Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Left regular and right regular elements of some semigroups
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
สมาชิกปรกติซ้ายและสมาชิกปรกติขวาของกึ่งกรุปบางชนิด
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Yupaporn Kemprasit
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Mathematics
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1106
Abstract
We call an element x of a semigroup S a left [right] regular element if x = yx² [x = x²y] for some y ϵ S, or equivalently, x L x² [x R x²]. The variant of a semigroup S induced by a ϵ S is the semigroup (S,*) where x * y = xay for all x, y ϵ S. In this research, we characterize the left regular and right regular elements of some semigroups of transformations of sets and linear transformations. Moreover, the left regular and right regular elements of any variant of these semigroups are determined.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
เราเรียกสมาชิก x ของกึ่งกรุป S ว่า สมาชิกปรกติซ้าย [ขวา] เมื่อ x = yx² [x = x²y] สำหรับบาง y ใน S หรือสมมูลกับ x L x² [x R x²] แวเรียนต์ของกึ่งกรุป S โดย a ใน S คือกึ่งกรุป (S,*) โดยที่ x * y = xay สำหรับทุก x, y ใน S ในการวิจัยนี้เราให้ลักษณะเฉพาะของสมาชิกปรกติซ้ายและสมาชิกปรกติขวาของกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงของเซต และกึ่งกรุปของการแปลงเชิงเส้นบางชนิด ยิ่งไปกว่านั้นเราบอกสมาชิกปรกติซ้ายและสมาชิกปรกติขวาของแวเรียนต์ใดๆ ของกึ่งกรุปเหล่านี้
Creative Commons License