Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Cloning of SHMT gene from a halotolerant cyanobacterium Aphanothecehalophytica and expression in Escherichia coli
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การโคลนยีน SHMTจากไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothece halophytica และการแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli.
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Rungaroon Waditee-Sirisattha
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Industrial Microbiology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1201
Abstract
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase (SHMT) is an important enzyme for serine-glycine cycles and plays important role as a central position in one-carbon metabolism. SHMT has been studied in many living organisms from bacteria to higher plants and mammals; however, biochemical and molecular characterization of SHMT has never been investigated in photoautotrophic microorganisms. In this study, we have isolated SHMT gene from a halotolerantcyanobacteriumAphanothecehalophytica (ApSHMT) and expressed in Escherichia coli. Recombinant ApSHMT exhibited catalytic reactions for both THF-dependent/independent cleavages. Catalytic reaction for L-serine, a physiological substrate, was strongly inhibited by NaCl but it could be protect efficiently by osmoprotectantbetaine. Amino acid analysis revealed the increased levels of amino acids (glycine and serine) in the expressing cells in all condition examined. Furthermore, metabolite analysis revealed alleviated levels of choline as well as betaine. ApSHMT expressing cells could accumulate betaine several folds higher than the control cells, which caused the enhanced growth rate of the expressing cells particularly under salt-stress conditions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase (SHMT) เป็นเอ็นไซม์ที่มีความสำคัญในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาผันกลับของกรดอะมิโนเซอรีน-ไกลซีน และเป็นส่วนหนึ่งของกระบวนการเมแทบอลิซึมของคาร์บอนหนึ่งหน่วย (C-1) ซึ่งเป็นกระบวนการที่สำคัญกับสิ่งมีชีวิตทุกชนิด ในการศึกษา SHMT พบอย่างกว้างขวางในสิ่งมีชีวิตตั้งแต่ในแบคทีเรียจนถึงพืชชั้นสูงและสัตว์เลี้ยงลูกด้วยนม แต่ไม่พบว่ามีการศึกษาคุณลักษณะของ SHMT ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรีย ดังนั้นงานวิจัยนี้จึงมุ่งศึกษา SHMT ในไซยาโนแบคทีเรียทนเค็ม Aphanothecehalophytica (ApSHMT) และแสดงออกใน Escherichia coli พบว่ารีคอมบิแนนท์เอ็นไซม์ApSHMTแสดงการเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ 2 แบบคือ ปฏิกิริยาที่ขึ้นกับเตตระไฮโดรโฟเลต (THF-dependent) และ ปฏิกิริยาที่ไม่ขึ้นกับเตตระไฮโดรโฟเลต (THF-independent) โดยมีกรดอะมิโนเซอรีนเป็นสารตั้งต้นที่สำคัญ ในปฏิกิริยาของ SHMT ถูกยับยั้งโดยการเติมโซเดียมคลอไรด์แต่ SHMT ถูกปกป้องอย่างมีประสิทธิภาพเมื่อเติมบีเทนลงในปฏิกิริยา การวิเคราะห์ปริมาณกรดอะมิโนเซอรีนและไกลซีนในเซลล์สำหรับการแสดงออก พบว่ามีปริมาณการสร้างเพิ่มขึ้นอย่างมีนัยสำคัญเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม และนอกจากนี้เมื่อวิเคราะห์ปริมาณสารเมทาบอไลต์ ได้แก่ บีเทน และ โคลีน พบว่าในเซลล์สำหรับการแสดงออกมีการสะสมบีเทน และโคลีน สูงขึ้นหลายเท่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับชุดควบคุม ดังนั้นเซลล์สำหรับการแสดงออกจึงมีการเจริญเติบโตได้เพิ่มขึ้นภายใต้สภาวะที่มีเกลือ
Creative Commons License