Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Production of tricetin from glycerol using reactive distillation
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การผลิตสารไตรอะซิตินจากกลีเซอรอลโดยใช้หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยา
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Amornchai Arpornwichanop
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1767
Abstract
In a conventional process of biodiesel production, glycerol is obtained as by-product. Increases in demand and production of biodiesel enlarge the amount of glycerol generated. Efficient utilization of crude glycerol could lead to significant economic and environmental benefits. The production of triacetin, which is an important chemical used in various applications, might be of potential interest to add value of crude glycerol. The purpose of this work is to study the esterification of glycerol with acetic acid to produce triacetin. Due to the nature of the equilibrium-limited esterification reaction, a reactive distillation in which chemical reaction and separation are carried out at the same time, is considered to improve the triacetin production. The study was divided into 3 parts. In the first part, effect of key design and operating parameters on the performance of triacetin production was studied. The simulation results showed that when glycerol and acetic acid are fed into the reactive distillation at temperature of 25 oC and acetic acid to glycerol ratio of six, the glycerol conversion of 99% and the triacetin purity of 99.9% can be achieved. Based on a total annual cost analysis, the optimal configuration of reactive distillation column consists of 26 reactive stages. In the second part, design of a reactive distillation based on a concept of thermally coupled distillation sequence was performed. The energy utilization of triacetin production obtained from this arrangement was analyzed and compared to a conventional configuration without thermal coupling. The results showed the energy savings of around 48.6%. In the final part of the study, effect of feeding a crude glycerol at different ratios of methanol and glycerol on triacetin production was investigated. The results indicated that an increase of methanol in the crude glycerol derived from biodiesel production decreases the purity of triacetin obtained. In addition, the mole fraction of water at the distillate stream is decreased. However, the conversion of glycerol and the yield of triacetin obtained with crude glycerol are slightly lower than those with pure glycerol.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
กระบวนการผลิตไบโอดีเซลโดยทั่วไปจะได้กลีเซอรอลเป็นผลิตภัณฑ์ร่วม เมื่อความต้องการและการผลิตไบโอดีเซลเพิ่มขึ้นส่งผลให้กลีเซอรอลมีปริมาณเพิ่มมากขึ้นไปด้วย การนำกลีเซอรอลดิบไปใช้ประโยชน์อย่างมีประสิทธิภาพจะนำไปสู่ผลประโยชน์ทางเศรษฐกิจและสิ่งแวดล้อมที่สำคัญ ดังนั้นการผลิตสารไตรอะซิตินซึ่งเป็นสารเคมีสำคัญที่ใช้ในอุตสาหกรรมต่างๆ อาจเป็นทางเลือกที่น่าสนใจในการเพิ่มมูลค่าของกลีเซอรอลดิบ งานวิจัยนี้มีวัตถุประสงค์ในการศึกษาปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันของ กลีเซอรอลกับกรดอะซิติกเพื่อผลิตสารไตรอะซิติน เนื่องจากโดยธรรมชาติของปฏิกิริยาเอสเทอร์ริฟิเคชันถูกจำกัดด้วยสมดุลเคมีการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาซึ่งเกิดปฏิกิริยาเคมีและการกลั่นในเวลาเดียวกันจึงถูกนำมาใช้ในการปรับปรุงการผลิตสารไตรอะซิติน งานวิจัยนี้ได้แบ่งออกเป็น 3 ส่วนในส่วนแรกจะทำการศึกษาพารามิเตอร์ต่างๆที่มีผลต่อประสิทธิภาพในการผลิตสารไตรอะซิติน ผลที่ได้จากการจำลองกระบวนการแสดงให้เห็นว่าเมื่อกลีเซอรอลและกรดอะซิติกถูกป้อนเข้าสู่หอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่อุณหภูมิ 25 oC และป้อนกรดอะซิติกที่ปริมาณมากเกินพอเป็นหกเท่าของปริมาณกลีเซอรอล ค่าการเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลที่ได้เท่ากับ 99.9% และความบริสุทธิ์ของไตรอะซิตินมีค่าเท่ากับ 99.9% จากการวิเคราะห์ค่าใช้จ่ายรวมต่อปีพบว่าโครงสร้างหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาที่เหมาะสมคือมีจำนวนชั้นการเกิดปฏิกิริยาเท่ากับ 26 ในส่วนที่สองเป็นการศึกษาการออกแบบการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาร่วมกับการใช้หอกลั่นแบบคู่ควบทางความร้อน พลังงานที่ใช้ในการผลิตสารไตรอะซิตินในรูปแบบนี้จะถูกเปรียบเทียบกับการกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาดั้งเดิมผลที่ได้แสดงให้เห็นว่าสามารถประหยัดพลังงานได้ถึงประมาณ 48.6%สำหรับการศึกษาในส่วนสุดท้ายเป็นการศึกษาผลของกลีเซอรอลดิบที่มีปริมาณของเมทานอลที่แตกต่างกันในการผลิตสารไตรอะซิติน จากผลการศึกษาพบว่าเมื่อปริมาณของเมทานอลเพิ่มขึ้นจะทำให้ความบริสุทธิ์ของสารไตรอะซิตินที่ด้านล่างของหอกลั่นแบบมีปฏิกิริยาลดลง นอกจากนี้สัดส่วนโมลของน้ำที่ด้านบนของหอกลั่นยังลดลงอีกด้วยอย่างไรก็ตามค่าการเปลี่ยนของกลีเซอรอลและค่าผลิตผลที่ได้ของผลิตภัณฑ์ลดลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเมื่อเปรียบเทียบกับการใช้สารตั้งต้นเป็นกลีเซอรอลบริสุทธิ์
Creative Commons License