Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Shape memory polymers from benzoxazine-modified epoxy
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
พอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีที่ดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีน
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Sarawut Rimdusit
Second Advisor
Kasinee Hemvichian
Faculty/College
Faculty of Engineering (คณะวิศวกรรมศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Engineering
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemical Engineering
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1752
Abstract
Shape memory properties of specimens consisted of aromatic epoxy (E), aliphatic epoxy (N), Jeffamine D230 (D) and BA-a benzoxazine monomer (B) were evaluated. The mole ratio of D/B = 1/0, 0.8/0.2, 0.6/0.4, 0.4/0.6, 0.2/0.8 and 0/1 were used as a mixed curing agent for epoxy system with a fixed E/N mole ratio of 1/1. Effects of BA-a content on thermal, mechanical and shape memory properties of epoxy-based shape memory polymers (SMPs) were investigated by differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), flexural test and shape recovery test. The results revealed that the obtained SMPs exhibited a higher flexural strength and flexural modulus than those of the unmodified epoxy-based SMP at room temperature and at 20℃ above glass transition temperature (T[subscript g]). The presence of 1 mole BA-a as a curing agent provided the specimen with the highest T[subscript g])., i.e. about 72℃ higher than that of epoxy-based SMP cured by Jeffamine D230. The results of the shape-memory tests suggested that the obtained SMPs showed outstanding shape recovery and shape fixity performances with an addition of the BA-a. All SMP samples needed only a few minutes to fully recover to their original shape. The samples exhibited high shape fixity (98-99%) and shape recovery ratio (90-100%) which increased with increasing recovery temperature. In addition, recovery stress values increased with increasing BA-a mole ratio from 20 kPa to 38 kPa, when BA-a up to 1 mole ratio was added. All of the SMP samples fully recovered to their original shape at the end of 100 cycles with minimum change on their flexural strength.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
งานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้ของระบบพอลิเมอร์ที่มีองค์ประกอบคืออีพอกซีชนิดอะโรมาติก (E), อีพอกซีชนิดแอลิฟาติก (N), สารบ่มชนิด Jeffamine D230 (D) ผสมกับเบนซอกซาซีนมอนอเมอร์(B) โดยสัดส่วนโดยโมลระหว่างสาร D ต่อ สาร B ที่ 1/0, 0.8/0.2, 0.6/0.4, 0.4/0.6, 0.2/0.8 และ 0/1 ได้ถูกนำมาใช้เป็นสารบ่มสำหรับระบบอีพอกซีที่ประกอบไปด้วยอีพวกซีชนิด E และชนิด N ในสัดส่วนโดยโมลคงที่ เท่ากับ 1/1 ซึ่งในงานวิจัยนี้ได้ศึกษาผลของปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินในระบบสารบ่มลูกผสมข้างต้น ต่อสมบัติทางความร้อน สมบัติทางกล และสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้ของระบบพอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซี โดยทำการวิเคราะห์ด้วยเทคนิค Differential scanning calorimetry (DSC), Dynamic mechanical analysis (DMA), การทดสอบสมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้ง และการทดสอบการคืนรูปร่าง จากการศึกษาพบว่า พอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีที่ได้รับการดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินมีค่าความแข็งแรงและค่าความแข็งเกร็งภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งมากกว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีดั้งเดิมทั้งที่อุณหภูมิห้องและที่อุณหภูมิสูงกว่าอุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้ว 20 องศาเซลเซียส จากการเติมเบนซอกซาซีนเรซินสูงสุดที่ปริมาณ 1 โมล เพื่อทำหน้าที่เป็นสารบ่มอีพอกซี ทำให้อุณหภูมิการเปลี่ยนสถานะคล้ายแก้วมีค่าสูงที่สุดซึ่งสูงกว่าค่าที่ได้จากอีพอกซีที่ใช้ Jeffamine D230 เป็นสารบ่มเพียงอย่างเดียวถึง 72 องศาเซลเซียส ผลจากการทดสอบสมบัติการจำรูปร่างได้ แสดงให้เห็นว่าสมรรถนะการคืนรูปร่างและการคงรูปร่างของพอลิเมอร์มีค่าดีขึ้นเมื่อเติมเบนซอกซาซีน โดยพบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่จำรูปร่างได้จากอีพอกซีที่ดัดแปรด้วยเบนซอกซาซีนที่สัดส่วนต่างๆใช้เวลาในการคืนรูปร่างสู่รูปร่างเดิมอย่างสมบูรณ์เพียง 2-3 นาที และให้ค่าการคงรูปร่างสูงถึง 98-99% รวมทั้งมีอัตราการคืนรูปร่างสูงถึง 90-100% ซึ่งสมบัติเหล่านี้จะเพิ่มขึ้นตามการเพิ่มอุณหภูมิที่ใช้ในการคืนรูปร่าง นอกจากนี้ค่าความเค้นของการคืนรูปร่างจะเพิ่มขึ้นเมื่อปริมาณเบนซอกซาซีนเพิ่มขึ้น โดยเพิ่มขึ้นจาก 20 กิโลปาสคาลเป็น 38 กิโลปาสคาล เมื่อเติมสารบ่มเบนซอกซาซีนที่ปริมาณ 1 โมล เมื่อทำการทดสอบสมบัติทางกลภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งซ้ำ 100 รอบ พบว่าพอลิเมอร์ที่ได้สามารถคืนกลับสู่รูปร่างเดิมได้อย่างสมบูรณ์ โดยที่ความแข็งแรงภายใต้แรงดัดโค้งมีการเปลี่ยนแปลงเพียงเล็กน้อยเท่านั้น
Creative Commons License