Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis and characterization of copper nanoparticles for conductive ink applications
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์และวิเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองแดงสำหรับประยุกต์ใช้เป็นหมึกนำไฟฟ้า
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Soorathep Kheawhom
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1778
Abstract
The synthesis of copper nanoparticles by arc discharge submerged in dielectric liquid (ethylene glycol and diethylene glycol) at ambient atmosphere was studied in this work. The XRD, SEM, and TEM were used for depiction crystalline structure, morphology, and size of copper nanoparticles, respectively. The nanoparticles synthesized contained of both copper and copper oxide. The copper oxide was formed by oxygen free radicals during decomposition of the dielectric liquid. The copper nanoparticles synthesized were spherical morphologies with 10-20 nm. We studied the effect of sodium borohydride sodium hypophosphite and L-ascorbic acid with concentration of 0.1~1 M used as reducing agent. L-ascorbic acid and sodium borohydride could reduce particles synthesized to pure copper at low temperature. The effect of PVP (0.05~0.5M) was then studied. PVP could prevent agglomeration of copper nanoparticles and provide protection for copper oxide formation. We confirmed the formation of copper nanoparticles with in PVP matrix by using FTIR. By adding 0.1 M and 0.5 M PVP in copper nanoparticles synthesized in EG and DEG respectively, the produced copper nanoparticles could maintain for 30 days without oxide formation.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
ศึกษาการสังเคราะห์อนุภาคนาโนทองแดงโดยวิธีอาร์คดิสชาร์ต (Arc discharge) ในของเหลวที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า (dielectric liquid) คือ ethylene glycol และ diethylene glycol ที่สภาวะความดันบรรยากาศปกติ โดยใช้ XRD SEM และ TEM ในการวิเคราะห์เพื่ออธิบายลักษณะโครงสร้างของผลึก รูปร่างและขนาดของอนุภาคตามลำดับ อนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์พบว่าประกอบไปด้วยทองแดง และออกไซด์ของทองแดง โดยออกไซด์ของทองแดงเกิดจากการทำปฏิกิริยากับอนุมูลอิสระของออกซิเจน ที่เกิดขึ้นในระหว่างการสลายตัวของสารที่เป็นฉนวนไฟฟ้า อนุภาคนาโนที่สังเคราะห์ได้มีลักษณะเป็นทรงกลมโดยมีขนาดอยู่ที่ 10-20 nm ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของการเติมสารรีดิวซ์คือ โซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์ โซเดียมไฮโปฟอสไฟท์ และกรดแอลแอสคอร์บิคที่ความเข้มข้น 0.1~1 M จากผลการทดลองพบว่ากรดแอลแอสคอร์บิคและโซเดียมโบโรไฮไดรด์สามารถที่จะรีดิวซ์อนุภาคให้เกิดเป็นทองแดงได้ที่อุณหภูมิต่ำ และได้ศึกษาผลของการเติม PVP 0.05~0.5 M โดยพบว่า PVP สามารถที่จะป้องกันการเกิดการรวมตัวกันของอนุภาคทองแดงและสามารถป้องกันการเกิดออกไซด์ของทองแดงได้ โดยได้ทำการยืนยันการเกิดอนุภาคนาโนทองแดงกับ PVP โดยใช้ FTIR ในการวิเคราะห์ จากการศึกษาพบว่าการเติม PVP 0.1M และ 0.5M ลงในอนุภาคที่สังเคราะห์ได้ใน EG และ DEG ตามลำดับ จะทำให้อนุภาคนาโนทองแดงที่สังเคราะห์ได้สามารถเก็บไว้ที่สภาวะบรรยากาศปกติเป็นเวลา 30 วันโดยไม่เกิดออกไซด์ของทองแดง
Share
COinS