Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Liquid-phase cyclohexene epoxidation over mesoporous-assembled TiO₂-CeO₂ mixed oxide catalysts
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
ปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีนในสถานะของเหลวโดยใช้ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างไททาเนียและซีเรียที่มีรูพรุนนระดับเมโซพอร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Thammanoon Sreethawong
Second Advisor
Siriporn Jongpatiwut
Faculty/College
The Petroleum and Petrochemical College (วิทยาลัยปิโตรเลียมและปิโตรเคมี)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Petrochemical Technology
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.2267
Abstract
Epoxides are valuable and versatile commercial intermediates used as key raw materials for producing several useful chemical products. The epoxidation of olefins is indispensable for the petrochemical industry. It is an oxygen transfer reaction, resulting in oxygenated molecules, so-called epoxides. The aim of this work was to investigate the cyclohexene epoxidation over mesoporous-assembled TiO2- CeO2 mixed oxide catalysts using H2O2 as an oxidant. The catalysts were synthesized by a sol-gel process with the aid of a structure-directing surfactant and characterized by several techniques, i.e. surface area analysis, X-ray diffraction (XRD), scanning electron microscopy (SEM), transmission electron microscopy (TEM), and thermogravimetric differential thermal analysis (TG-DTA). The experimental results showed that among various studied TiO2 -CeO2 mixed oxide catalysts, the 0.98TiO2- 0.02CeO2 mixed oxide (with 2 mol% CeO2) calcined at 500 ℃ gave the highest cyclohexene oxide selectivity and comparatively low undesired product selectivities. The optimum reaction conditions—H2O2-to-cyclohexene molar ratio of 0.25:1 and catalyst-to-reaction volume ratio of 3.33 mg/ml—gave a maximum cyclohexene oxide selectivity of 70.1% after the reaction time of 5 h.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
อิพอกไซด์เป็นสารมัธยันด์ที่สำคัญและมีประโยชน์ในการใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นสำหรับผลิตภัณฑ์ต่าง ๆในกระบวนการอุตสาหกรรมเคมี ซึ่งสามารถสังเคราะห์ได้โดยปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของโอเลฟินส์ด้วยการเปลี่ยนถ่ายโมเลกุลของออกซิเจนไปยังพันธะคู่ของโอเลฟินส์ ด้วยเหตุนี้ วัตถุประสงค์ของงานวิจัยนี้คือ ทำการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาอิพอกซิเดชันของไซโคลเฮกซีนโดยการใช้ ไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์เป็นตัวออกซิแดนท์ บนตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาออกไซด์ผสมระหว่างไทเทเนีย และซีเรียที่มีรูพรุนในระดับเมโซพอร์ซึ่งสังเคราะห์โดยวิธีโซลเจลควบคู่กับการใช้สารลดแรงตึงผิวเป็นสารต้นแบบ และทำการวิเคราะห์ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยวิธีการต่าง ๆได้แก่ การวิเคราะห์พื้นผิว การวิเคราะห์โครงสร้างผลึกด้วยรังสีเอกซ์ การวิเคราะห์ขนาดอนุภาคด้วยกล้องจุลทรรศน์ อิเลคตรอนแบบส่องกราดและส่องผ่าน และการวิเคราะห์การเปลี่ยนแปลงมวลของสาร จากการทดลองพบว่า ตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่มีค่าอัตราส่วนโดยโมลของไทเทเนียต่อซีเรียที่ค่า 98 ต่อ 2 และเผาที่ อุณหภูมิ 500 องศาเซลเซียส มีประสิทธิภาพในการเร่งปฏิกิริยาสูงสุดเมื่อพิจารณาจากค่าการเลือกเกิดของไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์ นอกจากนี้พบว่า สภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุดในการดำเนินปฏิกิริยา ได้แก่ อัตราส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างไฮโดรเจนเปอร์ออกไซด์ต่อไซโคลเฮกซีนเท่ากับ 0.25 ต่อ 1 และ อัตราส่วนระหว่างปริมาณของตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาที่ใช้ต่อปริมาตรของสารตั้งต้นมีค่าเท่ากับ 3.33 มิลลิกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ซึ่งให้ค่าการเลือกเกิดไซโคลเฮกซีนออกไซด์สูงสุดที่ 70.1 เปอร์เซ็นต์ ภายในระยะเวลาการทำปฏิกิริยา 5 ชั่วโมง
Share
COinS