Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Integration of heating/cooling and evaporation to improve product quality in a batch crystallization process
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การบูรณาการการเพิ่ม/ลดความร้อนและการระเหยเพื่อปรับปรุง คุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ในกระบวนการตกผลึกแบบแบตช์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Paisan Kittisupakorn
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1768
Abstract
Crystallization processes have been widely used for separation in many fields to provide a high purity product. In this work, dynamic optimization and neural network (NN) have been applied to improve the quality of the product: citric acid. In the dynamic optimization, optimization problems maximizing both crystal yield and crystal size have been formulated. In this work, a neural network forward model has been designed to provide estimations of crystallizer temperature, concentration of solution and jacket temperature as well as a neural network inverse model has been developed to predict jacket temperature set point. The Levenberg Marquadt algorithm has been used to train the networks and optimal neural network architectures have been determined by a mean squared error (MSE) minimization technique. In controller design, neural network direct inverse control (NNDIC) and neural network model predictive control (NNMPC) strategies have been applied to control the crystallizer temperature. The simulation results have shown that the obtained crystal size from optimization problem is 19% and 30% larger than cooling and evaporation methods, respectively moreover yield increase more than 50%. Both neural network forward and inverse models show good accuracy for the prediction of the system. The robustness of controller is investigated with respect to parameters mismatch. The results have shown that the NNMPC controller provides superior control performance in all case studies.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการตกผลึกเป็นกระบวนแยกที่ถูกใช้อย่างแพร่หลายในหลายอุตสาหกรรม เพื่อที่จะผลิตผลิตภัณฑ์ที่มีความบริสุทธิ์สูง ในงานวิจัยนี้ได้นำ การออปติไมซ์พลวัต และ ข่ายงานนิวรัลมาประยุกต์ เพื่อที่จะปรับปรุงคุณภาพผลิตภัณฑ์ของกรดซิติก ในส่วนของการ ทำออปติไมซ์ ปัญหาออปติไมซ์ที่ศึกษาได้แก่ ปัญหาผลิตภัณฑ์สูงสุด และ ปัญหาขนาดผลึก สูงสุด ในงานวิจัยนี้ ข่ายงานนิวรัลถูกออกแบบเพื่อใช้เป็นตัวทำนายค่าอุณหภูมิภายในเครื่อง ตกผลึก ความเข้มข้นของสารละลาย และอุณหภูมิของแจ็กเก็ต และข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบผกผัน ถูกพัฒนาเพื่อทำนายค่าเป้าหมายของอุณหภูมิของแจ็กเก็ต โดยการหาโครงสร้างที่เหมาะสม ของข่ายงานนิวรัลนั้น ใช้เทคนิคการหาค่าที่น้อยที่สุดของค่าเฉลี่ยของความผิดพลาดยกกำลัง สอง ซึ่งในการฝึกสอนข่ายงานนิวรัลจะใช้วิธีเลเวนเบิร์ก มาร์ควอร์ท ในการออกแบบตัว ควบคุมนั้นได้ประยุกต์การควบคุมทำนายแบบจำลองร่วมกับข่ายงานนิวรัล และการควบคุม ข่ายงานนิวรัลแบบผกผันเพื่อควบคุมอุณหภูมิภายในเครื่องตกผลึก ผลการจำลองในส่วนของการทำออปติไมซ์นั้น ขนาดผลึกที่ได้จากปัญหาออปติไมซ์มี ขนาดใหญ่กว่าวิธีการลดความร้อน 19% และการระเหย 30% อีกทั้งผลผลิตที่ได้ยังเพิ่มขึ้น มากกว่า 50% โดยข่ายงานนิวรัลที่ใช้จำลองกระบวนการแสดงผลการทำนายได้อย่างถูกต้อง แม่นยำ ในส่วนของตัวควบคุมนั้น ความทนทานของตัวควบคุมได้ถูกศึกษา ในกรณีเมื่อ ค่าพารามิเตอร์มีความผิดพลาดเกิดขึ้น โดยผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่า ตัวควบคุมทำนาย แบบจำลอง หรือ เอ็มพีซี ที่ใช้ข่ายงานนิวรัลร่วมด้วยนั้นมีประสิทธิภาพในการควบคุมสูงที่สุด
Creative Commons License