Chulalongkorn University Theses and Dissertations (Chula ETD)
Synthesis of cannabimimetic indoles containing non-carbonyl bioisosters
Other Title (Parallel Title in Other Language of ETD)
การสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มแคนนาบิมิเมติกอินโดลที่มีนอนคาร์บอนิลไบโอไอโซสเทียร์
Year (A.D.)
2011
Document Type
Thesis
First Advisor
Warinthorn Chavasiri
Faculty/College
Faculty of Science (คณะวิทยาศาสตร์)
Degree Name
Master of Science
Degree Level
Master's Degree
Degree Discipline
Chemistry
DOI
10.58837/CHULA.THE.2011.1152
Abstract
A new one-pot synthetic methodology of cannabimimetic indole is developed. Neither special apparatus nor exotic reagent is required for the reaction. The polymeric by-products from the reaction are suppressed by continuous nitrogen flow. Yield of the reaction are satisfactory up to 86 percent. Several novel cannabimimetic indoles analogs which the carbonyl group is replaced by other bioisosteres are also synthesized. The synthetic methodology of thiocarbonyl, thiol, exo-methylene and carbinol analogs starting from one-pot ketone product is investigated. The synthesis of other analogs including alkyl, sulfenyl and sulfonyl from indole is also investigated.
Other Abstract (Other language abstract of ETD)
พัฒนาการสังเคราะห์สารกลุ่มแคนนาบิมิเมติกอินโดลใหม่ด้วยวิธีวันพอท โดยไม่ต้องอาศัยเครื่องมือพิเศษหรือสารเคมีหายาก และพบว่าสามารถควบคุมปริมาณของผลิตภัณฑ์ข้างเคียงที่เกิดขึ้นในปฏิกิริยาให้เกิดน้อยลงได้โดยการผ่านก๊าซไนโตรเจนตลอดการทำปฏิกิริยา ผลิตภัณฑ์ที่ได้มีปริมาณเป็นที่น่าพอใจ โดยได้สูงสุดถึงร้อยละ 88 นอกจากนั้นยังทำการสังเคราะห์สารประกอบกลุ่มแคนนาบิมิเมติกอินโดลชนิดใหม่ โดยการแทนที่หมู่ฟังก์ชันคาร์บอนิลในโครงสร้างของแคนนาบิมิเมติกอินโดลด้วยหมู่ฟังก์ชันอื่น สำหรับหมู่ฟังก์ชันไทโอคาร์บอนิล ไทออล เอ็กโซ-เมทิลีน และคาร์บินอล ทำการศึกษาวิธีสังเคราะห์โดยใช้แคนนาบิมิเมติกอินโดลที่สังเคราะห์ด้วยวิธีการวันพอทเป็นสารตั้งต้น และศึกษาวิธีการสังเคราะห์อนุพันธ์ที่มีหมู่อัลคิล ซัลฟินิล และซัลโฟนิลจากอินโดล
Creative Commons License