
Objectives: To evaluate and compare the cost and treatment outcomes associated with different directly observed treatment, short course (DOTS) strategies in Mongolia as of 2010. New cases of smear – positive pulmonary tuberculosis cohorts were enrolled. Methods: Tuberculosis (TB) control strategy, supervised by government financed tuberculosis dispensary (TB center), was compared with volunteer - based DOTS program from Mongolian Anti-Tuberculosis Association (MATA). Cost effectiveness analysis was undertaken by using conventional method of computation by Microsoft Excel. Decision tree model was used per successfully treated case. Costs (US dollars as of 2010) were calculated on the basis of treatment periods and treatment outcomes. Treatment outcomes were estimated for the period of one year of sputum smear- positive pulmonary tuberculosis patients with cured and successfully treated cases on the basis of Mongolian evidence for the efficacy of the chosen strategies. Results: Cost effectiveness ratio (CER) presents the preference for DOTS with MATA volunteers over the Dispensary program. The uncertainty ranges surrounding health effects were significantly different, with ample probability that DOTS program with MATA volunteers could lead to more curable outcomes than dispensaries. Cost effectiveness per successful treatment was US$ 954.90 for Dispensary program, while it was US$ 809.48 for MATA program. Cost savings from less failed and defaulted treatment were revealed in relation to DOTS with MATA volunteers. After running the sensitivity analysis by decreasing default rate for dispensary program to the equal rate of DOTS with MATA volunteers, CER of Dispensary DOTS was improved but has not reached to MATA program. High cost of inpatient clinic in rural areas is one of the determining factors for the high cost of DOTS program. However, decreasing cost of inpatient clinic by downsizing inpatient stay, MATA program has shown to be more sensitive and to be even more cost effective intervention. Conclusions: Due to high rates of failed and defaulted cases, and high travel cost among beneficiaries from dispensary DOTS, volunteer based MATA program demonstrates more cost effective approach. It is decisive that DOTS with MATA volunteers is a cost - saving intervention in Mongolia.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วัตถุประสงค์: เพื่อประเมินและเปรียบเทียบต้นทุนและผลการรักษาของรูปแบบการให้ยาระยะสั้นภายใต้การสังเกตโดยตรง (directly observed treatment, short course ; DOTS) ในประเทศมองโกเลียปี 2010 กลุ่มผู้ป่วยรายใหม่ที่ผลป้ายเชื้อพบเชื้อวัณโรคปอดถูกคัดเข้าโครงการ วิธีการวิจัย: เปรียบเทียบโครงการการให้ยาภายใต้การสังเกตโดยตรง (directly observed treatment, short course; DOTS) 2 โคงการ คือ โครงการควบคุมโรควัณโรคปอดที่บริหารโดยรัฐบาล (ศูนย์วัณโรค) ถูกเปรียบเทียบกับโครงการให้ยาโดยใช้อาสาสมัครที่บริหารโดยหน่วยงานต่อต้านวัณโรคปอดแห่งมองโกเลีย (Mongolian Anti-Tuberculosis Association; MATA) การวิเคราะห์อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผล (Cost effectiveness analysis) ถูกดำเนินการโดยใช้โปรแกรมไมโครซอร์ฟเอ็กซ์เซล แบบจำลองการตัดสินใจ (Decision tree model) ถูกใช้ต่อผู้ป่วยที่รักษาสำเร็จ ต้นทุน (ดอลล่าสหรัฐฯ ณ ปี 2010) ถูกคำนวณจากระยะเวลารักษาและผลการรักษา ผลของการรักษานั้นประเมินได้จากจำนวนผู้ป่วยวัณโรคปอดที่มีผลตรวจเชื้อเป็นบวกที่รักษาหายในช่วงระยะเวลา 1 ปี และผู้ป่วยที่รักษาหายตามเกณฑ์การประเมินประสิทธิผลของวิธีการรักษาของมองโกเลีย ผลการวิจัย: อัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผล (Cost effectiveness ratio; CER) แสดงการเปรียบเทียบผลของการให้ยาวิธี DOTS ระหว่างโครงการของหน่วยต้านวัณโรค MATA ต่อโครงการของศูนย์วัณโรค (Dispensary program) ผลการวิเคราะห์พบว่าผลจากการให้ยานั้นมีความแตกต่างอย่างชัดเจนกล่าวคือ การให้ยาโดยอาสาสมัครในโครงการของ MATA นั้นมีให้ผลสำเร็จในการรักษามากกว่าการให้ยาในโครงการของศูนย์วัณโรค ต้นทุนประสิทธผลของโครงการของศูนย์วัณโรคคือ 954.90 ดอลล่าสหรัฐฯ และ 809.48 ดอลล่าสหรัฐฯสำหรับโครงการของ MATA ต้นทุนของโครงการ MATA ต่ำกว่าเนื่องจากเกิดความล้มเหลวในการรักษาน้อยกว่าและมีจำนวนผู้ป่วยรับยาไม่ครบน้อยกว่าจากการวิเคราะห์ความไว (sensitivity analysis) โดยการลดอัตราการรับยาไม่ครบในโครงการของศูนย์วัณโรคให้เท่ากับค่าพื้นฐานจากโครงการของ MATA ค่าอัตราส่วนต้นทุนประสิทธิผลของโครงการจากศูนย์วัณโรคมีผลที่ดีขึ้นแต่ยังไม่เทียบเท่ากับผลจากโครงการของ MATA ค่ารักษาผู้ป่วยในชนบทนั้นเป็นปัจจัยสำคัญที่เพิ่มต้นทุนของการให้ยาภายใต้การสังเกตโดยตรง (directly observed treatment; DOTS) อย่างไรก็ตาม ถึงแม้จะลดต้นทุนของผู้ป่วยใน โครงการของ MATA ไวต่อการเปลี่ยนแปลงและแสดงให้เห็นว่ายังคงเป็นโครงการที่มีประสิทธิภาพที่ดีกว่า ผลสรุป:เนื่องจากอัตราความล้มเหลวของการรักษาและจำนวนผู้ป่วยรับยาไม่ครบที่สูงและค่าเดินทางที่สูงของผู้รับผลประโยชน์ที่จากโครงการของศูนย์วัณโรค ทำให้โครงการของ MATA เป็นโครงการที่มีต้นทุนประสิทธิผลที่ดีกว่า จึงสรุปได้ว่าการให้ยาภายใต้การสังเกตโดยตรง (DOTS) ที่ดำเนินการโดยอาสาสมัครของ MATA เป็นรูปแบบการให้ยาที่ประหยัดต้นทุนในมองโกเลีย
Share
COinS