Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Lipase inhibitors from some Thai medicinal plants
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สารที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสจากพืชสมุนไพรไทยบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Suyanee Pongthananikorn
Second Advisor
Rapepol Bavovada
Third Advisor
Thitima Pengsuparp
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.774
Abstract
The extracts from twenty-eight species of Thai medicinal plants were screened for anti-lipase activity at a final concentration of 5 µg/ml. The stems of Neagia wallichiana showed highly potent activity against pancreatic lipase (86.60±0.66%). After the isolation to determine the active compounds from this plant extract, seven pure compounds were isolated including of β-sitosterol, nagilactone A, inumakiol D, totarol, ferruginol, bis-2-ethylhexyl-phathalate, and nagilactone E-3-O-β-glucopyranoside. These chemical structures were elucidated based on extensive study of various spectroscopic data including UV, IR, MS and NMR, and comparison with previously reported data. The finding of this study found that the three active compounds were totarol, ferruginol, and bis-2-ethylhexyl-phthalate which were potent inhibitors with the IC50 values of 31.65±0.19, 30.98±2.24, and 32.75±1.93 µM respectively. However, these compounds were less potent than orlistat and gallocatechin gallate which their IC50 values were 15.86±4.79 and 198.27±1.47 nM respectively. Totarol and ferruginol had the same core skeleton of the structure as abietane-type diterpenoids which had previously been reported for anti-lipase activity. However, this was the first report for anti-lipase activities of these three active compounds. Furthermore, this was the first report on a novel compound as nagilactone E-O-β-glucopyranoside.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดกรองฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารสกัดจากพืชสมุนไพรไทย 28 ชนิด ที่ความเข้มข้น 5 ไมโครกรัมต่อมิลลิลิตร ผลการศึกษาพบว่าสารสกัดส่วนลำต้นของขุนไม้ (Nageia wallichiana) มีฤทธิ์แรงในการยับยั้งเอนไซม์ (ร้อยละ 86.60±0.66) จากการศึกษาเพื่อแยกสารออกฤทธิ์ สามารถแยกสารบริสุทธิ์ได้ 7 ชนิด ได้แก่ β-sitosterol, nagilactone A, inumakiol D, totarol, ferruginol, bis-2-ethylhexyl-phathalate และ nagilactone E-3-O-β-glucopyranoside การพิสูจน์โครงสร้างทางเคมีของสารเหล่านี้อาศัยข้อมูลต่างๆ ทางสเปกโตรสโคปี ได้แก่ UV, IR, MS และ NMR ร่วมกับการเปรียบเทียบกับข้อมูลของสารที่เคยมีการรายงานมาก่อน ผลการศึกษาพบว่ามีสาร 3 ชนิดที่มีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส ได้แก่ totarol, ferruginol และ bis-2-ethylhexyl-phthalate ซึ่งมีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 (IC50 value) เท่ากับ 31.65±0.19, 30.98±2.24 และ 32.75±1.93 ไมโครโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ ซึ่งสารดังกล่าวมีฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสได้น้อยกว่า orlistat และ gallocatechin gallate ที่มีค่าความเข้มข้นที่ออกฤทธิ์ยับยั้งได้ร้อยละ 50 เท่ากับ 15.86±4.79 และ 198.27±1.47 นาโนโมลาร์ ตามลำดับ สาร totarol และ ferruginol มีโครงสร้างหลักคล้ายสารในกลุ่ม abietane-type diterpenoids ซึ่งเคยมีการรายงานฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปส อย่างไรก็ตาม ยังไม่เคยมีการศึกษาฤทธิ์ยับยั้งเอนไซม์ไลเปสของสารที่มีฤทธิ์ทั้งสามชนิดโดยตรง ดังนั้นจึงเป็นการรายงานฤทธิ์นี้เป็นครั้งแรกกับสารดังกล่าว นอกจากนี้ยังเป็นการรายงานการค้นพบสารใหม่ ได้แก่ nagilactone E-3-O-β-glucopyranoside
Creative Commons License