Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Acid-catalyzed intramolecular cyclization of alkyl beta-amino acrylates
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การจัดเป็นวงภายในโมเลกุลของแอลคิลบีตา-อะมิโนอะคริเลตที่เร่งปฏิกิริยาด้วยกรด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Anawat Ajavakom
Second Advisor
Paitoon Rashatasakhon
Third Advisor
Mongkol Sukwattanasinitt
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1079
Abstract
The acid-induced reaction of the amphiphilic β-amino acrylates (enamines) was thoroughly investigated in this work. The electron-deficient enamines have been widely used as the important intermediates for C-C formation in total synthesis. The structure of these enamines contains three conjugated functional groups exhibiting both nucleophilic and electrophilic properties. The simple Michael addition between aliphatic amines and ethyl propiolate in DCM was used to prepare ethyl β-amino acrylates to provide aliphatic enamines in quantitative yields. For aromatic enamines, addition of the copper(I) iodide at 60 ℃ was required to push the reaction forward. In the cyclization step, the unstable ethyl β-amino acrylates were immediately treated as a substrate in situ with acid in an optimized condition. Several acids and Lewis acid e.g. HCl, H₂SO₄, TFA, BF₃.OEt₂, AlCl₃, AlMe₂Cl and TiCl₄ were used in sub-stoichiometric amount. Along with the study of reaction under several acidic conditions, the novel synthetic methods for a couple sets of new compounds, oxazolidin-2-ones and 1,4-dihydropyridines were successfully developed. In details, a set of oxazolidin-2-ones were synthesized in very good yield by intramolecular cyclization for the case of Boc-enamides bearing dialkyl acetal moiety. On the other hand, 1,4-dihydropyridine containing various N-substituents were synthesized by treatment of β-amino acrylates with 0.2 - 0.5 equivalent of TiCl₄ under mild condition resulted in excellent yields. The cyclization reaction mechanism was proposed base on the separation of dimeric intermediate.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
วิทยานิพนธ์นี้ได้ศึกษาปฏิกิริยาภายใต้ภาวะที่มีกรดเป็นตัวเร่งปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบแอลคิล บีตา-อะมิโน อะคริเลต (อีนามีน) ที่มีคุณสมบัติแบบแอมฟิฟิลิก อีนามีนที่ขาดอิเล็กตรอนนี้ถูกใช้เป็นสารมัธยันต์ในการสร้างพันธะคาร์บอน-คาร์บอนอย่างกว้างขวางในงานสังเคราะห์โมเลกุลขนาดใหญ่ ซึ่งโมเลกุลบีต้า-อะมิโน อคริเลตที่ออกแบบนี้ประกอบด้วยระบบคอนจูเกตของหมู่อะมิโน หมู่แอลคีน และหมู่เอสเทอร์ตามลำดับ ส่งผลให้โมเลกุลนี้ มีคุณสมบัติทั้งนิวคลีโอฟิลิก และ อิเล็กโทรฟิลิกในโมเลกุลเดียวกัน การเตรียมสารประกอบอะลิฟาติก บีต้า-อะมิโน อคริเลต สามารถเตรียมได้ง่ายด้วยปฏิกิริยา 1,4-ไมเคิลแอดดิชันระหว่างสารประกอบอะลิฟาติกเอมีนและเอทิลโพรพิโอเลต ในตัวทำละลายไดคลอโรมีเทน ที่อุณหภูมิห้อง ขณะที่อะโรมาติกเอมีนจำเป็นต้องใช้สารประกอบคอปเปอร์(I) ไอโอไดด์ ที่อุณหภูมิ 60 C เพื่อขับเคลื่อนปฏิกิริยา เอทิล บีต้า-อะมิโนอะคริเลต ที่ไม่เสถียรนี้ถูกนำไปใช้เป็นสารตั้งต้นในขั้นตอนการทำปฏิกิริยากับกรดชนิดต่างๆ เช่น กรดไฮโดรคลอริก กรดซัลฟิวริก กรดไตรฟลูออโรอะซิติก รวมทั้งกรดลิวอิส เช่นอลูมิเนียมไตรคลอไรด์ ไดเมทิลอลูมิเนียมคลอไรด์ โบรอนไตรฟลูออไรด์ ไททาเนียมเททระคลอไรด์ ในปริมาณน้อยกว่าปริมาณสมมูลของสารตั้งต้น ภายใต้ภาวะที่เหมาะสมที่สุด โดยตลอดการศึกษาการปฏิกิริยาของสารประกอบบีต้า-อะมิโนอะคริเลต ในภาวะกรดต่างๆเหล่านี้ เราได้ประสบความสำเร็จในการพัฒนาวิธีการใหม่ 2 วิธี สำหรับเตรียมอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบออกซาโซลิดิโนน และ อนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิรีดีน ในรายละเอียด อนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบออกซาโซลิดิโนนสามารถเตรียมได้ในร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงภายใต้ภาวะเร่งปฏิกิริยาของกรดไตรฟลูออโรอะซิติก ของสารประกอบคาร์บาเมตที่มีปลายเป็นหมู่อะซิทาลและมีหมู่ป้องกันอะตอมไนโตรเจนคือหมู่เทอร์เชียรีบิวทอกซีคาร์บอนิล ขณะที่สารประกอบไดไฮโดรพิรีดีนสามารถเตรียมได้จากการเติมไทเทเนียม(IV) คลอไรด์ 0.2 – 0.5 เท่าเพื่อเร่งให้บีต้า-อะมิโน อคริเลตเกิดปฏิกิริยาปิดวงภายใต้ภาวะไม่รุนแรง ซึ่งก็เกิดร้อยละผลิตภัณฑ์ที่สูงมากเช่นเดียวกัน และช่วงท้ายการวิจัยนี้ได้เสนอกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยา พร้อมทั้งสามารถระบุและแยกสารมัธยันต์ที่เป็นหลักฐานสำคัญในการสนับสนุนกลไกการเกิดปฏิกิริยาปิดวงเป็นอนุพันธ์ของสารประกอบ 1,4-ไดไฮโดรพิรีดีน
Share
COinS