Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Screening and identification of selected halophilic bacteria producing histamine and alkaline phosphatase
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การคัดกรองและพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ของแบคทีเรียชอบเกลือที่ผลิตฮีสทามีนและอัลคาไลน์ ฟอสฟาเทส
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Somboon Tanasupawat
Second Advisor
Wonnop Visessanguan
Faculty/College
Faculty of Pharmaceutical Sciences (คณะเภสัชศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Doctor of Philosophy
Degree Level
Doctoral Degree
Degree Discipline
Pharmaceutical Chemistry and Natural Products
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.773
Abstract
Forty-one tetrad-forming halophilic lactic acid bacteria were isolated from 7 kinds of fermented foods using MRS agar with 10% NaCl. These bacteria were Gram positive cocci arranged in tetrad form. On the basis of MboI and AluI digested 16S rRNA gene restriction fragment patterns and 16S rRNA gene sequence analysis of the representative isolates, 41 isolates could be divided into two groups (A, B). Twenty-two isolates (group A) were identified as T. halophilus while another nineteen isolates (group B) were identified as T.muriaticus. Histamine formation was determined using HPLC and the partial gene of histidine decarboxylase (hdc) was sequenced. Only one isolate, KS87-14 identified as T. muriaticus, prolifically formed histamine. It indicated that rare strains produced histamine. However, this strain produced histamine 10 times higher than the reported T. muriaticus strains. A structural gene of pyruvoyl dependent histidine decarboxylase (hdcA gene) found mostly in histamine-producing gram-positive bacteria, was detected in KS87-14. Alignment of the partial sequence of hdcA gene from KS87-14 to hdcA gene previously deposited in the database showed that it was similar to the staphylococcal hdcA gene. Seventy-six moderately halophilic bacteria were isolated from 33 samples of fermented fish and salted fish using halobacterium JCM no.377. Only 17 isolates exhibited extracellular ALP activity. Based on their phenotypic characteristics and 16S rRNA gene sequence analyses, these isolates were identified as Staphylococcus saprophyticus (3 isolates), S. napalensis (3 isolates), S. sciuri (1 isolates), Bacillus vietnamensis (1 isolates), B. pumilus (1 isolates), Virgibacillus halodenitrifican (3 isolates), Oceanobacillus iheyensis (1 isolates), Halobacillus mangrovi (1 isolates), H. dabanensis (2 isolates), and the last isolate was closely related to Idiomarina zobellii. They possessed ALP activities ranging from 10.08-81.50 U/ml. The isolate TPS4-2 showed the highest ALP activity. It grew optimally at 30-37oC, pH 8 and in the presence of 10-15% (w/v) NaCl. The predominant ubiquinone was Q-8 and major cellular fatty acids were iso-C15:0 and iso-C17:0. DNA G+C content was 47.0 % mol. Based on 16S rRNA gene sequence analyses, TPS4-2T was closely related to I. zobellii DSM 15924T at 98.7%. It had low levels of DNA-DNA relatedness to the closest type strain I. zobellii DSM 15924T and its unique (GTG)5-PCR genomic fingerprint pattern was different from all closely phylogenic type strains of Idiomarina, therfore it was proposed as I. piscisalsi nov. sp. TPS4-2T was selected for further study due to its novel specie and high ALP production. TPS4-2T could produce both extracellular and intracellular ALP at the beginning of the exponential phase and the highest production was observed at the early stationary phase. TPS4-2T was cultivated in halobacterium JCM377 pH 8.0 at 37C in rotary shaking at 200 rpm. Since intracellular ALP was found higher than extracellular ALP at every sampling hour, therefore, intracellular ALP was further characterized. The maximum intracellular ALP production was at 36 h. The partially purified ALP presented a molecular mass of 53 kDa, calculated by gel filtration. Using p-nitrophenylphosphate as substrate, the Vmax and Km values were 28.01 μmol/min and 0.09 mM, respectively. It had maximal activity in the presence of 0.3 M NaCl, pH 10.0, at 60°C. Stability was fully at pH 7.0-8.0 and 37–55C. The presence of Mg2+ and Ca2+ could stimulate the ALP activity. In addition, the ALP activity was proportional to NaCl concentration in the range of 0-0.3 M. When NaCl concentration was increased 1-4 M, the ALP activity decreased and ceased at 40%. The EGTA could completely inhibit ALP activity. This study indicated that the ALP of TPS4-2T was metalloenzyme that can be activated by Ca2+and Mg2+ ions.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
การคัดแยกแบคทีเรียที่ผลิตกรดแลคติคชอบเกลือจากอาหารหมัก 7 ชนิด ด้วยอาหารวุ้น MRS ที่เติมเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 10 เปอร์เซ็นต์ (น้ำหนักต่อปริมาตร) พบว่าแบคทีเรียที่คัดแยกได้ทั้ง 41 ไอโซเลต เป็นแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกรูปร่างกลม มีการจัดเรียงตัวเป็นสี่เซลล์ จากการศึกษาการย่อย 16s rRNA ของแต่ละไอโซเลตด้วยเอนไซม์ตัดจำเพาะ (endonuclease restriction enzyme) ชนิด MboI และ AluI และการจัดจำแนกชนิดของเชื้อด้วยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ รวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16S rRNA ของไอโซเลตตัวแทน สามารถจัดจำแนกเชื้อทั้ง 41 ไอโซเลตออกได้เป็น 2 กลุ่ม คือ กลุ่ม A และกลุ่ม B โดยกลุ่ม A ประกอบด้วย 22 ไอโซเลตเป็นแบคทีเรียในกลุ่ม Tetragenococcus halophilus และกลุ่ม B ประกอบด้วย 19 ไอโซเลตเป็น T. muriaticus เมื่อตรวจสอบการสร้างฮีสทามีนด้วยการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเครื่อง HPLC และตรวจหาลำดับเบสของยีน hdc (histidine decarboxylase) ในส่วน hdcA ซึ่งเป็นยีนโครงสร้างที่สำคัญในการผลิตเอนไซม์ฮีสทีดีนดีคาร์บอกซิ-เลสของแบคทีเรียแกรมบวกที่ผลิตฮีสทามีนหลายสายพันธุ์ พบว่ามีเพียงสายพันธุ์เดียวคือ KS87-14 ซึ่งจัดจำแนกเป็น T. muriaticus มีการผลิตฮีสทามีนในปริมาณที่สูงเป็น 10 เท่าของเชื้อ T. muriaticus สายพันธุ์มาตรฐานที่ได้เคยมีการรายงานไว้ แต่เมื่อเปรียบเทียบลำดับนิวคลีโอไทด์ของยีน hdcA บางส่วนพบว่ามีความเหมือนกันกับยีน hdcA ของ Staphylococcus sp. การคัดแยกแบคทีเรียชอบเกลือจากอาหารหมักที่เก็บจากตลาดและผลิตภัณฑ์ในครัวเรือน จำนวน 33 ตัวอย่าง ด้วยอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ Halobacterium JCM no. 377 สามารถแยกแบคทีเรียชอบเกลือปานกลางได้ 76 ไอโซเลต และมีเพียง 17 ไอโซเลต ที่ตรวจพบว่าสร้างเอนไซม์อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสในอาหารเลี้ยงเชื้อ จากการจัดจำแนกชนิดของเชื้อด้วยลักษณะทางฟีโนไทป์ และอนุกรมวิธานเคมีรวมทั้งการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16s rRNA สามารถแบ่งเชื้อ 17 ไอโซเลตได้เป็น 10 กลุ่ม และพิสูจน์เอกลักษณ์ได้เป็น Staphylococcus saprophyticus 3 ไอโซเลต, S. napalensis 3 ไอโซเลต, S. sciuri 1 ไอโซเลต, Bacillus vietnamensis 1 ไอโซเลต, B. pumilus 1 ไอโซเลต, Virgibacillus halodenitrifican 3 ไอโซเลต, Oceanobacillus iheyensis 1 ไอโซเลต, Halobacillus mangrovi 1 ไอโซเลต, H. dabanensis 2 ไอโซเลต และอีกหนึ่งไอโซเลตมีความใกล้เคียงกับ Idiomarina zobellii โดยอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสถูกผลิตอยู่ในปริมาณ 10.08-81.5 ยูนิตต่อมิลลิลิตร และไอโซเลตที่ผลิตอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสได้สูงสุดคือ TPS4-2 ซึ่งจัดว่ามีความใกล้เคียงกับ Idiomarina zobellii ลักษณะทางอนุกรมวิธานเคมีของสายพันธุ์ TPS4-2 ซึ่งมี ubiquinone-8 กรดไขมันที่เป็นส่วนประกอบหลักคือ iso-C15:0 และ iso-C17:0 ปริมาณ G+C เป็น 47.0 โมลเปอร์เซ็นต์ ผลการวิเคราะห์ลำดับเบสในช่วง 16s rRNA ใกล้เคียงกับ Idomarina zobellii DSM 15924T 98.7 เปอร์เซ็นต์ และมีความคล้ายคลึงของ DNA ต่ำเมื่อเทียบกับสายพันธุ์มาตรฐานของ Idiomarina และลักษณะของ (GTG)5-PCR genomic fingerprint pattern มีความแตกต่างกับ fingerprint pattern ของสายพันธุ์มาตรฐานของ Idiomarina จึงเสนอเป็นแบคทีเรียสปิชีส์ใหม่ชื่อว่า Idiomarina piscisalsi การศึกษาการผลิตอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสจากสายพันธุ์ TPS4-2T จัดเป็นเชื้อแบคทีเรียชอบเกลือปานกลางสายพันธุ์ใหม่และสามารถผลิตอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสได้สูงที่สุดในกลุ่ม พบว่าเมื่อเลี้ยงในอาหาร Halobacterium JCM no.377 บนเครื่องเขย่าที่ความเร็วรอบ 200 รอบต่อนาที ที่อุณหภูมิ 37 องศาเซลเซียส TPS4-2T จะผลิตอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสตั้งแต่ช่วงเริ่มต้นของการเจริญเติบโตในระยะ exponential และสร้างสูงสุดในช่วงเริ่มต้นของระยะ stationary ทั้งชนิดที่อยู่ในเซลล์และขับออกนอกเซลล์ ในเวลา 36 และ 54 ชั่วโมงของการเลี้ยงตามลำดับ เมื่อทำการเก็บตัวอย่างในทุก ๆ ชั่วโมงของการเลี้ยงเชื้อ พบว่าอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสชนิดที่อยู่ในเซลล์มีปริมาณสูงกว่าชนิดที่ขับออกนอกเซลล์ ดังนั้นจึงเลือกที่จะทำการศึกษาคุณสมบัติของอัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสชนิดที่อยู่ในเซลล์ในขั้นตอนต่อไป อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสที่บริสุทธิ์บางส่วนที่แยกได้จากคอลัมน์ gel filtration มีน้ำหนักโมเลกุล 53 kDa โดยมีค่า Vmax และ Km ต่อสาร p-nitrophenylphosphate เท่ากับ 28.01 µmol/min และ 0.09 mM ตามลำดับ ทำปฏิกิริยาได้ดีที่สุดในสภาวะที่มีความเข้มข้นเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ 0.3 M ที่ pH 10.0 อุณหภูมิ 60 องศาเซลเซียส และมีเสถียรภาพสูงสุดที่สภาวะ pH 7-8.0 และที่อุณหภูมิ 37–55 องศาเซลเซียส กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ถูกกระตุ้นให้สูงขึ้นเมื่อมีอิออนของ Mg2+และ Ca2+ ในปฏิกิริยา นอกจากนี้พบว่ากิจกรรมของเอนไซม์แปรผันตรงตามความเข้มข้นของเกลือโซเดียมคลอไรด์ในช่วง 0-0.3 M และเมื่อความเข้มข้นเพิ่มขึ้นถึง 1-4 M กิจกรรมของเอนไซม์ลดลงและคงอยู่ที่ 40% เอนไซม์ถูกยับยั้งด้วย EGTA ได้อย่างสมบรูณ์ จากการศึกษานี้พบว่า อัลคาไลน์ฟอสฟาเทสจากสายพันธุ์ TPS4-2 เป็น metalloenzyme ที่สามารถเร่งปฏิกิริยาได้ด้วยอิออนของ Ca2+ และ Mg2+
Creative Commons License